Sold2023Metropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolios 1 to 12It's an art history class in a series of books. Written by By John Canaday. Published by The Metropolitan Museum Of Art in 1958. Each book comes with a series of frame-worthy color prints detailedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Set of Metropolitan Museum Seminars in Art Portfolios12 Metropolitan Museum of art Seminars in Art art school books by John Canaday to include the titles What is a Painting, Expressionism, composition as pattern, abstraction, the artist as a social critSee Sold Price
Sold2024Metropolitan Seminars In Art ny John Canaday Portfolios 5-9Metropolitan Seminars In Art ny John Canaday Portfolios 5-9 published by The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York, 1958See Sold Price
Sold2017Metropolitan Seminars in Art (12 Volumes)12 Volumes, Metropolitan Seminars in Art by John Canaday. Portfolios 1 - 12. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958-1959. We ship most items in-house with the exception of furniture, large or heavy artwSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Complete 12 Portfolio Set of Metropolitan Seminars In Art by John Canady 1958 by TheThis Vintage Complete Set of Metropolitan Seminars In Art by John Canady 1958 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art is in Very Good Condition. First Edition 1958. Complete 12 volume matched set. IncludesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Metropolitan Seminars in Art by John Canaday, 12 vols'Metropolitan Seminars in Art' by John Canaday, in 12 hardcover volumes, each containing fine art prints, published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1958, 13"h x 10"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Metropolitan Seminars in Art 33 VolumesMetropolitan Seminars in Art 33 Volumes by the Metropolitan Museum of Art -See Sold Price
Sold2022Metropolitan Seminars in Art, 12 vol.144 colored plates, inserted in pockets on inside of upper covers, illustrations in the text, original boards folio,See Sold Price
Sold2023Metropolitan Seminars in Art 1959 12 Vol +Set of 12 Books from Metropolitain Museum of Art "Metropolitain Seminars in Art" from 1959 and 5 Volumes from Time-Life Library of Art. All are in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Metropolitan Seminars In Art and other booksMetropolitan Seminars In Art and other booksSee Sold Price
Sold2020Metropolitan Seminars in art, 9 BooksMetropolitan Seminars in art, 9 Books portfollio-2,3,4,5,7,8,9,11 and 12See Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED ART BOOKSANDY WARHOL FROM THE SONNABEND COLLECTION / (13) METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART BY JOHN CANADAY / PETER BEARD VOLUMES 1 & 2 / MICHELANGELO BY PHAIDONSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group Lot 3 Books on Art & PhilosophyGroup lot 3 books on art and philosophy, titles include ‘Metropolitan Seminars in Art by John Canaday’ ‘Artists on Art Compiled and Edited by Robert Goldwater and Marco Treves’ and ‘AristotlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Metropolitan 12 Seminars in Art by John Canaday12 Volumes from the Museum of Modern ArtSee Sold Price
Sold20201929 Jan Tschichold / Moreau Collotype Print"Laster der Menschheit" (Vice of Mankind) poster design by Jan Tschichold. Illustration plate 18 from the portfolio L’Art International d’Aujourd’hui published 1929 by Charles Moreau, Paris. ColSee Sold Price
Sold20201929 Bugatti Collotype / Pochoir Print by DraegerIllustration plate 46 from the portfolio L’Art International d’Aujourd’hui published 1929 by Charles Moreau, Paris. Collotype with ochoir (hand stencil) red lettering. Good condition with some sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Metropolitan Opera Fine Art II PortfolioMetropolitan Opera Fine Art II Portfolio Published in 1984 by the Metropolitan Opera Association and Circle Fine Art, complete portfolio having (6) color lithographs, table of contents and title page,See Sold Price
Sold2023Metropolitan Opera Fine Art Partial PortfolioMetropolitan Opera Fine Art Partial Portfolio Published in 1978 by the Metropolitan Opera Association and Circle Fine Art, contained in the original linen bound portfolio, including (7) prints by AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Metropolitan Opera Fine Art Partial PortfolioMetropolitan Opera Fine Art Partial Portfolio (7) lithographs by Antonio Clave, Andre Masson, Marino Marini, Richard Lindner, Paul Wunderlich and Jamie Wyeth, all pencil signed and #X/XXV, having titlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Louise Cutler, Two WatercolorsMary Louise Cutler (American, 20th century), two watercolors on paper, one depicting arches at the top of the grand staircase at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, signed l.r. (10 1/4" x 14 1/4" sight siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection WINSLOW HOMER MoMA Watercolor Prints15" H x 17" W. Titled "The Metropolitan Museum of Art, A Portfolio of Six Watercolors By Winslow Homer"See Sold Price
Sold2023Metropolitan Opera Fine Art II Partial PortfolioMetropolitan Opera Fine Art II Partial Portfolio (6) color lithographs, including works by Karel Appel, Will Barnet, Sandro Chia, Rufino Tamayo, George Tooker and Tom Wesselmann, all pencil signed, #XSee Sold Price
Sold20196 French Art Portfolios & MagazineDESCRIPTION: Six French art portfolios and magazine. Includes: 1) "L'Amour de L'Art". Paris: Editions Hyperion. No. 5 June 1938. SB. 2) "Manet Peintures". With introduction by Francois Mathey. Paris:See Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryMetropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolios A To L$1
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Hubert Robert (French, 1733-1808) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1920s, "Wandering Minstrels", H 40" W 49"$400
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPelouse, The Wood Cutter of Senlisse, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
Oct 02Jasper52Andy Warhol - Ads: Rebel Without a Cause (James Dean) - 1990 Offset Lithograph 15.75" x 12.25"$20