Sold2022STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERS, LOT OF TWOSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERS, LOT OF TWO, each ovoid form with flared rim, beaded neck, applied strap handle, and pronounced foot, comprising one lead-glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip-wash,cylindrical form with a flared mouth, beaded neck rinSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHER, lead-, manganese, slight copper-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with flared mouth, beaded neck, dSee Sold Price
Sold2024STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GREEN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA GREEN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM JUG / PITCHER, copper-glazed over a slip wash, squatty ovoid form with a flaring rim, collared neck, beSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER /STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with a flaring rim, lightly beaSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BATTER JUG / PITCHER, lead- and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, "1 1/2" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIMINUTIVE ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, comprising a snuff jar, flSee Sold Price
Sold2022KATIE E. WENGER (1900-1988), ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWAREKATIE E. WENGER (1900-1988), ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MINIATURE / TOY ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, lead-glazed, each having periwinkle blue hand-painted tri-dot andSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMANUEL SUTER ATTRIBUTED, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE TOYEMANUEL SUTER ATTRIBUTED, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE TOY ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, comprising an unglazed marble and two Albany slip-glazed examples including aSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE /STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CAKE MOLD, lead- and manganese-glazed, swirled eight-lobe form with eight-rib center. Attributed to the shop of Solomon Bell (1817-1882),See Sold Price
Sold2018NEW MARKET, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE /NEW MARKET, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHER, lead glazed, approximately one-quart capacity, ovoid form with a beaded rim and foot, and strap handle with a heavy medial ridgSee Sold Price
Sold2024STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MUGSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MUG, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, cylindrical form with applied slightly rounded handSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2015STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, conical form with a double pie-crimp rim, attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "1" gallon "J. H. SONNER" and a "1 1/2" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Latter with brushed cobalt dSee Sold Price
Sold2022STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each cylindrical form with flat-top rim and beaded neck ring, comprising a "1" gallon capacity example and aSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, each salt-glazed with squared rims and beaded neck rings, comprising an ovoid-form exampSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "2" gallon capacity mark jug, tall ovoid form with coSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OFSTAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each having "1" gallon capacity mark, of cylindrical form with squared rim and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NEW MARKET, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE JAR,lead-glazed with some tiny iron-oxide spotting, wide-mouth semi-ovoid form with tooled rim. Together with a Mid-Atlantic wide-mouth semi-ovoid form jar with flat-top rounded rim. Two pieces total. SecSee Sold Price
Sold2016NATURAL BRIDGE, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA,NATURAL BRIDGE, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, ADVERTISING ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, comprising a 1930 calendar (complete) from "The First National Bank / Strasburg, Virginia", and a framed souvenir photoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Eberly, attrib. Redware Umbrella Stands (lot of two)Eberly Attributed Redware Umbrella Stands (lot of two). Tree Trunk form. Possibly J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, Virginia. 19 1/4" & 20" H. Lee Roy Weaver Estate, Stanley, Virgina.See Sold Price
Sold2017EMANUEL SUTER, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFEMANUEL SUTER, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CROCK, lead-glazed with iron-oxide speckles, "1/4" gallon capacity mark, extremely graceful wide-mouth form with threSee Sold Price
May 09Brunk AuctionsShenandoah Valley Inlaid Walnut Bookcase Top with Associated Southern Walnut SecretaryUS$500
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYAfrican lot, carved figures, masks, shell decorated Ethiopian gourd shaped vessel with lid, SenufoUS$90(2 bids)
May 16Heritage Auctions74042: Thirty-Two Whiting Mfg. Co. Lily of the Valley PUS$1,500
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSilver lot, Tiffany pitcher on plate, pair small dishes & Gorham cup, 18 troyUS$325(4 bids)
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLarge lot silver-plate & copper boiler, ice water pitcher, various dishes, candle holder, moreUS$20(1 bid)
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsLot of Two Antique Violins & Two Bows Herman Rainer Antonius Stradivarius 1716 Copy & Unbranded No36US$20(2 bids)