Sold2018VOL I & II SPECIAL ANATOMY AND HISTOLOGY, 1851, BYVOL I & II SPECIAL ANATOMY AND HISTOLOGY, 1851, BY WILLIAM E HORNER, M.D., EIGHTH EDITION, ILLUSTRATED WITH ANATOMICAL FIGURES, HAVE SOME FOXING AND WEAR TO COVERS AND SPINES, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rarely found OXFORD CRICKET and ROWING BOOK.TITLE: Brasenose College Quatercentenery Monographs. Vol. II: Special Periods. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1909. Very thick octavo, orig. cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Includes monographs no. IX throughSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 16 Vols., Harper and Brothers, New York, 1851 to 1874.Board with leather binding, 6-1/2” x 10”. Most volumes have moderately to full separation of bindings from spine. There is little foxing or stain damage. Vol II, Dec. 1850 to May 1851; VolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy Vols I/II - 12th editionBurton's Anatomy of Melancholy Vols I/II - 12th edition 1821.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dumas, Alexandre - The Comte du Monte CristoParis, Dufour et Mulat, 1851. In 8th. 2 vols. Portrait of the author in front of the first vol. and by Sinbad in vol. II, with 28 plates outside the text protected by tissue paper, light scattered bloSee Sold Price
Sold2023North American Indians by Geo. Catlin VOL I & IIFeatured in this lot we have the complete volumes I & II set of the North American Indians book by George Catlin. This hard copy special edition with sleeve was published by Ross & Haines Inc. MinneapSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Arts - Spring 2010 - Vol. 43, Nr. 1African Arts - Spring 2010 - Vol. 43, Nr. 1 Special issue: Ephemeral Art II African Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles A journal devoted to the graphic, plastic, literary, and perfoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso L'Atelier de Cannes, cover for Ces peintres nos amis, Vol. II, 1956Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)L'Atelier de Cannes, cover for Ces peintres nos amis, Vol. II, 1956lithograph in colours, on Arches wove paper44.5 x 33.1cm (17 1/2 x 13 1/16in). Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE VOL. ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY c,1651RARE VOL. ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY-ROBERT BURTON PRINTED FOR HENRY CRIPPS, OXFORD, C. 1651See Sold Price
Sold2017Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517 A handwritten and illuminated manuscript, second of nine books dedicated to Justinian Law, in Latin [not collated, bug damage to pages, colored edges, rubbinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tipping (H. Avray) English Homes, 8 vol. only (of 9), lacking 'Period III vol. II', 1921-26.NO RESERVE Tipping (H. Avray) English Homes, 8 vol. only (of 9), lacking 'Period III vol. II', frontispiece and illustrations, original cloth, light sunned spines, slight bumping to corners and extremSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Complete Morgan Silver Dollar Collection Vol IIIncludes 13 silver dollars from 1893-1921. Box measures 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
2018Henri Matisse, Portrait from Verve Vol. II Magazine No.Artist: Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) Title: Portrait from Verve Vol. II Magazine No. 5/6 Year: 1939 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 14 in. x 10 in. (35.56 cm x 25.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022S.A. Beach assisted By N.O. Booth & O.M. Taylor, "The Apples of New York" Vol.I and Vol. IIAlbany,  J.B. Lyon Company Printers, 1905See Sold Price
Sold2020"Maps of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful"Maps of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge," London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. Vol.I & II. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge was formed in 1826 with a mission of making iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Egyptian Leaded Glass Table Lamp ReplicaLarge Egyptian Leaded Glass Table Lamp Replica. See page 186 in Mosaic Shades Vol. II shown as No. 511 Duffner & Kimberly. Heavy weighted base has 3 Bryant sockets w/ acorn pulls, brass or bronze w/ dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giuseppe Ostuni Lampada a pareteStruttura estensibile in ottone e ottone laccato, diffusore orientabile in metallo laccato.Prod. Oluce, Italia, 1960 ca. T. Braeuniger, O-Luce di Giuseppe Ostuni: Catalogo Ragionato, p. 64, Vol II, LuSee Sold Price
Sold20211787 Magazine First Printing of ConstitutionThe American Museum or Repository of Ancient and Modern Fugitive Pieces & c Prose and Poetical For September 1787. Published at Philadelphia by Mathew Carey MDCCLXXXVII. Vol. II Number III. COMPLETE iSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsClark (George T.) Mediaeval Military Architecture in England, 2 vol., original pictorial red cloth,£260
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVol I & II 1st Edition Antique Medical Books "The New Curative Treatment of Disease" M. PlatenUS$60(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceJay Cooke Financier of The Civil War Books Vol I & IIUS$1
2 days LeftForum AuctionsTipping (H.Avray) English Homes, 3 vol. only (of 9), 1929 & others on English homes and houses£350
Featured14 hrs LeftJasper52The Promised Land Vol 2 1927 Alfred Knopf Ladislas Reymont HC Very GoodUS$70
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers1894 Educational Art Series Portrait Types of the Midway Plaisance Weekly PublicationUS$15
4 mins LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLt.-Colonel Péroz Vie Et Aventures D'un Soldat De Fortune Tome I-IIUS$370