Sold2021Dixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Children in aDixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Children in a Cornfield," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a distressed wood frame with a linen mat, H.- 19 3/4 in., W.- 21 1/2 in.; framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dixie Durham (AR,VA,1913-2010) oil paintingARTIST: Dixie Hampson Durham (Arkansas, Virginia, 1913 - 2010) NAME: Children Peeling Apples YEAR: 1976 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Overall good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2022Dixie Durham O/C, Child on a SwingDixie Hampson Durham (Virginia/Arkansas, 1913-2010) oil on canvas painting depicting a young African American child attired in a light pink dress swinging on a tire. The painting is rendered with loosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Memphis StreetDixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Memphis Street Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a mahogany frame, H.- 22 in., W.- 27 3/4 in; framed H.- 25 1/4 in., W.- 31 in., D.-See Sold Price
Sold2016Dixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Illustrated Poem,"Dixie Durham (1913-2010, Arkansas), "Illustrated Poem," 20th c., watercolor, signed verso "Dixie," presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dixie Hampson Durham (AR,VA,1913-2010) oil paintingARTIST: Dixie Hampson Durham (Arkansas, Virginia, 1913 - 2010) NAME: Memphis Street Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dixie Hampson Durham (AR,VA,1913-2010) oil paintingARTIST: Dixie Hampson Durham (Arkansas, Virginia, 1913 - 2010) NAME: Memphis Street Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dixie Durham O/C Painting, Tree Frog and LichenDixie Hampson Durham (Arkansas/Tennessee, 1913-2010) oil on canvas impressionist style painting depicting a tree trunk with white mushrooms and lichen moss, with a tree frog seated atop a mushroom inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Chiriacka - End of DayErnest Chiriacka (1913-2010) End of Day. Oil on masonite. . Signed LL. Frame size H 15-/8" W 19-5/8" Masonite H 10-1/8" W 14". CONDITION: Excellent. Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. PleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stephen Juharos. "Solitude," oil on canvas(1913-2010). Signed and dated "Juharos, 1982" lr, 30 x 24 in., framed. Jim Fowler's Period Gallery West, Scottsdale, AZ label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carroll Cloar, (American/Arkansas, 1913-1993)Carroll Cloar (American/Arkansas, 1913-1993) "Brother Ed, Preacher of Holiness" lithograph signed in pencil lower right, titled lower left, with dedication lower center. Matted, glazed and framed. sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth GIKOW (1913-1983) Ukrainian - AmericanRuth GIKOW (1913-1983) ; Children of the Courtyard ; 1948 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 91 x 61 cm (36 x 24 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; provenance Collection Dr. M.R.Sommers, Bayonne, N.See Sold Price
Sold2022Polly Apfelbaum, Durham DogwoodPolly Apfelbaum Durham Dogwood 2010woodblock print variant in colors on Sauders Waterford 12 h × 12 w in (30 × 30 cm) Signed and numbered to lower right 'PA 95/150' with blindstampSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Taylor Goss Burroughs (American, 1917-2010)Margaret Taylor Goss Burroughs (American, 1917-2010) Ghanain Child - Legon, Ghana Ink on paper, Signed in ink and dated lower right 7/7/68. Titled lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 15 1/4 x W: 13 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Hall, oil on canvas, 1892George Henry Hall, oil on canvas, 1892, George Henry Hall (American, 1825-1913), Woman with Children in Fountain, signed "Geo Henry Hall" and dated lower left, in carved giltwood frame, 26.5"h x 21.75See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN LEVITT Signed KIDS IN A WAGON 1920S Vintage Gelatin Silver Print NEW YORK CITYARTIST: Helen Levitt (Bensonhurst, NY, and New York City, 1913 - 2009) TITLE: Untitled, Children in a horse-drawn wagon in New York City MEDIUM: Vintage gelatin silver print IMAGE SIZE: 2 1/2" x 3 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Eduardo Kingman Mother and Child, 1965Eduardo Kingman (Ecuadorian, 1913-1997) Mother and Child, 1965 Mixed media on canvas 31 x 27 (in) 31.25 x 35.25 x 2 (in) Framed Signed and dated E. Kingman 65, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Angel Botello (1913-1986) Mother and Child, 1985Angel Botello (1913-1986)Mother and Child, 1985Linocut with handcoloring onSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlec Soth (American, b. 1969) Helena, Arkansas, from Sleeping by the Mississippi, 2002$5,000
342 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryChristmas Disney Mickey And Christmas Figurines$55
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Bronze National Cash Register - 1913 - Model 442$90(4 bids)
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions IncHistoric Stone or Pottery Head, found in Arkansas, Ex Donny Austin Collection$100(2 bids)