Sold2021Jack McLean (British Columbia/ID, 1924-2003), BlackieJack McLean (British Columbia/ID, 1924-2003), Blackie at the Gateoil on board, signed "Jack Lee Mclean" at lower right, also titled and inscribed to verso, retains gallery label, framed. Sight size 19See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Canadian Listed Artist Jack McLean Oil PaintingTitle: "Autumn River Scene" Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Impressionist Size: 24" X 36" Frame Size: None Age: 1960s Artist: Jack McLean (1924 - 2003) Born in Vancouver in 1924, McLean received his traiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Canadian Listed Artist Jack McLean Oil PaintingTitle: "Country Red Barn" Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Impressionist Size: 24" X 36" Frame Size: None Age: 1960s Artist: Jack McLean (1924 - 2003) Born in Vancouver in 1924, McLean received his trainiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Lee McLean (1924 - 2003) "Paradise Palm""Paradise Palm" is an original signed oil painting by Jack Lee McLean (1924 - 2003). Known for his paintings of intense western scenes and landscapes, McLean was also a successful commercial artist wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES WILSON MORRICE, BRITISH (1865 - 1924)J.W. Morris was a British painter who was born in 1865. Their work was featured in an exhibition at the Gallery Gevik. J.W. Morris's work has been offered at auction multiple times.Since 2003 the recoSee Sold Price
Sold202267385: Pavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) H 60, 1998 BlownPavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) H 60, 1998 Blown glass 14 x 25 x 3 inches (35.6 x 63.5 x 7.6 cm) Signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist by the current owner. One of the bestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) Summer Day, 1999Pavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) Summer Day, 1999 cast, laminated, and frosted glass signed 'Pavel Hlava 1999' H 13 1/4 x W 22 3/4 x D 2 3/4 inches Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. Magin soSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas of a Cheetah, by Donald GrantA beautifully rendered image of a cheetah in the savanna. Signed lower-right. Canvas marked on back WF 66529. Donald Grant (British, 1924-2001). Dimensions are: Image Size - 35 1/4" X 25 1/4", OverallSee Sold Price
Sold202367050: Pavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) H 60, 1997 Cut aPavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) H 60, 1997 Cut and laminated glass 14 x 25 x 3 inches (35.6 x 63.5 x 7.6 cm) Etched to underside: Hlava CzechSee Sold Price
Sold2018Herbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003) Sans titre, ca. 1975 MineHerbert ZANGS (GER/1924-2003)Sans titre, ca. 1975Mine de plomb sur papier 50 x 37 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Provenance: -Collection privée, France ; -Collection privée, Allemagne Graphite on pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale SchoolHubert Dalwood A.R.A. (British, 1924-1976) Maquette for Kingsdale School aluminium relief mounted on wood 63 x 70.5cm (24 13/16 x 27 3/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: ARSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Pavel Hlava, (Czech, 1924-2003), Gifts of the Earth,* Pavel Hlava (Czech, 1924-2003) Gifts of the Earth, 1981 blown clear colorless glass, chrome and metal Height overall 69 1/2 x width 22 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Acquired from ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Zangs*, Scheibenwischer / windshield wiper, blueHerbert Zangs*, (1924-2003) Untitled / windshield wiper. Blue emulsion paint on light cardboard. Framed behind glass. 50 x 38 cm. Signed lower left: ZANGS. The work was shown in the exhibition 'Ph&aumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ferdinand Rebechini Abstract Steel SculptureFerdinand Rebechini (American, 1924-2003) abstract modern welded and polished steel sculpture, signed at bottom, edition 3 / 5, mounted to marble base. 39.5" H x 13.5" W x 11.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Enrico Baj (Italian, 1924-2003), Jeune Fille Lisant,Enrico Baj (Italian, 1924-2003), Jeune Fille Lisant, mixed media with collage on board, titled and numbered '2/30' on the artists label adhered to the reverse, 22 1/2" x 17 1/2". Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrico Baj (Italian, 1924-2003) Baj chez Picasso, 1969Enrico Baj (Italian, 1924-2003) Baj chez Picasso, 1969 complete set of twelve color aquatints with original cloth-covered case each signed and numbered 16/100 in pencil 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches each. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hubert Dalwood (British, 1924-1976)Hubert Dalwood(British, 1924-1976)"Ark", 1960stone encrusted cast aluminumon an integral steel support, from the edition of 8.h. 45", w. 17", d. 12-1/4" Provenance: Gimpel Fils, London, England, 1974;See Sold Price
Sold2022ENRICO BAJ (Milano, 1924 - Vergiate, 2003), GUILLAUME CORNEILLE (Liegi, 1922 - Auvers-sur-Oise,ENRICO BAJ (Milano, 1924 - Vergiate, 2003), GUILLAUME CORNEILLE (Liegi, 1922 - Auvers-sur-Oise, 2010) L’ heure de matelas, 2000 Mixed media on canvas, 150 x 121 cm Signed lower right: Baj, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I 26.7 cm. (10 1/2 in.) high (C...Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I stamped with monogram and numbered '787S 2/9' (on the underside of the female figure's cloak); further stamped with monogram and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2015LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003), "BEAST XXI", 1959Property of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund. LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003) "BEAST XXI", 1959bronze, patinated signed, dated '59, numbered 315 4/6 Height 13 in., Width 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003), Pair of CloakedLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003)Pair of Cloaked FiguresSculpture in Two Parts1977, both stamped with the artist's monogram, dated 76, inscribed '742' and numbered 3/8, bronze with black patina in twSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Gordon Onslow FordGordon Onslow Ford (British, 1912-2003), "The Wish 2," 1945, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 29.5"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 38.5"h x 44.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Gordon Onslow FordGordon Onslow Ford (British, 1912-2003), "Mountains of Desire," 1939, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 28.75"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 37.75"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENRICO BAJMilano 1924 ; Varese 2003 Generalessa, 1968 Acrilici e collage su tela, cm 36 x 28 Firmato in basso a sinistra Bibliografia: E. Crispolti, Catalogo Generale dell'Opera di Enrico Baj dal 1996 al 2003,See Sold Price
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Turing 6, from The Alan Turing Suite Offset lithograph...£600
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Four Stills from the History of Nothing; Untitled (Aut...£460
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984$20,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II for Jubilee III, 1984$60,000
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CONRAD JOSEPH: (1857-1924) ´ That´s why the public fights shy of my writing I suppose´€3,000
3 days LeftElmwood'sWALTHAM - A SMALL SECOND 9CT GOLD MANUL WIND WRISTWATCH, the circular white dial with Arabic£180
Oct 05Ripley Auctions32 volumes of Modern Masters of Etching, 1924-1930s, The Studio, London 10"H x 12 1/4"W x 1/2"D$200