Sold2024John Langlands I English Sterling Silver Twin Handled Trophy Cup circa 1765John Langlands I English Sterling Silver Twin Handled Trophy Cup, circa 1765. Twin handled cup, English sterling silver hallmarks to the underside. Weight: Approx. 14.46 ozt Measurements: Approx. 8.5See Sold Price
SoldA George III sterling silver tankardA George III sterling silver tankard circular section on a molded foot ring, S shaped handle, engraved BB, Hallmarked Newcastle 1788, Makers John Langlands & John Robertson, height 13 cm, weight 324 gSee Sold Price
Sold2021English George III John Kidder Sterling Silver Cup 1780John Kidder silver tankard is decorated in floral repousse and has a decorated handle. 1780. Weight Approx., 9.9 ozt Measures Approx., 3.2 in. diameter x 4.6 in. tall.Domestic Shipping: $20See Sold Price
Sold2023John Swift Sterling Silver 1774 George III TankardEnglish Sterling Silver George III 1L Tankard. Hand chased floral design. Two panels engraved with heraldic shield and landscape. London hallmarks 1774 made by John Swift. Gilded interior. 1 Pound 12See Sold Price
Sold2018Georgian Sterling Silver 1774 English Mug CanGeorgian 18th century sterling silver mug John Langlands, Newcastle, 1774. Fully hallmarked on base. Good condition. Period monogram RSW on handle. Weighs 350 grams or 12.3 troy ounces. Measures 5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016English George III Sterling Cup Collabrative Piece1798 English George III Solid Sterling Silver Two-Handled Loving Cup Made in Newcastle Collabrative Piece by Thomas Watson & John Langlands II (481.9 Grams) - This wonderful, 218 year old piece is a sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georgian English Sterling Silver Sauceboat 1778The George III sauceboat sits on 3 hoof feet with an S scroll handle, and was made in Newcastle in 1778 by John Langlands I. The rim has graduated ball decoration. Engraved with small E.L on base. LenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A group of silver and metal holloware table items19th/20th century With various maker's marks, three marked for sterling Comprising a silver-plated tankard, a leather-clad copper tankard with sterling silver rim, and two English sterling silver plSee Sold Price
Sold2017c.1816 Georgian English Sterling Silver TankardThis is an English sterling silver tankard from the Georgian era circa 1816. The piece was made by Richard Britton, a notable silversmith from London, England. The bottom is marked with an "a" for theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georgian English Sterling Silver TankardGeorgian English Sterling Silver Tankard. The tankard with chased and repousse floral motif, cane wrapped handle; the spout looks to be a later addition as well as the 'Sept. 6th 1854' and 'E.F. to 'NSee Sold Price
Sold2022English sterling silver tankardEnglish sterling silver tankard, George III age. Marked London 1808, maker E. Morley . H cm.7 x diameter cm 6.5 (inch 2.7 x 2.5)See Sold Price
Sold2022Excellent English sterling silver TankardGeorge V , Birmingham 1911 Hallmarked Solid sterling silver 1/2 Half Pint Tankard Christening Mug H9 cm X L 7 cm H 3.5 inch X L 3 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Excellent English sterling silver TankardVictorian London 1882 Hallmarked Solid sterling silver 1/2 Half Pint Tankard Christening Mug H 8 cm X L 9 cm H 3.5 inch X L 4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique English Sterling Silver TankardAntique English Sterling Silver TankardSheffield, circa 1905, Georgian style tankard, the handle with applied leaf decoration, marks of Henry Wigfull. 6.36 troy ounces4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGIAN ENGLISH STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION TANKARD WITH HAMTRAMCK / HARRISON FAMILY HISTORYGEORGIAN ENGLISH STERLING SILVER PRESENTATION TANKARD WITH HAMTRAMCK / HARRISON FAMILY HISTORY, having a tapered cylindrical well with reeded accents, medial engraved with flower garland and bow-See Sold Price
Sold2023English John Crouch Sterling Silver Footed TrayEnglish John Crouch & Thomas Hannah sterling silver footed tray, hallmarked underside. 7" diameter, weight - 274g. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. ContaSee Sold Price
Sold2023English John Wren Sterling Silver Sugar TongsJohn Wren English sterling silver sugar tongs engraved and monogrammed. Hallmarked on inside. Weight - 36.4g. Condition report: Good condition, please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle AucSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large English Silver Peg Tankard for Norwegian MarketThis is an antique large English sterling silver peg tankard made for the Norwegian market. The engraved and repousse takard rests on three claw ball feet. Gilt interior. The lid is set with a silverSee Sold Price
Sold202118c English London B Cartwright Sterling Silver TankardThis is an antique English sterling silver lidded tankard made by Benjamin Cartwright I of London in 1761. 6 1/2" tall with a mouth and base diameter of 3 3/4" and 5" respectively. Total weight of 21.See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUPING OF ANTIQUE SILVER INCL TANKARDSThree silver tankards/cups. The largest an English, Victorian, sterling silver tankard with vermeil interior and etched framework. Bears makers marks JW. The second an English (London), Victorian, steSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE II REPOUSSE STERLING SILVER TANKARDEnglish sterling silver tapering tankard, possibly Isaac Cookson, New Castle, George II, see hallmark images, repousse flowers in oval reserves, central reserve open for monogram, shaped handle endingSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. English George III Sterling Silver TankardMonogrammed, dated 1788. H: approx. 6". Weight: approx. 23.08 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2021George III Crested Sterling Mug or Tankard, Franz CrumpEnglish Sterling Silver Mug or Tankard, pear shape with leaf-overlaid C scroll handle, molded rim and foot ring, engraved with crest of an impaled stag. Marks for Franz Crump, London, 1766-1767. 5 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2024George III Sterling Silver Tankard, John Carter II, London, England, 1775.George III Sterling Silver Tankard, John Carter II, London, England, 1775. Cylindrical form with embosed rings decoration and engraved family crest. Fully hallmarked (twice) for London, England, datedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of English Sterling Silver Fruit and Vegetables John Bull Ltd, Birmingham and Garrard & Co$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of English Sterling Silver Covered Vegetable Dishes by John Round & Son Ltd.$1,800(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of English Sterling Silver Vases with Elk Heads$3,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk Clock$140(4 bids)