Sold2020After Jean Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875)A bronze Bust after Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Pourquoi Naitre Esclave. Height: 61 cm. Signed on base.See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE ANTIQUE BRONZE BUST PAIR BY JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUXFINE ANTIQUE PAIR OF GILT BRONZE BUST BY JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX.SIGNED "JB CARPEAUX" ALSO FOUNDRY MARK BY CARPEAUX (PLEASE SEE PICS)SIZE APPROX 21 INCHES HIGHOVERALL NICE CONDITION. SOME WARE. SMALL HSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.B. Clesinger, Barbedienne bronze bust, 1860J.B. Clesinger, Barbedienne bronze bust, 1860, Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883), "Attis, Consort of Cybele", signed "J. Clesinger/Rome/1860" on sash, and "Barbedienne/Fondeur" inscribed verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of After Jean-Baptiste Pigalle Bronze Baby Busts On MarbleDESCRIPTION: Two bronze busts after Jean-Baptiste Pigalle, one wearing a crown and one wearing a peasant's cap. Each piece is signed "Francois" on the side of its foot and is mounted on a rouge marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Jean Baptiste Greuze (France 1725 -Attributed to: Jean Baptiste Greuze (France 1725 - 1805) Bust of a young Lady, oil on canvas, 16in. x 13in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER DAPRES GREUZE ITALIAN MARBLE SCULPTURE BUSTAn antique marble sculpture, Bust of a Young Girl, after the famous oil painting by Dapres Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, Italian, 1725-1805). Etched, Dapres Greuze, on the back. Jean Baptiste Greuze wSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Carved Carrara Marble Bust of a Maiden, after GreuzeA Carved Carrara Marble Bust of a Maiden, after GreuzeA well carved portrait bust of a young woman, after the original by Jean-Baptiste Greuze. The young woman wearing a bonnet tied with a long ribbonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculptureJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculpture, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), Bust of child, 1870's, bronze with dark brown patina, signed "Bte Carpeaux," and "H.C. 7" and stamped "Cire Perdu/C. ValsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze SculptureBust of Mademoiselle Rachel As Phedre by Jean Baptiste Clesinger. 31"h x 15"w x 14"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805)Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805) "Thais" oil on canvas unsigned, with remnants of two old 19th century labels en verso; one of which appears to be from Maison Souty (Antoine), beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Jean-Baptiste Greuze, 19th CenturyFollower of Jean-Baptiste Greuze, 19th Century Portrait of a Young Girl oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Greuze Ink On PaperOld Masters, Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725 - 1805) Ink On Paper From Philip De Bruno Art Collection. Dimensions: 12,25" x 6,75"- framed: 20 in" x 16 in" stamped and signed on the back by the Phillip De BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr to Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Portrait of Young LadyAttributed to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805), portrait of young lady, circa 1800, 8" x 6 1/4", framed 13 1/2" x 11 3/4". Provenance: The Count of Povoa Collection - Quinta Da Serra, PortugalSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE (SCHULE) BRUSTBILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MAEDCHENSSCHOOL OF JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE 1725 Tournus - 1805 Paris BREAST PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL Oil on canvas. 40 x 32 cm (F. 58 x 50 cm). Part. min. old rest., slight old retouching. Frame. Provenance: NortSee Sold Price
Sold2022(After) Jean-Baptiste Greuze (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas(After) Jean-Baptiste Greuze (Continental School, 19th Century) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed 'J Le Viel' lower right, depicting a classically dressed female figure holding a pair of doves, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805), The Marriage Contractafter Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805), The Marriage Contractoil on panel, unsigned, mid 19th century, presented in a very fine period gilt composition frame retaining a label for the Doll & RSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Jean-Baptiste Greuze Portrait Oil PaintingAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725-1805) large oil portrait painting on canvas of an 18th C. young man. Measures: 45-1/2" High x 33" Wide + 3-1/2" Frame. From a Miami Beach estate. Local Pick UpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Jean Baptiste Greuze (Tournus 1725-1805 Paris) A portrait of a young beauty 23 1/2 x...Follower of Jean Baptiste Greuze (Tournus 1725-1805 Paris) A portrait of a young beauty bears signature lower left oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 19 1/2in (59.7 x 49.6cm) unframed Footnotes: Provenance JeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Baptiste Greuze 1725-1805, 18-19th C Interior Painting The Village AgreementAttributed To Jean-Baptiste Greuze 1725-1805 ITALIAN / FRENCH, 18-19th C Interior Painting "The Village Agreement" UN-SIGNED. Frame Measure 36" X 43.5", Sight 29 3/4" X 37 1/4". Purchased From A LocalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Greuze (attrib.), paintingJean-Baptiste Greuze (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Greuze (France, 1725-1805), Portrait of a Young Girl with Dog (monkey?), oil on canvas, 16.5"h x 13.5"w (sight), 22.5"h x 19.5"w (See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725– 1805)-attributed, PortraitJean-Baptiste Greuze (1725– 1805)-attributed, Portrait of a girl looking upwards, oil on canvas, described on the reverse, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French, 1725 - 1805)Oil on canvas painting of a young girl, eyes gazing upward, after Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Some touch-ups. Cracks to paint. Old label to back of frame for J. B. MORREY ARTS, 1225 G STREET NW, WASHINGTONSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER JEAN BAPTISTE GREUZE"Girl with Ribbon and Flowers in her Hair" oil on canvas 16 x 13 inches. unsigned. framed 22 x 18 inches (overall)See Sold Price
2024after Jean-Baptiste Greuze The Marriage Contractafter GREUZE, Jean-Baptiste, (French, 1725-1805): "The Marriage Contract" or "The Village Bride", depiction of the signing of a marriage contract in rural household, Oil/Canvas laid on board, no visibSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge Original Abstract Bronze Bust Sculpture Of Couple "Romantic Romance" Signed Jean Patoue -$1,050
Oct 06Doyen AuctionMagnificent Pair Of French Patinated Bronze Candlesticks By Moreau, Circa 1880$3,000
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th Century French Mathurin Moreau (1822 – 1912) Bronze Sculpture, Signed & Hallmarked$9,000