Sold2017YAAROSLAVA SURMACH MILLS (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1915-)YAAROSLAVA SURMACH MILLS (UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1915-) REVERSE GLASS PAINTING, "BATHER", SIGNED. 8 X 9 1/2" FRAMED 14 X 16" (Please note that the work is on cellophane that has become attached to the glaSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO HARRY BERTOIA (AMERICAN 1915-1978),ATTRIBUTED TO HARRY BERTOIA (AMERICAN 1915-1978), KINETIC STEEL SCULPTURE SPRAY, C.1965. HEIGHT 26 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUES HNIZDOVSKY (UKRAINE/AMERICAN 1915-1985), HANDJACQUES HNIZDOVSKY (UKRAINE/AMERICAN 1915-1985), HAND COLORED WOODCUT, "BOX OF CORN", SIGNED AND TITLED 1976, #15/120. SIGHT 18 3/4 X 15 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-24 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2)C. ROBERT PERRIN (AMERICAN 1915-1999), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR WWII ILLUSTRATIONS, "ON TARGET" AND "DETAILS", SIGNED AND DATED 1944. EACH 8 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2017HYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) WATERCOLOR, HUDSONHYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) WATERCOLOR, HUDSON VALLEY LANDSCAPE, SIGNED 1947. 13 1/2 X 17 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018CARVED AND PAINTED THREE MASTED CHESAPEAKE BAY SCHOONERCARVED AND PAINTED THREE MASTED CHESAPEAKE BAY SCHOONER HALF HULL, BUILT BY "PEPPER" LANGLEY (AMERICAN 1915-2016), SOLOMONS, MD, DEC 1981. 14 X 42"See Sold Price
Sold2016ARNOLD HOFFMAN JR (AMERICAN 1915-1991), COLOREDARNOLD HOFFMAN JR (AMERICAN 1915-1991), COLORED LITHOGRAPH, "FACETS", SIGNED AND NUMBERED. SIGHT 20 X 27"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-29 X 36" PROVENANCE: WESTINGHOUSE ART COLLECTION LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2018BEVERIDGE MOORE (AMERICAN 1915-2004), OIL ON CANVAS,BEVERIDGE MOORE (AMERICAN 1915-2004), OIL ON CANVAS, YOUNG MAN, SIGNED. 30 X 28"; FRAMED 38 1/2 X 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017HYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) LOT (3) WATERCOLOR,HYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) LOT (3) WATERCOLOR, LANDSCAPES INCLUDING "THE MOUNTAIN", SIGNED 1946. 13 X 16"; (2) LANDSCAPES, 1938. 8 X 11" AND 12 1/2 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS GEORGE (AMERICAN 1918-2014), GOUACHE ONTHOMAS GEORGE (AMERICAN 1918-2014), GOUACHE ON CARDSTOCK, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, SIGNED '71. SHEET 12 X 10"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 5/8 X 15 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016JACK LEVINE (AMERICAN/NY 1915-2010), LOT (2) ETCHINGSJACK LEVINE (AMERICAN/NY 1915-2010), LOT (2) ETCHINGS INCLUDING CANCAN DANCER, SIGNED #3/100, FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 3/4 X 21 1/2"; FEMALE HEAD, SIGNED #235/250, FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM GALE (AMERICAN/MASS 1915-), WATERCOLOR, WINTERWILLIAM GALE (AMERICAN/MASS 1915-), WATERCOLOR, WINTER LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 1/2 X 20 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2017EDNA HIBEL (AMERICAN 1917-2014), MIXED MEDIAEDNA HIBEL (AMERICAN 1917-2014), MIXED MEDIA (LITHOGRAPH AND GILT DECORATIONS), "SAMUEL THE KINGMAKER", SIGNED #52/338. SIGHT 24 1/2 X 22"; FRAMED 32 1/2 X 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM PACHNER (AMERICAN B. 1915), SERIGRAPH, "LOVERSWILLIAM PACHNER (AMERICAN B. 1915), SERIGRAPH, "LOVERS #1", SIGNED AND NUMBERED. SIGHT 16 X 12 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 20" PROVENANCE: THE CONTEMPORARIES GALLERY, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of 18thc. American Landscape LithographsLot of 10 prints, mostly by Appleton & Co., as well as Herrman J. Meyer and Sarony, Major & Knapp. From the estate and lifelong collection of William Garrett Hodges (1946-2014). Hodges was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996) BronzeBronze titled Damn the Wind by William J. Koelpin. Depicts a man with a dog in a canoe. Signed, dated 1976, and numbered 1/24. Measures approx 9" t x 24" w x 11" d (includes base). William Koelpin waSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM J. KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Lyndeboro Hills, New Hampshire sgn. l.r. W. J. Kaula; o/b, 15 by 18 in.; signed Paul Goodnow gilt frame 18 by 21.5 in.; label on reverse with Title,See Sold Price
Sold2020William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996)William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996) Bears bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996)William J. Koelpin (American, 1938-1996) Mountain Man bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market"William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market" in carved polychrome wooden frame. Overall 21 3/4"h x 25 3/4"w, sight size 15 1/2"h x 19 1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017William J. Edmondson (American), Untitled PortraitWilliam J. Edmondson (American, 1868-1966). Oil on canvas, 1911. Sight: 29 5/8" x 24 3/4". Frame: 35 5/8" x 30 11/16". Painting depicts a portrait of a seated elderly woman.See Sold Price
Sold2022William J. Forsyth (American, 1854-1935)William J. Forsyth (American, 1854-1935), "Man with Wagon Selling Poultry", 1881, watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed and dated lower right, inscribed with artist on backing paper, 10 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017William J Coombs, American, 20th C, oil on canvas,William J Coombs, American, 20th C, oil on canvas, still life Chrysanthemums Composition, signed lower left, 30" x 24" sight, 36" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
May 12Billy The Kid Auction HouseWilliam J. Johnson Navajo Plain Silver Domed Belt BuckleUS$10(1 bid)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922US$15,000
3 days LeftBonhamsAntonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (1850-1921) The American Steam-Sailer St. Louis 22 1/8 x 36 1/8 ...US$8,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Verstille (1757-1803), Portrait miniature of a lady, circa 1790US$350
May 14Fleischer's AuctionsLincoln's Funeral Cortège Book by Custodian of Lincoln's TombUS$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsThomas Moran (1837-1926) Santa Maria della Salute, Venice 30 1/8 x 40 1/4 in. (76.5 x 102.2 cm.)...US$120,000
May 14Fleischer's AuctionsGen. Sherman's Books on Colleagues & Adversaries, 1 Inscribed by ShermanUS$450(3 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsJames L. Barton: Story of Near East Relief (1915-1930)US$25(1 bid)