Sold2024William Thomson - Untitled (Fish)Lot 60 William Thomson American (1931-2014) Untitled (Fish) watercolor on paper signed lower right sight: 21 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 27 1/4 x 22 1/4 x 1 inches, metal frame with glazing ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Thomson - Untitled (Man Rowing)Lot 60 William Thomson American (1931-2014) Eakins Tribute gouache on paper sight: 11 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 18 1/2 x 29 x 1 1/4 inches, metal frame with glazing Provenance: From the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Wegman Monotype - Man & Fish (1986)**Originally Listed At $600** William Wegman (American, b. 1943). Untitled monotype, 1986. Signed and dated in pencil below image at lower right. A rather humorous piece by William Wegman, an artist wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fish Models with Sketch by Vernon EdwardsCirca 1930. A pair of plaster fish models, one with grey-brown painted surface; an untitled preparatory sketch; pamphlet Palaeontology Teaching & Student Collections. See Swinton, Dr William Elgin, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Thomson, New York, 1830.Early 19th century military presentation jug with cover, William Thomson, New York, 1830, having handwrought and stepped lid decorated with a three-dimensional articulated cannon, flanked by stacks ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018EXCEPTIONAL COIN SILVER TEA SET BY WILLIAM THOMSONNY C. 1825, W/ ASSOCIATED SHEFFIELD PLATED OVAL TRAY (APPROX. 125 TROY OX)See Sold Price
Sold2022SILVER. (3) Pc. William Thomson Coin Silver TeaService. Includes a monogrammed three piece William Thomson coin silver footed tea service with Greek key borders. Comprised of a teapot, creamer and lidded sugar. Teapot - stamped, "W. Thomson B & S"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Thomson Coin Silver Tea SetTeapot with bird head spout, 8 1/2" high sugar and catch bowl, 82.9 troy ounces circa 1840See Sold Price
Sold2021M. C. Escher, Untitled (Fish)Maurits Cornelius Escher(1898 - 1972)Untitled (Fish)color lithograph, Printer's Proof 3 of 6stamped lower right: MCEeditioned lower left: Printers Proof 3/6Estate-issued posthumous print20See Sold Price
Sold2022William Thomson (1931 - 2014)"Study of Exile - Sketch Book Series #1"; 20th Century; Mixed Media; 18.25" x 17"; Signed Lower Right; Note: titled lower left on the notebook cover; each notebook page is signed lower right and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcello Fantoni, "Untitled (Fish)", SteelMarcello Fantoni (Italian, 1915-2011), "Untitled (Fish)", steel, inscribed indistinctly to tail "Fantoni ITALY for...". Figural steel sculpture in the form of a long fish skeleton, with tapered wood bSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM THOMSON Oil Painting Figure & GramophoneSigned Willliam Thomson, Oil Painting of Figure & Gramophone, signature to lower right partially illegible, appears to read ‘Tho’, label to reverse reads ‘Miller’, subject a figure partially eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Kilbourne (1836-1881), Untitled FishSamuel Kilbourne (1836-1881), Untitled FishOrigin: AmericanMedium: Lithograph on PaperDimensions: Frame 25' X 31" Art: 14" X 21"Condition: Excellent/GoodAdditional Information: Signature and date on bSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. Barry Thomson, UntitledOne silver gelatin photograph, signed lower right in mat; 12.5" ht. x 10" wd.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Thomson - Early March, VermontLot 110 William Thomson American (1931-2014) Early March, Vermont acrylic on paper signed lower right sight: 19 1/4 x 27 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 27 1/2 x 36 x 1 inches, wood frame with glazing PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Kilbourne (1836-1881), Untitled FishSamuel Kilbourne (1836-1881), Untitled FishOrigin: American 1979 Medium: Chromolithograph on PaperDimensions: Frame 25' X 31" Art: 14" X 21"Condition: Good/FairAdditional Information: Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Untitled (Fish Person)Artist: Rene Magritte Title: Untitled (Fish Person) Year: 1948 Dimensions: 10in. by 7 3/8in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: La Boetie EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Thomson Portrait of a Man WC PaintingWilliam Thomson.Connecticut,1931-2014 Titled "Tomorrow," depicts the figure of a nearly faceless man with dark hair and dark clothes standing in the shadows of an open doorway. Thomson is best known fSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Thomson (American, 1931 - 2014)"Man with Scar." Signed bottom right. Watercolor. 9 3/4 x 9 inches; 19 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018William Thomson (1931-2014), oil on canvas, portrait ofWilliam Thomson (1931-2014), oil on canvas, portrait of a sergeant, signed lower right: Thomson, 24" x 18". Provenance: From the Estate of Henry L. Ferguson of Bloomfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Burnell (1972-2000), Untitled Fish ShackRobert Burnell (1972-2000), Untitled Fish ShackOrigin: AmericanMedium: Watercolor on PaperDimensions: Art: 15" x 23"Condition: GoodBurnell was a local artist in Portsmouth Virginia. Burnell creates laSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM THOMSON OIL ON PAPEROil on paper, titled "War Museum." Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.5" x W 19.5", (Sight) H 15.5" x W 11.25" Condition: Rippled to paper. Appears to be stuck to frame in a couple of placesSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Thomson - Wood CornerLot 201 William Thomson American (1931-2014) Wood Corner acrylic on paper signed lower right sight: 13 3/8 x 20 3/8 inches frame dimensions: 19 1/2 x 26 1/2 x 3/4 inches, wood frame with glazing ProveSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery5pc Set William Thomson Coin Silver Large Footed Tea Coffee Service c 1810-1833US$3,500