Sold2021Robert Burton Middaugh (American, b. 1935) LevitationRobert Burton Middaugh (American, b. 1935) Levitation oil on canvas signed Middaugh (lower right) 40 x 54 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Burton Middaugh (American, b. 1935)Robert Burton Middaugh (American, b. 1935) Construction, 1978 string and wood signed Middaugh and dated (verso) Height 11 1/4 x width 6 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Middaugh (American, b. 1935) Vapor DreamRobert Middaugh (American, b. 1935) Vapor Dream oil on panel signed Middaugh (lower right); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 10 x 10 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935)ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935) Quintuplet Oil on board, signed lower right, title in pencil to verso, Illinois artist. Surreal architectural painting of spiraling staircase. Sight:11.75" height 9See Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935)ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935) Oil on board, signed lower right, Illinois artist. Surreal city scape of spheres bouncing off buildings and cannons in windows. Sight: 8.5" height, 7.75" width; fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Weather Station.Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Weather Station. Gouache on board, signed lower right 7" x 5.5", Frame: 16.25" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Dream Grinder.Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Dream Grinder. Gouache on board, signed lower right 7" x 5.5", Frame: 16.25" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Instrument.Robert Middaugh (American, B. 1935) Instrument. Gouache on board, signed lower right 7" x 5.5", Frame: 16.25" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935)Robert MiddaughAmerican, b. 1935Please OpenPainted wood, clay, signed to lid.The dresser-box form painted to the lid "Please Open", revealing the egg-like molded face with tongue protruding.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935)Robert MiddaughAmerican, b. 1935Opera Egg, 1974Painted wood, clay, signed and titled to versoThe diorama framing in the form of a stage, housing the performing egg with hands gently clasped.8 1/4 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B.1935)Robert MiddaughAmerican, b.1935Gemini, 1973Painted, gallery-wrap wood, clay, signed and titled to versoThe inset, twin egg figures with mouths agape, whimsically framed with painted "Gemini"See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, B. 1935)Robert MiddaughAmerican, b. 1935A Face in the Crowd, 1971Painted wood, clay, signed and titled to versoThe painted frame emulating a carton containing six eggs, the last bearing a menacing grin.10 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Burton Middaugh, Fortress and CameraRobert Burton Middaugh (American, 1935-2011) Fortress and Camera (two works) oil on masonite signed lower right (both works) each: 6" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, 1935 - 2011)ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, 1935 - 2011)The Great American Egg, 1972Mixed media in a shadowbox frame. The reverse bears a large inventory / exhibition label. About the Artist: Robert Burton Middaugh waSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Middaugh (b. 1935) IllinoisMUTE’S THEATER oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 44 x 52”, frame 45 ¼ x 53 ¼”. Provenance: Fairweather Hardin Gallery, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Cottingham Lithograph on Paper Hot 1973Cottingham, Robert (American, b. 1935) Hot, 1973, color lithograph on wove paper, signed and numbered 75/100 in pencil along the lower edge of the image. Collaboration between Cottingham and the staffSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, 1935-2011)ROBERT MIDDAUGH (AMERICAN, 1935-2011)Protected LandscapeColored pencil and ink on paper, signed lower right. Surrealist landscape viewed from a balcony, where a robotic, barreled figure stands guard.See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Burton Middaugh. Fortress.Robert Burton Middaugh (1935-2011). Fortress. Oil on board. 14.75" x 15" x 2" including frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Burton Middaugh. House Boxes with Faces.Robert Burton Middaugh (1935-2011). Pair of House Boxes with Faces. Painted cardboard. Largest is 11.25" h x 4" x 4". Excellent condition. Est. $100-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) Rolling StockRobert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) Rolling Stock Series #7 for Jim, 1991 hand-colored etching, collagraph and monoprint signed, titled, and numbered 22/40 in pencil 73 1/2 x 29 inches. Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935), Barrera-Rosa’s (a Suite of Three Works)Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935), Barrera-Rosa’s (a Suite of Three Works) 1986, each pencil signed, titled and dated, numbered 12/29, with full margins, Harlan & Weaver, New York, printer,See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Cottingham (American, B. 1935) Roxy.Robert Cottingham (American, B. 1935) Roxy. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right, dated 2002, titled and numbered 22/30. With full margins, sheet measures 46" x 46" 42" x 42" Frame: 49" x 49"See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) C & O Railroad,Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) C & O Railroad, 1989 color lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 32/50 in pencil 21 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) Barrera-Rosa's (ARobert Cottingham (American, b. 1935) Barrera-Rosa's, 1986 (a suite of three works) lithograph, woodcut and aquatint each signed, titled, dated and numbered   4/29   in pencil each   13See Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Dine (American, b. 1935) Fourteen Color Woodcut Bathrobe, 1982$3,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500