Sold2022Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Two half-sheet clown po...Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Two half-sheet clown posters. 1944/1940s. Half-sheets (approx. 20 ½ x 28”), classic designs depicting Pat Valdo and Lou Jacobs. Both unbacked. Lou JacobsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). 1944. MONKEY CLOWNS WITH ELEPHANT. Another whimsical illustration by famous WWII era artist Lawson Wood, the second of two commissioned by the circus. Cond A/A-, Un-mountSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Posters /Pair of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Posters / [Roaring Lions]. Circa 1940s. Two half sheet posters, one with date-tail (partially torn), depicting lions. Sizes 30 x 28”; 20 ½ x 28See Sold Price
Sold2022BAILEY, Bill. Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / [Clown]....BAILEY, Bill. Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / [Clown]. 1940s. Half-sheet (20 x 28) with Philadelphia date-tail. Unbacked. Scattered corner and edgewear, but overall a clean copy.See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, CIRCUS POSTER, C.1940'S. RBBB TITLE WITH PAT VALDO, CLOWN. HALF SHEET, UNMOUNTED. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE WITH CLOWNS. HALF SHEET, CHARTEX.See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERTWO SHEET FEATURING DAVID LARIBLE, CLOWN WITH BALLOONS, 1991. UNMOUNTED. 47"X60"See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, 1940'S. FEATURING CLOWN. REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, BILL BAILEY DESIGN, 1945. CLOWN TIPPING HAT. UNMOUNTED. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). 1943. CLOWN [FELIX ADLER] WITH UMBRELLA. An attractive poster in an unusual color scheme of pastels bearing the likeness of famous clown FELIX ADLER. Cond A/A-, Un-mounteSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, TWO SHEET. RBBB TITLE WITH PORTRAIT OF CLOWN, LOU JACOBS. CREDIT MAXWELL FREDERIC COPLAN. A CLASSIC POSTER FIRST USED IN THE 1940'S AND INTO THE 1970'S. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS AS ISSUEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, 1940'S. FEATURING PAT VALDO, CLOWN. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 20"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, REPRODUCTION OF THE POPULAR CHILDREN'S FAVORITE CLOWN. 20"X27"See Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Four Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey CircusBailey, Bill. Group of Four Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Posters. 1940s. Half and quarter-sheet lithograph posters including trained leopards and panthers; menagerie; clown on elephant; aSee Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - CLOWNAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, 1929. A BEAUTIFUL TITLE SHEET WITH WHITE-FACE CLOWN PORTRAIT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. IMAGE 21"X28.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, BILL BAILEY DESIGN, 1945. TITLE SHEET WITH CLOWN TIPPING HAT. UNMOUNTED, TEAR WITHOUT LOSS AT RIGHT MARGIN. APPROXIMATELY 22"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL FOR SOLDIER FIELD, 1946. FEATURING CLOWN, FELIX ADLER. CHARTEX BACKING, FOLD, VERY SMALL LOST AT LOWER RIGHT. 28.5"X31"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / 80th Season.Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / 80th Season. [1950]. Offset lithograph poster of two giraffes craning their necks over a sign for the circus. Half sheet. 20 ½ x 27”. Light wear along fSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAILEY, Bill. Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / C...BAILEY, Bill. Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Clown. Chicago: Chicago Show Printing Co., 1945. Half sheet poster with iconic depiction of Ernie Burch tipping his hat against a red backgrouSee Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). Chicago Show Printing Co, 1945. CLOWN [FELIX ADLER] TIPPING HAT. This is another well-known bill commissioned by RBB&B in the mid-1940's and used for a decade thereafter.See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). McCandlish Litho Co, 1943. CLOWN WITH UMBRELLA. An alternate "up" or vertical rendition of the FELIX ADLER bill. Cond B+, Unmounted, very clean.See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, DATE TAIL, 1937. FEATURING 150 AMAZINGLY CLEVER CLOWNS - THE BIGGEST CONGRESS OF FUNMAKERS EVER ASSEMBLED. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28.5"X28.5"See Sold Price
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...US$150(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros Clown Group PosterUS$55
5 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsCircus Broadside, Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey, litho on paper for a Pocatello show Aug 27th,US$50
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros CircusUS$50
1238 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding PosterUS$25
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsDonaldson Litho Magician Stock Poster. Newport, KY: Donalds...US$250
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE ILLUSTRATOR'S VIGNETTE PHOTOGRAPHIC CLIP BOOK, CIRCA 1910US$70
3 days LeftEldred'sPARKER S. PERKINS (Massachusetts, 1862-1942), Two maritime sketches and a poem on two sheets., InkUS$150