Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Astronomy. MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre Louis, Moreau; de. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie, tant pour un observatoire fixe, quae pour un observatoire mobile.A Lyon, Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset, 17568vo; 195x125;See Sold Price
Sold2016MAUPERTUIS. Oeuvres de Mr. de MaupertuisMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Oeuvres de Mr. de Maupertuis, Nouvelle édition corrigée et augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1756. 4 vols. 8° small mm. 190 x 120, pp. [4], XXVIII, 309, [3];See Sold Price
Sold2017MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie NautiqueMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Astronomie Nautique: ou Elémens d’Astronomie tant pour un Observatoire fixe, que pour un Observatoire mobile. Seconde édition. Paris, Impr. Royale, 1751. In-8°See Sold Price
Sold2022Embryology. MAUPERTUIS. Venus Physique.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Venus Physique. Geneve, S. Cailler, 178016mo, 127x71 mm, legatura in piena pelle. Titolo e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi.La pregevole e famosa opera di MaupertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, firstMaupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, first edition, half-title, occasional foxing, modern bookplate of A.L.McLaughlin to rear pastedown, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2017J. T. Arms; P. L. Moreau - 2 etchingsJohn Taylor Arms- ''Veterans'' (Fletcher 6)- etching, signed in pencil, age toned, mat burn; together with Pierre Louis Moreau- ''La Citadelle''- etching, signed and numbered 40/50 in pencil, blind stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Central Eastern Polynesian language. GAUSSIN.Ground-breaking study of the Central Eastern Polynesian languages. GAUSSIN, Pierre Louis Jean Baptiste. Du dialecte de Tahiti, de celui des îles Marquises, et, en général, de la langueSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLOVenere e cupido Olio su tela, cm 100X80 Il dipinto raffigura Venere con un amorino e i caratteri di stile conducono a strette analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini (Venezia 1675-17See Sold Price
Sold2016Duhamel du Monceau, Henri LouisDuhamel du Monceau, Henri Louis. La fisica degli alberi in cui si tratta dell’anatomia delle piante e dell’economia vegetabile. Venezia, Carlo Palese, 1774. In 4° (260 x 192 mm); LXXII, 272; [8],See Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS LÉOPOLD BOILLY (attr. a)(La Bassée, 1761 - Parigi, 1845) Coppia di ritratti Olio su tela, cm 41,5X32 (2) Boilly fu il più abile e popolare pittore di genere del periodo rivoluzionario e dei primi anni del XIX SecolSee Sold Price
Sold2021SGABELLO POGGIAPIEDI IN LEGNO INTAGLIATO E LACCATOSgabello poggiapiedi in legno intagliato e laccato, Francia, epoca Luigi XVI, fine del XVIII secolo Carved and lacquered wood resting feet, France, Louis XVI period, end of the 18th century H_19 cm L_See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Stettner (1922-2016)Paris, la seine, ca 1950 Stampa alla gelatina sali d’argento, stampa successiva. Firmata, intitolata, datata e numerata 2/6 a matita con timbro del fotografo al verso. Timbro a secco del fotografo cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Capra in piedi | Standing goatCapra in piedi con ricco vello in terracotta policroma, gambe in legno, corna in piombo cm 19x15 Pubblicata in Il Presepe Napoletano del Settecento e la Pittura. La Natura Morta" De Luca Editori D'ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francken II Frans copia da, La parabola del ricco Epulone e del povero Lazzaroolio su tavola, W. 74 - H. 55 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large early 20th century French figural swingerFrance, a large early twentieth century figural swinging clock, the patinated spelter female figure on a round, molded base with plaque marked "La Fortune Par Louis Moreau, Medlle D'or", her right fooSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE LOUIS GREVEDON (1776-1860) OIL ON COPPERFramed oil painting on copper panel, "Cora, La Belle Mexicaine," Pierre Louis Grevedon (French, 1776-1860), titled on label verso, sight: 12.75"h, 10.5"w, overall: 18.5"h, 16.5"w, 5lbs Start Price: $1See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Louis Riche (Haitian, b.1954)Pierre-Louis Riche (Haitian, b.1954) "La Bourgeoise," 2002, oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (stretcher); 27.5'' x 23.5'', 70 x 60 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XIX-XX SECOLOTramonto in laguna Olio su tela, cm 90X117 La veduta qui illustrata, databile tra la fine del XIX e l'inizio del XX secolo, raffigura la laguna di Venezia con la Basilica della Salute e Punta della DoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anton Maria Vassallo (Genova 1620 - Milano 1654),olio su tela, cm 69x55 , Si tratta di un modelletto di bottega, cioè di una tela da replicare come elemento di una composizione più ricca. La tipologia del pappagallo e le posture rimandano all'See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola lombarda del XVII secolo Il satiro e la ninfaolio su tela, W. 180 - H. 150 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Buddha in bronzoBuddha in bronzo dorato seduto su una base a doppio fior di loto nella posizione di "Padmasana", la mano sinistra nel gesto del contatto con la terra e la mano destra nel gesto di rilassamento. Tibet,See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO-EMILIANO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLONatura morta Olio su tela, cm 90X170 Questa rigogliosa e decorativa composizione esprime caratteri norditaliani e trova confronti con le opere realizzate tra la Lombardia e l'Emilia tra la fine del XVSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAuguste Louis Mathurin Moreau (French, 1834-1917) Art Nouveau Bronze with Marble Base "Woman with$600
Featured6 hrs LeftJasper52Rare etching n.12 from Book of Academies drawn from natural by François Boucher. Louis Fé$500