Sold2021Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927), , PortraitSir Samuel Luke Fildes (British, 1843–1927) Portrait of a Young Blonde Girl in an Extensive Landscape Signed 'Luke Fildes' bottom right, oil on canvas 44 1/2 x 34 1/8 in. (113 x 87.6cm) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR SAMUEL LUKE FILDES (UK, 1843-1927)"The Village Wedding", hand colored lithograph, a charming genre scene published in 1885 in London, in large mat with gilt lip, no frame or glass, good condition. Mat corners bent.Charles Dickens commSee Sold Price
Sold2019After: Sir Samuel Luke Fildes Oil on BoardAfter: Sir Samuel Luke Fildes, British (1843-1927) Oil on Board "The Doctor". Signed lower right c/r Rich 1958. Measures 25" x 30", frame measures 29" x 34". Condition: Craquelure Estimate: $50.00 - $See Sold Price
Sold2021L. Fildes GouacheSir Samuel Luke Fildes, British, 1843-1947. A gouache on paper depicting an interior scene of woman arranging flowers. Signed "Luke Fildes" lower right, dated "1906" verso. Minor wear, not examined ouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Luke Fildes Print"The Doctor." Overall with frame 21" high x 27 1/2" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be reqSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE DOCTOR BY FILDES WITH COMMEMORATIVE STAMPTHE DOCTOR BY FILDES WITH COMMEMORATIVE STAMP Framed and matted print of The Doctor by Sir Luke Fildes (1891). Also displays the 1947 issued 3 cent stamp commemorating the painting.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Alfred James Munnings Signed LithographSir Alfred James Munnings (British 1878 - 1959) signed etching, pencil signed ("A J Munnings") lower right. Artist's name in plate, lower left. Titled "Belvoir Hounds Exercising in the Park / from theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Alfred James Munnings Signed EtchingSir Alfred James Munnings (British 1878 - 1959) signed etching, pencil signed ("A J Munnings") lower right. Artist's name in plate, lower right. Titled "The Whip." "Copyright 1929 by Frost & Reed (ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Leighton A Girl from Anacapri 1874 etchingFrederic Leighton, 1st Baron Leighton (English, 1830-1896) known as Sir Federic Leighton between 1878 and 1896. A Girl from Anacapri. Antique Etching on laid paper after the original drawing by masterSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN & LIONEL BARRYMORE PRINTSGroup of six prints of etchings comprising two after Lionel Barrymore (American/California, 1878 - 1954) and four after Samuel Chamberlain (American/Massachusetts, 1895-1975). Each with Christmas greeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir John Gilbert Fair St. George 1908 Etching SignedSir John Gilbert. Fair St. George. Antique etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by Master Etcher Luke Taylor (English, 1876-1916). 1908. Signed/Dated in the plate, lower left. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baker, Sir Samuel W. IsmailiaBaker, Sir Samuel W. Ismailia A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, original green picSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir William Llewellyn Young Girl Large Oil PaintingSir Samuel Henry William Llewellyn Young Girl Large Oil Painting 36x28. Oil on canvas, With Gallery Sticker The estate squired this painting from Daniel Rees Fine Art Dealer in Jackson Michigan. The pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felix Buhot Etching "Les Petites Chaumieres"Felix Buhot (France 1847-1898) Etching "Les Petites Chaumieres" from 1878. Etching on woven paper, signed lower right and with red stamp captioned "une des premieres epreuves d'essai" (one of the firsSee Sold Price
Sold2023FELIX BUHOT (FRENCH, 1847-1898)Felix BuhotFrench, 1847-1898Fete Nationale Au Boulevard de Clichy, 1878Etching, aquatint and drypoint, signed in the plate with the artist's red owl stampBustling city scenes framing the central streeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dickens (Charles) The Mystery of Edwin Drood, first edition in six monthly parts, Chapman and Hall,Dickens (Charles) The Mystery of Edwin Drood, first edition in six monthly parts, engraved portrait, additional pictorial title and 12 wood-engraved plates after Luke Fildes, lacking 12 pp. and singleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Margolies etchingSamuel Margolies (American 1897-1974)- ''Babylon''- etching, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 2 3/4 x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasper Johns and Samuel Beckett, etchingJASPER JOHNS (American, born 1930), and SAMUEL BECKETT (Irish, 1906-1989), Foirades Fizzles, color etching, (approximate dimensions - image: 11 1/2 x 18 1/4 inches, sheet: 13 1/8 x 19 7/8 inches), witSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Samuel Palmer etchings from Virgil EcloguesPalmer, Samuel (British 1805-1881), Five etchings from An English Version of the Eclogues of Virgil; Opening the Fold or Early Morning, The Homeward Star, The Cypress Grove, The Sepulcher, Moeris andSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN Manhattan Twilight.SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN Manhattan Twilight. Etching and drypoint printed in dark brownish black, 1932. 336x240 mm; 13¼x9 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 41/100 in pencil, lower margin. A supSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN Manhattan Twilight.SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN Manhattan Twilight. Etching and drypoint printed in dark brownish black, 1932. 336x240 mm; 13¼x9 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 94/100 in pencil, lower margin. A supSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Sporting] Munnings, Sir Alfred (British, 1878-1959),[Sporting] Munnings, Sir Alfred (British, 1878-1959) Epsom Summer Meeting Signed "Alfred Munnings" bottom center; also inscribed "Epsom Summer Meeting/May 27th 55 Oaks Day" bottom left and center. PenSee Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncSIR SAMUEL 13 inch Medieval Knights of the Realm Wall SculptureUS$6
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAlphonse Legros Etching, Portrait of Sir Edward John PoynterUS$80
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GallerySir William Orpen (English, 1878-1931), Portrait of VeraUS$3,500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood FrameUS$20(2 bids)