Sold2015A wooden shrine statue of Guanyin.A wooden shrine statue of Guanyin. Possibly Japanese. Black and red painted and gilded wood. A peaceful looking Guanyin standing on lotus throne. Metal head decorations. Halo around her/his head. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Wooden ShrineAntique Japanese Wooden Shrine. Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA. Size: 20.75'' x 17.5'' x 8.75'' (53 x 44 x 22 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Beautiful Large Japanese Hand Crafted Wooden Shrine for a Buddha Figure Statue.Beautiful Large Japanese Hand Crafted Wooden Shrine for a Buddha Figure Statue. Size : 24" x 22 1/2" x 11 3/8". ~ . Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. For additional informatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba hand carved wooden shrine figureHand carved wooden shrine figure, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, depicting a seated female with scarification and earrings holding an offering bowl on her lap, being carried on a litter by attendants, 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Wooden Shrine CabinetAntique Chinese wooden shrine cabinet in the form of a miniature house, with detachable doors. With lovely carved detail.Height: 39 in x width: 32 1/2 in x depth: 22 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Wooden Shrine Doors, KrishnaIndian polychrome wood shrine doors, featuring Krishna playing the flute for a gopi, set within a red frame accented with flowers, all set on a later base, wood: 20.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021THANGKA- well executed, inside handmade wooden shrine.THANGKA- well executed, inside handmade wooden shrine.19th - 20th Century Mongolia, Mixed Materials, 4-1/2 Inches Tall.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bronze 4 Armed Shiva sculpture in Wooden ShrineA very fine contemporary Bronze sculpture of a deity seated in full lotus with four hands in teaching mudra and holding ceremonial objects. The Statue is seated in a wooden shrine with incised designsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Wooden Shrine Santo & Nicho / Folk ArtMexican Wooden Shrine Santo & Nicho / Folk Art - Handmade home shrine with santos figure. The figure is missing his arms. The box is painted blue on the inside with depictations of wisps of clouds andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Indian Wooden Shrine IdolA very old carved wooden shrine idol with a deep well handled surface patina and signs of wear over generations. The sculpture is well carved, note the added jewelry and long pony tail down her back.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Wooden Shrine Idol from India Ex BanksA Lovely carved wooden effigy of a female, possibly a Goddess or devotee, with an undeniable ancient surface patina from handling over generations. The sculpture measures 8.75 inches tall. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Yaka Wooden Shrine Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Yaka peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine and hand-carved wooden shrine figure from the Yaka people of central AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Wooden Shrine FigureItem: Chinese Shrine Figure Origin: China Date/Period: 19th Century Materials: Wood Size: 12" A wooden carved seated shrine figure wearing a traditional robe. This figure has a dark face with detailedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Folk Art Religious Wooden Shrine CabinetSpanish Folk Art Religious Wooden Shrine Cabinet Vintage, possibly antique, Spanish folk art carved wooden and hand painted shrine cabinet depicting Jesus Christ with Saints, figures and animals. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN SHRINE20TH C. MEXICAN CARVED & PAINTED WOODEN SHRINE 20th century Mexican carved and painted wooden shrine with Biblical themes. The doors are hinged with pieces of leather. Size: 13 x 20 x 4" Size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Pair of Teke Carved wooden Shrine Idols, Ex CampA very rare pair of Teke shrine figures, each carved from a single piece of wood and showing plenty of handling and wear. This is a large old and rare set. Teke peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Wooden Shrine Mandir With Carved Wooden Boxwood Lord ParasnathA Wooden Shrine Mandir With Carved Wooden Boxwood Lord Parasnath. Shrine Measure 12 3/4" X 6", Figure On Stand 5 1/4". This, and many lots forthcoming were found at the massive central Florida estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE CARVED WOODEN SHRINE CABINETSize: H: 30 1/8 in. L: 34 1/4 in. W: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Painted Peruvian Wooden ShrineDouble door. Opens to reveal painted interior with figure. From the Novica Collection. 10"H 5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Mbole Sculptur Ex- Aaron Henry BastenA Tall carved wooden shrine figure with mineral pigment painted face and well handled surface suggesting good age. This sculpture is known as an "Okifa" which represents a convicted criminal and whomSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Benin style objects. 20th century.A group of 3 Benin objects. 20th century. ++ Benin wooden shrine altar to the hand. Nigeria, Benin. Late 19th/20th century. ++Brass Benin style pendant with six figues. ++ Benin style teracotta head PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Published: Fon Bocio Voodoo Fetish encased in Locks Ex Simmons collectionA carved wooden shrine idol enveloped in Locks,with smaller spirit idols on each side. The Locks are a symbol and ritual of binding a spirit into service. Such idols are used in local Vodun or VoodooSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftJasper52Large Superfine Tirupati Balaji White Wood Statue with Kirtimukha Prabhawali and Dashavatara atUS$7,000
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncAntique ship bow figurehead, wooden, 37"h x 16"w x 13"dUS$1,000(4 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Visage au nez noir (A.R. 609), including original woodenUS$15,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Mid-Century Modern Wooden Dining Chairs, DeVries Cushman StyleUS$150(3 bids)