Sold2021Pair of Cast Bronze LionsPair of Cast Bronze Lions 20th century, each recumbent figure with a flowing mane, the heads and haunches oriented in opposing directions, on a plinth base. h. 22-1/2", w. 42-1/2", d. 18-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Sleeping Lion Cast Bronze Statues on Marble PAIRCast bronze with remnants of gold gilt finish, depicting sleeping lion figures. Each is mounted to a dark marble or stone base. Unsigned. From the Estate of Mrs. Susan S. Dillon, Jupiter, FL. Good conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chicago Art Institute Lions Figures / Bookends(?)Art Institute of Chicago Lion Pair - Marked "2000 Design Master Associates. A.I.C. Edward Kemeys 1893." 11" x 5.5" x 9.5" (incl. base). Cold cast resin with bronze patina, recreated to honor the (pridSee Sold Price
Sold2022Republic of China bronze cast boy pattern lion button two ear fragrance pairThere is a little copper rust. The appearance is as shown in the figure. There is no problem with the rest. The shape is unique. The overall height is 14cm, the abdominal diameter is 6.5cm, and the toSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Bronze Figures of Heraldic LionsA Pair of Bronze Figures of Heraldic Lions In the Baroque style, each lion standing upright holding a shield, raised on a pedestal cast with scrolls and floral pendants on block feet. Height 23 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) Patinated Metal Dog and Lion Figures(5) Patinated Metal Dog and Lion Figures to include a cast iron German Shepherd doorstop, 7 1/2"L x 6 1/4"H, a pair of bronze patinated white metal lions, 5 3/4"L along with a near pair of lion figureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Bronze Figure of The Medici Lion, 19thc.Grand Tour Bronze Figure of The Medici Lion, 19thc. cast as a standing male lion with one paw on a ball, raised on a veined marble base, detailed in the casting. After the well known pair of marble scSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mackie, England, Cast Bronze Lion Figure StatueMackie, England, Cast Bronze Lion Figure Statue. size: 4 x 7.25 x 2.75See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of cast bronze lions statuesPair of cast bronze lions statues, each lion seated on a globe and rising on a Doric columnar base, 4'h x 14"w x 14"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Cast Bronze Recumbent Lion FeetMirror image pair of cast bronze recumbent lion, flat tops with drilled holes, most likely feet for a clock or jardiniere. Unmarked, overall 4.5" h. x 10" x 3.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Pair Bronze Temple Lion FiguresLot includes 2 temple Lion figures. Each are vintage possibly antique. Foo dogs appear to POSSIBLY be bronze. Each figure has their right paw resting on object. Temple lions each have intricate reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Of Cast Bronze FiguresThis is a pair of small but powerful cast bronze figures in the shape of Komainu temple guardians. Cast in bronze they appear to be solid as the rectangular base is open and shows no sign of an openinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Cast Bronze Lion HeadsBronze lion head pair, ring in mouth of each piece. Imperfections. Dimensions: 16" H x 12.25" W x 8.25" D. (ornate, sculpture, figural, animal, cat, decorative accessory, interior design, exterior desSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nepalese Cast Bronze Temple Lion FigureNepalese Bronze Lion, Exact age unknown, from an old Santa Cruz, California collection assembled in India and Nepal. Approximately 6.75 x 6.125 x 3.375 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Cast Bronze Recumbent LionsPair Cast Bronze Recumbent Lions. Good condition. Length 7 inches (17.8 cm.). NOTE: Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statemSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Bronze Cat + Apis Bull, ex Parke-BernetEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A striking pair of cast-bronze figures from ancient Egypt; a cat and an Apis bull. Seated upon its plump haunches with its sinuous tail wraSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old pair of Edan Ogboni BronzesA pair of cast bronze figures known as "Edan" by the Ogboni society, and is said to resemble the Yoruba deity Onile, the owner of the earth, who takes on both male and female forms. Yoruba peoples, NiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Cast Bronze Hindu Figure GarudaPair of cast bronze figures of the Hindu figure Garuda. Garuda is a Hindu deity who is primarily depicted as the mount (vahana) of the Hindu god Vishnu. This divine creature is mentioned in the Hindu,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese Cast Bronze Emperor & Girl FiguresPair Chinese Cast Bronze Figures. Includes Emperor on Dragon Fish and Girl with Basket on Carp. Each approx 16" tall and 7x5" base. Unmarked. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold20212) NEAR LIFE-SIZE VERDIGRIS BRONZE RECUMBENT LIONS(pair) Cast bronze recumbent lions, in a verdigris patina, with mouths open as if mid roar, (one) with break to tail, approx 28"h, 47"l **Provenance: From a prominent Dallas, Texas estate** Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CAST BRONZE ATLAS FIGURES SUPPORTING THE EARTHPAIR OF CAST BRONZE ATLAS FIGURES SUPPORTING THE EARTH AND THE HEAVENS Late 20th Century After the examples in the library of Louis XVI at Versailles. Figures with applied black patina. Brass globes.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Bronze Lion Garden FiguresPair of Bronze Lion Garden Figuresthe seated lions with their heads and tails in opposing directions, with a green-patinated surface.h. 36-1/2", w. 15-1/2", d. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR, LARGE CAST BRONZE GUARDIAN LIONS20th century. A pair of large cast bronze guardian lion sculptures. Apparently unmarked. Approx: h. 32", w. 16", d. 25". Note: An identical pair is pictured in the Las Vegas home of Siegfried and Roy.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Bronze Lion Figuresunsigned 13 x 17 x 11 in. (33 x 43.2 x 27.9 cm.)See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER ANTOINE COYSEVOX, A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF BRONZES 'MERCURE ET LA RENOMMÉE'£35,000
9 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF GILT BRONZE FIGURES OF LIONS ATTACKING SNAKES, FRENCH, MID/EARLY 19TH CENTURY£400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或$500
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures8.5'' Tall Cherub Holding Celebration Cup Bronze Figure On Marble Base - 8lbs$250
9 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800