Sold202119th C. Filipino Ifugao Wood Shield Abstract Figures**Originally Listed At $2000** Southeast Asia, The Philippines, Luzon Island, northern mountain region, Ifugao Tribe, ca. second half of the 19th century CE. A beautiful, hand-carved wooden tower shieSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Filipino Ifugao Painted Wood ShieldSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Ifugao, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved, incised, and painted wooden shield with substantive woven rattan bands bordering the mid-section - this central panel skillfullSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. SE Asian Ifugao Wood Seated Male Bulul FigureSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Ifugao, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand carved wooden male figure with folded arms resting upon upraised knees. Bululs are abstract representations ancestors thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare 19th C. Filipino Ifugao Wood Headhunter HelmetSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Northern Luzon Island, Ifugao, ca. 19th century CE. A rare example of a hand-carved wooden headhunter helmet of domed form that depicts a stylized anthropomorphic countenaSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Filipino Ifugao Wood Bulul Guardian FigureSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Luzon island, Ifugao culture, ca. early 20th century. A fantastic hand-carved wooden male deity figure known as bulul (also bul-ul or tinagtaggu). He squats on an integralSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Ifugao Carved Wood Seated Male Bulul FigureSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Ifugao, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand carved wooden male figure with folded arms resting upon upraised knees. A fine example with rich patina. Bululs are abstSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Published Ifugao Seated Bulul Statue.19th Century Published Ifugao Seated Bulul Statue. Carved wood figure on a custom black laminate base; dark brown patina. Red 'David Howard Tribal Art' sticker; '477A' catalogue number. Circa 1880. {ASee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue.19th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue. Carved wood seated figure with arms cross on knees, very dark patina. Catalogue sticker '322A'. Circa 1830. {Approximate dimensions: 22 1/2 inches high.}. SimiSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Ifugao Seated King Bulul Statue Pair.19th Century Ifugao Seated King Bulul Statue Pair. Carved wood figures; with dark brown patina. Red 'David Howard Tribal Art' stickers; '340A' catalogue number. Circa 1890. {Approximate dimensions: 28See Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue.19th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue. Carved wood crouching male figure with arms crossed on knees. '641A' catalogue sticker. Circa 1860. {Approximate dimensions: 20 1/2 inches high.}. Similar examSee Sold Price
Sold2015Santos figureSantos figure, 19th century, possibly Filipino, executed in carved wood, the standing figure of a bearded man wearing and cloak and having glass eyes, retains vestiges of gesso and pigment, resting onSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Ifugao shield19th Century Ifugao shield, 37" T 11.5" W, very good with slight wear at top, A Bulul is a carved wooden figure used to guard the rice crop by the Igorot peoples of northern Luzon. The sculptures areSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Philippine Ifugao Wood Spoon w/ Figural HandleSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Luzon island, Ifugao culture, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden spoon known as a pakko with a figural handle depicting a figure with either two headsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Suit of Armor, 19th centuryItalian Suit of Armor, 19th centuryon a carved wood stand, including sword and shield; height of figure: 72 in.; base height: 13 in.Provenance: The Collection of Louis Joseph; by descent to the currenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Filipino Santos Figure of San Isidro LabradorFilipino Carved Wood Santos Figure of San Isidro Labrador, second quarter 19th century, the patron saint of farmers on a contemporary base, presented in his boots and wearing a tunic, the figure retaiSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. African Kota Brass / Wood Reliquary FigureCentral Africa, Gabon, Kota peoples, Mahongwe group, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An interesting finial of an abstract anthropomorphic figure skillfully carved from wood and almost completeSee Sold Price
Sold201619th century Philipino Wooden Spoon - Human EffigyPhilippines, Ifugao, ca. 19th century CE. A finely carved black wooden spoon, the handle carved with an abstract human standing figure with its head leaning back and looking upward, both hands placedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian polychrome carved wood warrior figureItalian polychrome carved wood warrior figure with shield and spear raised on rounded plinth. 51"H, Early 19th C. CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use. Circa -See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. carved crest of an allegorical figure, 35"w19th century carved wood crest of an allegorical figure, executed in hardwood, having an arched crest with acanthus leaves and carved fruit swags, framing a recumbant figure with wings and a shield, 2See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Alaskan Inuit Wood Effigy Figure Inlaid Eyes**Originally Listed At $225** Native American, Alaska, Inuit, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figurine of abstract form with a slender, dowel-form body, a minimalist head, and a pair of eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Italian Polychromed Figures of AngelsPair of Italian Carved, Gessoed and Polychromed Wood Figures of Angels 19th century, each with a shield in one hand and the other upraised. tallest h. 45", w. 22", d. 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021Possibly Filipino, Two Santo Figures, 19th CenturySpanish ColonialTwo Santo Figures, 19th Century Bulto of Angel carved wood, gesso, pigment, tin9 1/4 x 7 x 3 in. (23.50 x 17.78 x 7.62 cm.) Bulto of Male Saint carved wood, gesso, pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Indian Wood Figure of ShivaIndia, ca. late 19th century. A very large and impressive figure of Virabhadra, the warrior form of Shiva. The god is in an animated pose holding weapon and shield while trampling a dwarf. MEASUREMENTSee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Hand-Painted & Gilt Metal-Mounted Wood Curio Cabinet$900(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Rare Rococo Italian Ornate Hand Carved Walnut Shield Back Dining Chairs - Set of 4$1,900
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver mug, Canton circa 1890, marked Shen Chang£800
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Antique Oil Painting Original 19th century Landscape with Cows and Figures$500