Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, firstMaupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, first edition, half-title, occasional foxing, modern bookplate of A.L.McLaughlin to rear pastedown, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2017MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie NautiqueMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Astronomie Nautique: ou Elémens d’Astronomie tant pour un Observatoire fixe, que pour un Observatoire mobile. Seconde édition. Paris, Impr. Royale, 1751. In-8°See Sold Price
Sold2024Baillet's life of Descartes, with the rare portrait frontispiece[BAILLET, ADRIEN] La Vie de Monsieur Descartes. Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1691. First edition, two parts in one volume. Mottled calf, gilt heraldic device of Alexandre de la Rochefoucauld Duc de la RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947)Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de Paris (Bouvet 68)Lithograph printed in colours, 1899, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, on ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2022After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973); Maternité;After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Maternité, 1963 Offset lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 2/200, published by Editions Combat de la Paix, Paris, with wide marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (after), Grande MaternitePublished in 1963, a large color lithograph on wove paper depicting mother and child. Pencil signed and numbered 105/200 in the lower margin. Published by Editions Combat de la Paix, Paris. Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine French binding by Michel Ritter from the library of Cortland F, Bishop[FINE BINDING]Vadé, J[ean]-J[oseph]. Lettres de la Grenouillère suivies de Quatre bouquets poissards. Paris: Édition dédiée aux amis des livres: 1885. Number 2 of 3 copies priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Icart Place De La Concorde Oil PaintingLouis Icart (France 1888-1950) Original oil on board, signed lower right, a great original painting depicting a scene of Parisian life, two elegant ladies on the Place de la Concorde in Paris, markedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pendulum from Neuchâtel (CH). Louis XV style, signedPierre Jaquet-droz Pendule Pendule Neuchateloise, style Louis XV, signee Pierre JAQUET-DROZ a La Chaux de Fonds , cabinet plaque de palissandre et orne de bronzes dores. Mouvement echappement a verge,See Sold Price
Sold2022δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Femme nue se couronnant de Fleurs, from La Suite Vollard (Blochδ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)Femme nue se couronnant de Fleurs, from La Suite Vollard (Bloch 135)Etching, 1930, signed in pencil, from the edition of 260, published by Vollard, Paris, with their waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard-Leon Cortes (1882-1969): Place de la Bastille, ParisEdouard-Leon Cortes French 1882-1969 Place de la Bastille, Paris oil on canvas, relined signed lower right 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (50.2 x 64.8 cm.), Frame: 28 x 34 in. (71.1 x 86.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023JEWELRY. Grand Duke Sergei Alexandrovich of Russia18kt Gold Pocket Watch? A truly exemplary French L. Leroy & Cie of 7 Boulevard de la Madelaine, Paris 18kt yellow gold open face pocket chronometer watch. This masterpiece features an 18kt yellow goldSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDY WARHOL Exhibition Poster COW 1970-1971 Musee d'Art Moderne DE La Ville De PARISANDY WARHOL Exhibition Poster COW 1970-1971 Musee d'Art Moderne DE La Ville De PARIS. size: 18.5 in. x 25.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE DIAMANTcentrée d'un diamant taille brillant pesant 4,57 cts épaulé de deux petits diamants taille baguette, la pierre centrale accompagnée de la vérification Cisgem n°21874IAABSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol Silk Screen Poster .70-71Musee D'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. Dec. 1970- Jan. 14, 71 16"H x 11 1/4"W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Willem De Kooning Untitled #2, Quatre LithographiesLithograph printed in 1986 by abstract expressionist, Willem de Kooning (Dutch-American, 1904-1997). Signed and dated in pencil LL/LR, numbered 44/100, published by Editions de la Différence, ParisSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tancrède Synave - Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'TheLot 341 Tancrède Synave French (1870-1936) Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'The Spirit of the Rose') (1914) oil on canvas depicts the 1911 premiere of DiagSee Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Coin de Paris, Rue de la Madeleine," CIRCAÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Coin de Paris, Rue de la Madeleine," CIRCA 1930-40, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "EDOUARD CORTES," a partially distinct old gallery label on theSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBucklinHido, Todd; Kenna, Michael; Gibson, David; Malley, Alia; Nazraeli Press One Picture Book Two Series$100
2 days LeftBucklinCzwiklitzer, Christophe; LES AFFICHES DE PABLO PICASSO [RARE AND SUPERB CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF$120
9 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeEXPOSITION DE LA MORALE CATHOLIQUE, CONFERENCES PARIS – 14 VOLUMES – 1905-1919$150
9 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeLA SAINTE BIBLE TEXTE DE LA VULGATE, TRADUCTION FRANCAISE EN REGARD AVEC COMMENTAIRES, 3 VOLUMES,$100
9 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeHISTOIRE DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANCAISE PAR JULES MICHELET, 19 VOLUMES, 1876-1877$250