Sold2021Greek Canosan Terracotta Female Votive FigureMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A beautiful votive female figure of a hollow, mold-formed type exhibiting vibrant remains of white and pink pigment across the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Canosan Terracotta Standing Female Votive FigureMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A lovely, mold-made, pottery figure of a female, perhaps a goddess, depicted standing in contrapposto atop a rectangular plinth.See Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Canosan Terracotta Female - Liberal PigmentsMagna Graecia, Southern Italy, Apulia, Canosa, ca. 3rd century BCE. A mold-made earthenware votive figure depicting a female goddess who is standing in classic contrapposto pose with her right leg benSee Sold Price
Sold2019Greek Canosan Polychrome Standing Female Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Magna Graecia, South Italic colonies, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A hollow-molded terracotta standing female, perhaps a young girl, wearing aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Terracotta Tanagra Female FigureAncient Roman Tarangra female figure, terracotta, 5 1/4" h x 2 3/8" w x 1 1/2" d. Provenance: From the Lieutenant Commander Henry Honychurch Gorringe collection of the Worcester Art Museum. CommanderSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Terracotta Tanagra Greek Female Figure10" x 3" x 2.5". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classical dresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek terracotta female protome head, Magna GraeciaA Greek polychrome decorated terracotta female protome headMagna Graecia / South Italy3rd-2nd century B.C.E.Top of head with various applied paper labels, one with handwritten number AL 1130, one prinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek terracotta female protome head, Magna GraeciaA Greek terracotta female protome headMagna GraeciaOn lucite stand.the head height 6 3/4in (17cm); width 5in (12.5cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance: Property from a Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Boeotian Tanagra Terracotta Female FigureAncient Greece, Boeotia, ca. 3rd century BCE. A wonderful example of a Greek Tanagra terracotta figure, elegantly wrapped in a thin himation and standing in a lovely contraposto pose shifting her weigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tanagra Terracotta Female FigureTanagra Terracotta Female Figure, on lucite base Dimensions: 7 1/2" H, 8 1/4" Overall (XWEA3228)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2017Hellenistic Tanagra Terracotta Female Votive FigureGreece, Hellenistic period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A gorgeous and evocative mold-made pottery figure of a standing woman wearing a long chiton, her himation drawn tightly around her body so that her hanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nayarit style terra-cotta seated female figureNayarit style terra-cotta seated female figure, Possibly circa 100 BC-250 AD, Pre-Columbian figure., 16"h x 7"w x 7.5"d Provenance: Property from the Estate of a Texas Oil Heiress - This Texas Oil HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Southern Canaanite Style Astarte Female goddessSouthern Canaanite Style Astarte terracotta Female goddess Fertility Figure. 5 in. H. 8th-7th century BCE Israelite-Iron Age. Acquired from J. Zadok & Son in Jerusalem, Israel Aug. 2, 1999 for $5200.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek Female Terracotta Tanagra Fragment3" x 3" x 1". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic partial figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 11 1/4 inches high.+ stand. Large Tanagran polychrome terracotta standing female figure . Her hair is ornamented with a flower garland. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC.Ancient GREEK. Terracotta Tanagra figurine circa 300 BC. Size 7 1/2 inches high. Unusual Tanagran polychrome terracotta seated female figure. Wearing ornate hat and drapery, original pigments. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK BOETIAN TERRACOTTA TANAGRA OF A DRAPED WOMANCa. 300-200 BC A well-formed hollow-cast terracotta female figure with delicately modelled face, and finely arranged coiffure. The figure is positioned in a dynamic pose, on a flat, circular base. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canosan Pottery Standing Female FigureMagna Graecia, South Italic Colonies, Apulia, Canosan, Hellenistic Period, ca. mid-4th to early 2nd century BCE. A gorgeous, mold-formed pottery statue of a standing woman dressed in flowing garmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Terracotta FigureMagna Graecia, ca. 5th century BC. A lovely figure of a seated Kore with remnants of polychrome on hair, eyes, lips, and body. MEASUREMENTS Height: 4 1/8 inches / 10.5 cm SHIPPING $20 flat-rate shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two MCM De Simone Terracotta Painted VasesGiovanni de Simone (1930-199), circa 1970s. Two Mid Century Modern glazed terracotta vases, one painted in red decorated with a Cubist Picasso style female figure holding a fish above her head, the otSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Polychrome Eros Terracotta Figurine18th-19th century A.D. A ceramic Tanagra style figure of Eros seated and with arms outspread, headdress in hair and wings outspread; headdress and wings in blue pigment, white slip over body. 105 gramSee Sold Price
2022Grand Tour Polychrome Eros Terracotta Figurine18th-19th century A.D. A ceramic Tanagra style figure of Eros seated and with arms outspread, headdress in hair and wings outspread; headdress and wings in blue pigment, white slip over body. 105 gramSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Canosan Pottery Polychrome Standing GoddessMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A beautiful and still bright example of a mold-made terracotta figure, depicting a standing young woman of fashion. She wears aSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresArt Nouveau Style Gold Patinated Two Tone Bronze Bust Female Figure - 12lbsUS$400
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Dali Magritte, EraUS$1,000(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$200(2 bids)
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresM. Nick's Bronze Sculpture – A Female Figure Botero-Inspired Masterpiece on Marble Base - 7" x 9"US$350
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle ClockUS$12,000