Sold2021Mexican Wood RetabloOil on wood 15" high, 8" wide, 4" thick. The top is newer and not originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Mexican Polychrome Wood RetabloNew Mexican Polychrome Wood Retablo, follower of Jose Aragon, early 19th century, depiction of Saint Gertrude the Great, holding a crooked staff with a banner in one hand, and the sacred heart in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Mexican Polychrome Wood RetabloNew Mexican Polychrome Wood Retablo, attributed to Antonio Molleno, early to mid-19th century, depiction of San Juan Nepomuceno, paper label verso, illegible, (surface divot and minor paint loss), 13See Sold Price
Sold2021New Mexican Polychrome Wood RetabloNew Mexican Polychrome Wood Retablo, early to mid-19th century, depicting Saint Francis of Assisi holding a cross and a skull, (paint and surface losses), 14 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. Provenance: Collected in SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Painted Wood Retablo, Virgin MaryMexican Painted Wood Retablo, Virgin Mary. The wood showing significant patina and age, hole drilled to the top center. Very faint illegible inscriptions to reverse, looks to be impressed from writingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Polychromed Wood Mexican Retablo Of Virgin Mary Jesus & Joseph30 1/2 x 15 1/4 x 6 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rustic Mexican Sacred Heart Wood RetabloRustic Mexican Sacred Heart Wood Retablo, measures 7.5'' x 9.5''See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican 19th C Painted Wood Retablo - Divina PastoraSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A lovely, painted wood retablo depicting "La Divina Pastora" (The Divine Shepherdess) in a verdant landscape, surrounded by a flock of sheep. Mary holdsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood Retablo With MadonnaVIRGIN DE LA SALUD (THE VIRGIN OF HEALTH). Vintage Mexican folk Art, Carved and Painted Retablo with Carved Sculpture of Madonna. Hand-carved painted wood Madonna within a carved Altar. Dimensions: MaSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY MEXICAN RETABLO PAINTING WOOD ICONAn antique Mexican Folk Art Retablo hand painted iconography image on wood. The image depicts St. Mary or the Virgin Mary. Circa: 18th century. A retablo is a devotional painting, especially a small pSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE MEXICAN RELIGIOUS ICON RETABLO ANGEL WITH GUITARIMPRESSIVE ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED MEXICAN RETABLO ON WOOD WINDOW. 22 X 20 INCHES APPROX. SHIPPING IN THE U.S $80See Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Retablo, Christ and FiguresMexican retablo, with carved wood nicho, housing polychrome figures, depicting Christ among saint figures and various animals, circa 20th century height 13 in. x width 14 in. x depth 8 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published 19th C. Mexican Painting - La AllegoriaLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1875 CE. A free standing, oil on wood retablo of La Alegoria de la Redencion (Allegory of the Redemption ). This superb rendition is painted on sabino, a very desirable woodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Published 19th C Mexican "La Allegoria de la RedencÃon"Latin America, Mexico, ca. 1875 CE. A free standing, oil on wood retablo of La Alegoria de la Redencion (Allegory of the Redemption ). This superb rendition is painted on sabino, a very desirable woodSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Wood Crèche w/ Carved Wood Figures, M. Jimenez** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Mexico, Oaxaca, ca 1970. Crèche - Nacimiento - Retablo painted wood figures of crèche - Mary, Joesph,See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Retablo St. Michael, Gilt Wood FrameLatin America, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. Finely delineated in oil paint and gold leaf on heavy gauge tin on wood, a striking retablo depicting the winged Archangel Michael, valiant champion of theSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo San Cayetano (in Wood Nicho)Latin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A charming tin retablo of Saint Cajetan (San Cayetano), the co-founder of the order of the Theatines Regular Clerks and the founderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican, Group of Four RetablosMexicanGroup of Four Retablos Our Lady, Refuge of Sinners, 19th Century wood, gesso, pigments 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in. (24.1 x 15.9 cm.) Virgin Mary Retablo wood, gesso, pigments 10 x 7See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Retablo of St. Joseph w/ Wood NichoLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A charming Mexican retablo of St. Joseph and the Christ Child, finely painted on heavy gauge tin and set in a hand-crafted wooden nicho. The retablo prSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Painted Tin Retablo - Nino de Atocha - 19th CenturySpanish Colonial, Mexico, 19th century. A painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting the Christ Child as El Nino de Atocha. Mounted in an antique ornate gold wood frame. In this retablo, the child iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Retablo of Jesus, 19th c.Retablo on carved wood panel, depicting the Savior Jesus Christ, Mexico, 19 th Century, with its own built-in frame. 15 in. x 11in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Nativity Figures and RetabloMexican Nativity Figures and Retablo, carved and painted wood. Largest size: 31'' x 24'' x 7.25'' (79 x 61 x 18 cm). 10 items.See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.3 Mexican Don Quixote Figures, Paper Mache & Wood, 16" - 17"h.CA$25(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Estela Ogazon Milagro Cross. Wood Cruciform Piece with applied milagro. Mexico.$75
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver Boxes$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Lucrecia Perez - Oil on tin$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Me pude levantar… -$300