Sold2023William Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901?1970) oil on canvas, Ellis IslandWilliam Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901?1970) oil on canvas, "Ellis Island" 18" x 24" board, 24 1/2" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901–1970) oil on board, Spring Woods, 24" x 30 1/4"William Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901–1970) oil on board, Spring Woods, 24" x 30 1/4" canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901–1970) oil on board, "Queensborough bridge fromWilliam Francis Vandeveer Kughler (AMERICAN, 1901–1970) oil on board, "Queensborough bridge from Sutton Square, New York", 18" x 24" board, 24 1/2" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Francis Vandeveer Kughler - Self PortraitLot 15 William Francis Vandeveer Kughler American (1901-1970) Self Portrait (1926) oil on canvas inscribed 'Self Portrait, 1929' to verso signed lower right 22 x 16 inches unframed Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on BoWilliam Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on Board Painting, Landscape Scene at the Long Island Sound, Signed Lower Right. Some presence of craquelure, yellowing to sky. Board measures 24-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker "Cabin Scene" O/BWilliam Aiken Walker, American, (1838-1921). Oil on board of an outdoor scene with people around a cabin. Signed lower left. 6" X 12" unframed, some restoration, see photos. Shipping options: UPS StorSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin SceneWilliam Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin Scene oil on artist board. signed 'W A. Walker' (lower left). 6 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MANWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, oil on board, a rare New Orleans scene, featuring full-length depiction of African-American subject in tattered clothes, cotton bales andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Granville Perkins (American, 1830-1895), New York Harbor, Castle Williams on Governor's IslandGranville Perkins (American, 1830-1895), New York Harbor, Castle Williams on Governor's Islandoil on canvas, 1894, signed and dated at lower left, presented in a period gilt composition frame with sheSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2016AARON GORSON (AMERICAN/PHILADELPHIA 1872-1933), OIL ONAARON GORSON (AMERICAN/PHILADELPHIA 1872-1933), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD LAID ON CANVAS, UNTITLED PORT SCENE, SIGNED. 23 X 26 3/4"; FRAMED 27 1/2 X 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024William Edouard Scott, African American, (1884-1964), church scene landscape at night, oilWilliam Edouard Scott Illinois, African American, Indiana / Haiti (1884-1964) church scene landscape at night oil on board signed lower right. 12 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W(sight), 20"H x 16 1/4"W(frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, Framed Draper Painting - WWII Sailors in NYCWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003), "Sailors at Central Park Mall, New York City" oil on canvas board, 1940. Signed and dated at lower right. A jubilant scene of American World War II sailoSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER OILWilliam Aiken Walker (1839-1921, SC) oil on Academy board of an African American family scene with chickens, dog and laundry line. Reference: Fricklibrary.org. Provenance: Chapellier Galleries, Inc. NSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, George William Sotter(American, 1879-1953) Boating scene. Signed,l.r., "GW Sotter". 8"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16.25" | Signed lower left. Verso having Knoedler label which reads: "K 28" - referring to the JanuarySee Sold Price
Sold2017William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905). Oil onWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905). Oil on board, Lighthouse Lands End, Cornwall. Signed lower right. Dimensions: 18.25" high x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER "CABIN SCENE" OIL / BOARD (1839 - 1921) SIGNED LOWER LEFT (9" X 11 1/2" SIGHTWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER "CABIN SCENE" OIL / BOARD (1839 - 1921) SIGNED LOWER LEFT (9" X 11 1/2" SIGHT SIZE)See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCHRARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCH, oil on board, each a fine full-length depiction with excellent detail of a cotton picker in the field, two men flanking a womanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OWL OIL PAINTING BY GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIEGertrude Abercrombie, German, American, 1909 to 1977, oil painting on board depicting a scene with two night owls, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for SurrealSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTSAM FRANCIS 1923-1994 AMERICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. Sam Francis American Abstract Oil on Canvas. An oil on canvas mounted on board. Size 46cm by 55cm. Signed lower right. Writing on back,See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Faulkner American Cityscape Art Oil PaintingHenry Faulkner (1924 -1981) American. Original oil painting on board. Artwork depicts a village city scene with various architectural buildings & roofs with forestry in the background. Signed lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SEEREY-LESTER (AMERICAN, B. 1946)John Seerey-LesterAmerican, b. 1946African SceneOil on boardSigned lower right. Two gentlemen voyagers, one on horseback, surveying hippos in a river. Gilt frame.15 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (39.37 x 49.53 cm.See Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Two British ScenesUS$600
4 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersWILLIAM PAUL HOLLAND (AMERICAN (MISSOURI), 1895-1982)US$25