Sold2017Henry William Banks David (British, 1833-1914).Henry William Banks David (British, 1833-1914). Oil on canvas, signed LR. Framed 32" x 39" 20.25" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2019William McConnell (British 1850 - 1890)Eighteen illustrations for "Twelfth Night at Olympus". Illustration boards for the: London Daily News, January 7, 1860. . Pen and ink. Signed variously by engraver and poet. 4 1/2'' x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Mander (1850-1922) British, a view of a watermill through trees, oil on canvas, signedWilliam Henry Mander (1850-1922) British, a view of a watermill through trees, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1896, 18" x 24", in a fine Barbizon frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Walcott, painting, 1924William Walcott, painting, 1924, William Walcott (British, 1847-1943), Triumphal Arch, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, framed, 18.5"h x 22"w (sight), 29"h x 32.5"w (frame) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Alfred William Stratt (British, 1856 - 1924), "Sketches of Lions in the Open Air",Attributed to Alfred William Stratt (British, 1856 - 1924), "Sketches of Lions in the Open Air", dated August 4th 1885, watercolor and pencil on paper, depicts a male lion in five different poses withSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER WILLIAM BARRAUD (British, 1810 - 1850). Off Duty, Colored engraving. Published in London byAFTER WILLIAM BARRAUD (British, 1810 - 1850). Off Duty, Colored engraving. Published in London by Louis Brall & Sons and made by William Turner Davey. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 21" x 32"; fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank William Topham "The Young Princess" Oil on CanvasOil on canvas titled "The Young Princess" by Frank William Topham (British 1838-1924). Depicts a young girl in a white dress with 3 other figures in the background along with birds flying arouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to William Barraud (British, 1810–1850), ,Attributed to William Barraud (British, 1810–1850) Showing a Horse Signed 'Barraud' bottom left, oil on panel 18 7/8 x 26 7/8 in. (47.9 x 68.3cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY WILLIAM MANDERWilliam Henry Mander, English, British, 1850 to 1922, oil painting on canvas, On The Llugury, North Wales. Framed. Signed, inscribed and titled on the backside. William Henry Mander was a Birmingham lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois (UK,1848-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Mark William Langlois (British, 1848 - 1924) TITLE: Cobbler MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Few small inpaintings. ART SIZE: 30 x 25 inches / 76 x 63See Sold Price
Sold2020Mark William Langlois (British, 1848-1924), ' A maleMark William Langlois (British, 1848-1924), ' A male tutor and two pupils ' within an interior scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left, in period gilt frame. Overall: 66cm x 76cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois (UK,1848-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Mark William Langlois (British, 1848 - 1924) NAME: The Young Truant MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SISee Sold Price
2018Mark William Langlois; English Oil - The Doll's BathMark William Langlois(British 1848-1924) Oil on canvas. The Doll's Bath. Signed l.r.; 21in. X 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) FRAMED CAMBRIDGE PRINTS AFTER WILLIAM WESTALL(lot of 2) Framed offset prints on paper, University of Cambridge, after William Westall (British, 1781-1850), including: (1) "Jesus College from the Close," (1) "St. John's College from Fisher's LaneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Etchings of Sporting ScenesOne by William Barraud, British (1810-1850, one after John Wooton, one titled "Match Em." Sight size: 19-1/4"h x 22-1/4"w and 17-1/2"h x 19-1/4"w Property from the Collection of Phillips Hathaway, RagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Blacklock, William Kay. MOTHER AND CHILD Framed Oil on CanvasSigned and dated 1910 lower right. Excellent condition in a giltwood gesso frame. Sight size is approx. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2". William Kay Blacklock, (British, 1872-1924) studied at the Royal College of ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank William Warwick Topham (British, 1838-1924) TheFrank William Warwick Topham (British, 1838-1924) The Violin Lesson. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 30" x 21.5" Frame: 36" x 26.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Francois Raffaelli "L'Actrice en Voyage"Jean-Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) "L'Actrice en Voyage", color etching, pencil signed "J. F. Raffaelli", inscribed "la 40 - Ep. no. 14", custom matted and framed, 15-3/4" x 12-1/8" plate, frSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Tecumseh Sherman Autograph Letter Signed ALS.William Tecumseh Sherman Autograph Letter Signed ALS. 8'' x 5'', EX/EX-MT, dated 1875 Provenance: Originally from the collection of Samuel Shepard Dennis (1850-1924) of Morristown, N.J., then descendeSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Howard Taft Autograph Letter Signed ALS. DatedWilliam Howard Taft Autograph Letter Signed ALS. Dated 1916, 9.25'' x 7'', EX-MT/NM Provenance: Originally from the collection of Samuel Shepard Dennis (1850-1924) of Morristown, N.J., then descendedSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Queen's Dolls' House Bank & Memento1924 British Exhibition Dolls House Miniatures soaps by Joseph Crosfield & Sons and lithographed tin coin bank by Chubb & Sons Lock & safe Co. Ltd. Ex FGJ Collection soap box 8.5" x 6.5"See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Young Family Roasting Chestnuts by Fireside Cottage 19th centuryUS$1,000
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesMARY THORNYCROFT 1800s Historical Engraving "The Princess of Wales" FramedUS$120
Featured279 Lots AwayJasper5218-inch W & T M Bardin terrestrial globe on stand, English, 1843US$4,800
23 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyGEORGE WILLIAM HORLOR, (British, 1823-1895), Cows Grazing in a LandscapeUS$200
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | William Blake Chaucer's Canterbury Pilgrims EngravingUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"US$600