Sold2021Japanese Traveling Shrine with Hardstone Buddha19th/early 20th century, carved and painted wood case with brass mounts, two hinged doors opening to gilt interior, center with stepped base surmounted by a green hardstone seated buddha and gilt mandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Figural Buddha Lacquered Wood Shrine BoxJapanese Buddha traveling shrine box. Lacquered gilt wood box with hinged doors opening to an exquisite hand carved Buddha figurine sculpture inside. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Wood Zushi Shrine With Buddha19th Century. Japanese lacquer wood Zushi traveling shrine with wood carved Buddha standing on the top of a tiger. 5"H x 2 1/2" W x 1 3/4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2016LACQUERED WOODEN JAPANESE TRAVELING SHRINELACQUERED WOODEN JAPANESE TRAVELING SHRINE Gilt interior. Contains wooden carvings inside of Buddha and sun Size: 2.5" Condition: One of the hinges is broken Shipping / Pickup: We Can Ship This Item LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Japanese Wood Carvings: Shrine & ScreenTwo Japanese wood carvings: antique wood traveling shrine with standing gilt Buddha to interior atop a lotus base; together with small three-panel tablescreen of printed landscape scene; Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine Height of shrine* A Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine 18th/19th century of rectangular form, having a pair of pull-out doors, opening to show a standing Buddha atop a stepped throne, the right hand raised and the lefSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Zushi Traveling ShrineMeiji era or earlier gilt embellished woodblock print on paper, a depiction of Amida Buddha descending from heaven with attendants, trimmed and laid down in a later lacquered and gilded shrine box. 10See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji Zushi Traveling Shrine 15''x9.5''. AJapanese Meiji Zushi Traveling Shrine 15''x9.5''. A large gilt lacquered wood shrine with two seated buddha on a large throne. Platform with buddhas is loose and missing one small pedestal piece. LockSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Zushi Traveling Amida Buddhist ShrineJapanese zushi traveling shrine, antique, the black lacquer case opening to reveal a gilded interior and seated Amida Pure-Land Buddha atop a tiered lotus throne, in Abhaya mudra, in front of a flameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Traveling Shrines: Chinese & JapaneseThree Traveling Shrines: Chinese & JapaneseThree traveling shrines: two Chinese lacquer composite; together with Japanese zushi with seated gilt wood interior; each with seated Buddha to center; H: 9See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair of possibly antique, Japanese carved wood zushi (traveling shrines): the interiors with three large Buddhas seated center with smaller Bodhisattvas and deSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese zushi / lacquer traveling shrineMeiji period or earlier (19th century or earlier), the black lacquer shrine with hinged double-doors enclosing a gilt interior, fitted with carved and polychromed figures of the Buddha and two attendaSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE LACQUERED TRAVELING BUDDHIST SHRINElate 19th/ early 20th Century, containing a carved wooden figure of Buddha holding a peach, with glass (?) eyes, h. 8 in., and a later shrine, h. 23 in., Provenance: The Estate of the late Milton GelfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Traveling shrine. Japan. Early 20th century. InteriorTraveling shrine. Japan. Early 20th century. Interior carved with a Buddhist saint before and altar with two Buddha's. Interior gilded and polychromed exterior of black lacquer. Engraved brass mounts.See Sold Price
Sold2015Misc. Asian items inc. Shagreen CasesAssorted Chinese and Japanese items. 1st item: Tibetan traveling shrine box with white metal frame enclosing a carved Buddha behind glass, with embroidered and quilted silk cover, 4"H. 2nd item: TsubaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Japanese Traveling Shrine, Seishi, MeijiA fine antique 19th century Japanese traveling shrine, Meiji era. Black / brown and gilt lacquer two door shrine with ornate gilt metal detailing. The interior fitted with an impressive polychrome, reSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Traveling Shrine.A Japanese Traveling Shrine. Black lacquer case with gold interior opens to reveal an carved and painted wood warrior figure (H: 9.5") Shine: 11.5" x 5" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Traveling Shrine BuddhaAntique traveling shrine Buddha carved in fruit or boxwood with cobalt blue coloring to his head. Buddha is seated atop a double lotus base heavily gilded red lacquer and below a series of serpent draSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine 19thc Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineA fine antique 19th century Japanese traveling shrine. Black / brown and gilt lacquer two door shrine with ornate metal detailing. The interior fitted with an impressive red and gilt carving of BuddhaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese Zushi and Buddhist SculptureMeiji-Taisho Period The zushi (Japanese traveling shrine) opening to a carved wood standing bodhisattva dressed in a long dhoti, the chest bare and draped in a long scarf, both with gilt pattern detaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Zushi, Traveling ShrineJapanese zushi, traveling shrine, featuring a wooden bodhisattva in a wooden case, overall (closed): 4"h x 1.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Small Japanese lacquered traveling shrine.Small Japanese lacquered traveling shrine. 3.75"H x 2.25"W, Circa - Late 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineAntique Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine or Zushi with Figure of Fudo Myo-O, deity standing on rockwork before flaming mandorla holding a kurikara sword (to fight devils) and a rope (to catch demons)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineAntique Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine or Zushi with Carved and Gilt Wood Budhist Figure, the deity carved seated on lotus petal raised on rockwork atop a rectangular platform, h. 7 3/4 in., w. 5 iSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sKAWASE HASUI (Japan, 1883-1957), Two works:, Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 15.5" x 10.25".$175(3 bids)
1 day LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Household Shrine, 52 1/4" x 22 1/2" x 14 3/4".CA$100(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryJapanese Bronze Buddha. Was originally the center of a Japanese "Buddhist Mirror".$280
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLate 15thC Japanese Bronze Baby Buddha- after his birth pointing towards Heaven + Earth so that$3,500