Sold2021ITALY. Lava Flows from Vesuvius eruption of 1858.Lava Flows from Vesuvius eruption of 1858. c1880. By G. Brogi, Napoli. Very good contrast and tonality. 7.25 x 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Shaw, Simeon 1823 Pair Prints. Vesuvius Eruption. Italy"Grand Eruption of Vesuvius 1767" and "Column of Smoke thirty miles high issuing from Vesuvius" Copper Plates Published 1823, London for "Nature Displayed in the Heavens, and on the Earth" by Simeon SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italy 1823 Print. Vesuvius Volcano Eruption, NaplesCopper Plate Published 1823, London for "Nature Displayed in the Heavens, and on the Earth" by Simeon Shaw. Folds as issued. Paper Size: 14 x 8 inch (36 x 20cm) Minor wrinkles. Small chip to bottom maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gentleman's Magazine 1750 Print. Vesuvius Eruption in 1630, Naples ItalyCopper Plate Published 1750, London for the "Gentleman's Magazine" Folds as issued. Paper Size: 9.5 x 8 inch (24 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Grand Tour 14 Kt Gold And Volcanic Lava Dangle Earrings.A Pair of Antique 1870s, Naples, Italy Grand Tour Earrings Made With Vesuvius Lava Stones And Yellow Gold. The Oval cabochons Are Carved Cameos In Neoclassic Style. Dimensions Length 21 mm for the camSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edizione Esposito, Il Vesuvio Cratere In CruzioneItaly, 1895 albumen print 10” x 7.75” Il Vesuvio Cratere In Cruzione [Mt. Vesuvius Volcano in Eruption] by Edizione Esposito, 1895. Titled in the negative at bottom [61. Il Vesuvio CratereSee Sold Price
2023ITALY. Herculanum, Naples. C1880Herculanum, Naples. C1880. Herculaneum was buried under volcanic ash and pumice in the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79. Very good contrast and tonality. Photographer: Robert Rive. 7.75 x 10 in. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giuseppe Aureli (Italy 1858 - 1929) Watercolor,Giuseppe Aureli (Italy 1858 - 1929) Watercolor, Peasants in Harvest on a country road, 14 x 21 painting image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Federico Schianchi Italian Oil PaintingFederico Schianchi (Italy, 1858 - 1919) oil on canvas titled "The Campagna". Signed lower right, "F. Schaianchi Roma." 19 1/8" x 24 1/2", nicely framed 27 1/8" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Vincenzo Migliaro (1858 - 1938) Ex Christie'sVincenzo Migliaro (Italy, 1858 - 1938) Oil on board painting of an Italian street scene. Signed lower right. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 5.5 x 4.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Luca Sacco Italian Oil Painting on CanvasLuca Sacco (Italy: 1858 - 1912) original antique oil painting on canvas of a young man taking a break from his chores to court his fellow lady companion. Mounted in a hand carved gold gilt frame. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gaetano Esposito (italian,1858-1911) watercolorARTIST: Gaetano Esposito (Malta, Italy, 1858 - 1911) NAME: Spadaro The Capri’s Fisherman MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 9 1/2 inches / 35See Sold Price
Sold2022Yves Gianni, painter and wateYves Gianni, painter and watercolourist of the late 19th century, Vesuvius eruption at full moon, gouache, signed and dated Y. Gianni 1898. Gianni 1898, mounted under passepartout. 54,5 x 44,5 cm,, paSee Sold Price
Sold2018(4) NEOPOLITAN GOUACHES IN ONE FRAMEGrand Tour Views of Mount Vesuvius Eruptions of 1810, 1817, 1818 & 1820, each captioned, the last illegibly signed, in silver leaf box frame, under four window mat, glazed, OS: 17 3/4" x 21 3/4", eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vase, Contemporary Art Glass Signed Charles LottonVase, Contemporary Art Glass Signed Charles Lotton, 7.75" x 5.25", Dated 1988, Iridescent Pink Mottled Ground With Iridescent Green "Lava Flow" Overlay, Van And Karen Turner Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024BOHEMIAN MOSER (ATTRIB) GLASS VASE WITH APPLIED ENAMELED SALAMANDERBohemian translucent opaline glass cylindrical vase, attributed to Moser, "lava flow" rim, pre-molded gilded and enameled salamander, on four applied feet, approx 11.25"h, 5"diam, 4lbs **Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD, (American, 1886-1972), Bay of Naples with Mt. Vesuvius, ItalyALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD (American, 1886-1972)Bay of Naples with Mt. Vesuvius, Italyoil on boardsigned A.T. Hibbard lower right9 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., frame: 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. Provenance: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed David Burliuk (1882 - 1967), Sorrento Italy 1950Signed, David Burliuk (1882-1967), Sorrento Italy 1950 titled on lower right. Signed lower left, Medium: Oil on board. Verso Titled "Moon rise over Vesuvius Italy 1950" and signed verso as well. OveraSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Italian Praying Angel Oil on Metal, ex-HistoriaEurope, Italy, ca. 1858. A breathtaking, mid-nineteenth century oil on metal painting of a praying angel dressed in robes of red and blue drapery, her wings a flutter as she hovers upon a cloud. She bSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) Assorted Womens RingsFive (5) assorted womens rings, 10K gold greek key ring, 14K gold Mt. Vesuvius lava high reflief cameo stone ring, 10K gold flower ring, 18K white gold genuine cultured pearl ring, 10K white gold soliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neapolitan school 20th century 30x50 cm."Vesuvius in eruption" , gouache, framedSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSebastiao Salgado, Fiery lava flows out of the crater at Mount Nyamulagira, Democratic Republic of$100
2 days LeftJasper52John Hardy JH Silver 18k Yellow Gold Classic Lava Fire Amethyst Tourmaline Ring$340
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresExquisite 18K White Gold Woman's Bracelet With 3.4ct Inset Diamonds$9,000
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCustom Made 18K Solid White Gold Ladies Bracelet with 2.2ct Diamonds$4,900
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresCustom Made 18K Solid White Gold Ladies Bracelet with 2.2ct Diamonds$4,900
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresExquisite 18K White Gold Woman's Bracelet With 3.4ct Inset Diamonds$9,000