Sold2021William Merritt Post, Autumn LandscapeWilliam Merritt Post (New York/Connecticut, 1856-1935) oil on canvas laid down on panel depicting stream in a late fall New York landscape, signed l.r. "W. Merritt Post" 7 1/8" x 10" panel, unframed.See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935)William Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) New England Landscape oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 x 36 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Post (CT,NY,1856-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Merritt Post (Connecticut, New York, 1856 - 1935) TITLE: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Shack TreesWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Shack Trees at the Hill (A Pair),(a) oil on board, (a) 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, sight (b) 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, sight, unsigned (b) oil on canvas, signed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Church atWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Church at Sunset Farm Scene (A Pair), oil on canvas, (a) 5 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches (sight) (b)2 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches (sight), unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT POST (Connecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935), “Autumnal”., Oil onWILLIAM MERRITT POSTConnecticut/New York/Europe, 1856-1935“Autumnal”. Signed lower right “Wm. Merrit Post”. Salmagundi Club label verso.Oil on canvas, 16” x 20”. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil PaintingAntique American coastal view by William Merritt Post (1856 - 1935). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The fiSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Post (1856 - 1935)William Merritt Post (1856 - 1935) oil on board painting of an autumnal river landscape. Signed lower right. Image size: 4.5 x 7 in. Overall Size: 10.75 x 12.75 in. William Merritt Post was active/livSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) Oils on Artist Board, Ca. 1880, "Hudson Riverscapes", HWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) Oils on Artist Board, Ca. 1880, "Hudson Riverscapes", H 15.5" W 21.5" 2 pcs | Both signed W. Post in the lower right. a pair of Hudson River landscapes. theSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post - LandscapeLot 57 William Merritt Post American (1856-1935) Landscape oil on panel 10 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 16 1/2 x 25 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: Collection of Paul EhrlichSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Merritt Post, 2 landscapes, oils on boardsWilliam Merritt Post (1856 - 1935),2 landscapes, oils on boards. Appx. 7" x10 3/4", frame 10" x 13 1/2" and 8" x 12", frame 10 3/4" x 14 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Post (1856-1935) Autumn River SailingWilliam Merritt Post (1856-1935) Autumn River Sailing oil , 10 x 20 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Post Pair Of Landscapes O/BWilliam Merritt Post (CT, 1856-1935), pair of landscapes, oil on board, one signed lower right "W. Post". Sight size: 9 1/2" high, 19" wide. Frame size: 13 3/4" high, 23 1/4" wide. Condition: crazing,See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), NocturnalWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Nocturnal Scenes (A Pair), oil on board, (a) 5 x 8 3/8 inches, sight (b) 2 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches, sight, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of the artist's home and stSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Post oil on board with barnWilliam Merritt Post Oil on board landscape scene with barn. Signed lower left W. Merritt Post. (William Merritt Post 1856-1935) Sight size 12"h x 16"w Overall framed size 15 1/2"h x 19 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Bridge atWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Bridge at the River Trees at the Cliff (A Pair), oil on board, 5 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, sight (b) 5 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, sight, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, William Merritt PostWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935), Creekside, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 18.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting William Merritt Post, landscape, oil onPainting William Merritt Post, landscape, oil on canvas, restored, canvas is 22" x 28"See Sold Price
BonhamsDouglas Volk (American, 1856-1935) Portrait of a daughter 30 1/2 x 23 1/2in (79 x 61cm)US$240(3 bids)
BonhamsMary Herrick Ross (American, 1856-1935) A spring garden in bloom 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in (19.1 x 24.1cm)US$1,200
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with FiguresUS$1,600(4 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEdward Percy Moran (American, 1862-1935) Oil on CanvasUS$400