Sold2021Leo Helmholz Junker (1880 - 1972) WatercolorsLeo Helmholz Junker, American (1880 - 1972) Three (3) Watercolors. Each appropriately signed. Each depicting various landscape scenes. Largest frame measures 19-1/2" x 26-1/2", smallest measures 15-1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Leo Helmholz Junker, American-NY(1880-1972) OilOil On Canvas, 26" x 22", Winter Landscape SceneSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEO HELMHOLZ JUNKER (1882-1974) "Rock Outcroppings in"Rock Outcroppings in Snow" oil on canvas 23 x 29 inches. signed. framed 24 x 30 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Van Vliet, 1880-1972 Netherlands, Watercolor Painting Landscape with WindmillsGerard Van Vliet, 1880-1972 Netherlands, Watercolor Painting Landscape with Windmills. Frame needs restoration. size: 13.5 x 19, 19 x 25 outside frame. ASKart: Gerard van Vliet (1880 - 1972) was activSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leo Svelke, Forest LandscapeWatercolor. Leo Svelke (1880-1930). Approx. 10 1/2" x 16 1/2" sight, 23" x 28" framed. (7016)See Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros S. SARIAN: "Man With Cows" WatercolorMartiros S.Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972). Early monochrome work "Man With Cows" (1904) by this highly regarded artist with Certificate of Authenticity and letters. [Image: 9 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2019Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (1880 - 1972)Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (1880 - 1972). Oil on Canvas on Board. Measure 16"in H x 14"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame. Martiros Saryan was an Armenian painter. He was born into an ArmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leslie Darrell Ragan (1897 - 1972) WatercolorDepicting a Budd train moving through a landscape, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: Sight is 19 1/4" x 23 1/4", the frame 27 3/4" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2023Fernando Amorsolo (Filipino, 1892 - 1972) Watercolor LandscapeDESCRIPTION: Watercolor landscape painting by Fernando Amorsolo (Filipino, 1892-1972). The painting depicts sheep, a dog and two fishermen; one fisherman wades into the water, dwarfed by a large treeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernando Amorsolo (Philippine 1892 -1972) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Fernando Amorsolo ( Philippine 1892 -1972) Watercolor on paper painting featuring a landscape scene with cattle and riverboat details. Signed lower right: "F. Amorsolo, 1952" Mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros SARYAN: "Early Spring" - Oil PaintingMartiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880-1972) unframed oil on canvas painting, "Early Spring" depicting figures in a village, signed lower left, signed additionally and titled and dated verso. [21" H x 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Sunny Day, 1960watercolor on paper29 x 40 cm (11 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.); framed dimensions: 49 x 59 cm (19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.)signed, dated and titled lower left CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Martiros Seregeevich Sarian Oil CanvasAttributed to Martiros Sarian, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, beautiful landscape. 26 x 22 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1880 - 1972. Martiros Saryan was an Armenian paintSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARTIROS S. SARIAN (ARMENIAN) PAINTING OIL/CANVASAttributed to Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (Armenian; 1880 - 1972) was active/lived in Russian Federation, Armenia. Martiros Sarian is known for land-and townscape, portrait, still-life, figure paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Jenkins, (American, 1923-2012), Phenomena VioletPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Violet Hump, 1972 watercolor on paper signed Paul Jenkins (lower left); signed, titled and dated (verso) 30 x 22 1/2 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Gonske 'Ranchos de Taos' WatercolorWalt Gonske (New Mexico, b. 1942) Ranchos de Taos, circa 1972 Watercolor on Arches paper 23 1/2" x 38 1/4" (sight) A large watercolor panorama of Taos County in northern New Mexico, fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Emile Pissarro, 'Le Pain de Sucre'(French, 1884-1972), watercolor on paper, titled and signed l.r., verso bears a Wally Findlay Galleries, Palm Beach and Chicago label Overall: 17"h x 20"w Sight: 7-1/2"h x 10-1/4"w Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021CRAIG KAUFFMAN (1932 - 2010): UNTITLED1972, watercolor on paper, signed lower right Provenance: The Works Gallery, Long Beach, label verso Condition: framed floating under glass. 11 1/2 x 16 inches sheet; 13 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Madan 1885-1972 Antique American Original Illustration Elegant Portrait PaintingAntique American painting of an elegant woman by Frederic C. Madan (1885 - 1972). Watercolor and gouache on board. Image size, 10L x 17.5H. Signed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$70(4 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
6 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor on$150