Sold2022Painting, Karl WitkowskiKarl Witkowski (American, 1860-1910), Untitled (Young Girl Watering a Geranium), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 28"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
SoldKARL WITKOWSKI (Polish/American, 1860-1910) The Snowball Fight (framed 90.0 x 80.0 x 9.0 cm (35 ...KARL WITKOWSKI (Polish/American, 1860-1910) The Snowball Fight signed 'K. Witkowski' (lower right); inscribed 'Gray Litho Po.' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 61.0 x 51.0 cm (24 x 20 1/16 in). frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL WITKOWSKI (POLISH/AUSTRIAN, 1860-1910)KARL WITKOWSKIPolish/Austrian, 1860-1910Portrait of a BoyOil on boardSigned lower left. Semi-realistic full portrait of a young fisherman seated beneath a shoreside tree. Gilt frame.Sight: 23 x 19 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Japonisme Still Life, Sgd. Witkowski.This piece is likely by Karl Witkowski (Austria / Poland, 1860-1910). The oil painting on canvas is signed lower left. The work is housed in an ornate gilt frame. There is flaking paint to the work'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Witkowski (NJ,Poland,1860-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karol Dominik Witkowski (New Jersey, Polish, 1860 - 1910) NAME: Young Fisherman MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Few scatterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Witkowski(Austrian/America, 1860-1910) The Telling of a Tale, 1886, signed and dated lower right "KWitkowski 89", oil on canvas, 30 x 24 in.; fine carved gilt wood and composition frame, 37-1/2 x 31-1/2 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRACE ROMAINE EASTMAN (AMERICAN 1860-1931) OIL ONGRACE ROMAINE EASTMAN (AMERICAN 1860-1931) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, C.1910, H 10", W 8", SCHOONER ON A NEW ENGLAND RIVER Signed in the lower right. Impressionist style painting of a schooner plying a riveSee Sold Price
Sold2017William John Whittemore, Diana of the Chase, O/CWilliam John Whittemore, (American 1860-1955), Diana of the Chase, oil on canvas, signed and dated Wm J Whittemore 1910, lower right, card on verso with original artist info, title and sale price versSee Sold Price
Sold2023Christian August Jorgensen Half Dome Yosemite Oil PtgJorgensen, Christian August (Norwegian/American, 1860-1935), Half Dome - Yosemite Valley, c.1900-1910, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18 x 24 inches, in a gilt wood frame 24 x 29.5 inches. An oldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph W. Gies (American/Michigan, 1860-1935) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, Ca. 1910, "Grandma AndJoseph W. Gies (American/Michigan, 1860-1935) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, Ca. 1910, "Grandma And Her Pets", H 17" W 14" | Signed in the lower left. Scene of domestic life depicting a grandmother iSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE DEBEREINER DUTCH CANAL WINDMILL LANDSCAPE PAINTINGDEBEREINER, George, (American/German, 1860-1939): Dutch Landscape with Canal and Windmill Village in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 16.25'' x 14'', signed lower left, dated 1910 and titled ''Veere'', encasSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Quincy Adams Ward (American, 1830-1910) Indian Hunter, Signed and dated 1860 on base and castJohn Quincy Adams Ward (American, 1830-1910) Indian Hunter, Signed and dated 1860 on base and cast by the Henry Bonnard Bronze Co. New York 1894, patinated bronze sculpture, with the 1928 Amsterdam SuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Moon, Chief Gray Hawk, Taos, circa 1910Carl Moon (American, 1878-1948) Chief Gray Hawk, Taos, circa 1910 hand-tinted gelatin silver print signed lower left, impressed stamp Fred Harvey Tovar Studio by Karl Moon lower right, stamped verso:See Sold Price
Sold2017Edmund Darch Lewis Oil on Canvas, LandscapeEdmund Darch Lewis (American, 1835-1910). An oil on canvas landscape titled "Bannerman's Island on the Hudson River, 1860". Signed and dated lower left. Exhibited Woodmere Art Museum, March 10-May 5,See Sold Price
Sold2017Winslow Homer 3 wood engravingsWinslow Homer (American 1836-1910)- ''Skating on the Ladies Skating Pond in Central Park, New York''; ''Cutting A Figure''; ''Homeward Bound''- 3 wood engravings, 1860, 1871, 1867, from Every SaturdaySee Sold Price
2023Angelo Zoffoli (Italan fl. 1860 - 1910): An Audience with his Excellencyoil on canvas, relined; signed lower right Sight: 23 1/4 x 39 in. (59.1 x 99.1 cm.), Frame: 38 3/4 x 54 1/4 in. (98.4 x 137.8 cm.) Note: a very similar work by Zoffoli sold at Sotheby's, New York, "ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Sims (American, 1910 - 1990) Garden of AnimalAgnes Sims (American, 1910 - 1990) Garden of Animal Eden (a pair of works) oil on textile signed Agnes Sims (lower right)Â 159 x 99 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 19Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 1942) Indians at Water's Edge pastel on paper, signed lower left, framed Dimensions: 8 ¾ x 11 ½ inches (sight); 16 x 19 inches (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024American 1910 Whistler Gilt/Wood Frame - 28 x 20American 1910 Whistler Gilt/Wood Frame. Corcoran Gallery of Art label verso. Retail Gallery Price: $ 84,500 Rabbet Size: 28 x 20 in. Sight Size: 27.5 x 19.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 41 x 33 in. (07-19See Sold Price
Sold2024American 1910 Stanford White - 24 1/8 x 19 1/8American 1910 Stanford White Gilt/Wood Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 83,200 Rabbet Size: 24 1/8 x 19 1/8 in. Sight Size: 23 3/8 x 18 3/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 31.5 x 26.5 in. (02-038) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph Eugene Cahoon, Jr (American, 1910 - 1982), oil onRalph Eugene Cahoon, Jr (American, 1910 - 1982), oil on Masonite, signed in lower right corner, depicts still life fruit basket done in primitive style, molded frame, areas of loss on frame, wear consSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Gruppe (American, 1860 - 1940) Landscape Oil PaintingCharles Paul Gruppe (American, 1860 - 1940) evening landscape oil painting. Oil on Kensington Favor, Ruhl and co. panel board contained in ornate period gold gilt frame. measuring approx 9.5" h X 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Charles Arter (American, 1860 - 1923) oil on canvas, flamenco dancer, couple small tears inJ. Charles Arter (American, 1860 - 1923) oil on canvas, flamenco dancer, couple small tears in canvas, canvas size 31 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024American, 1910 Yates Frame - 36.25 x 30.25American, 1910 Yates Frame. (Philip N.) Yates carved into back of frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 70,200 Rabbet Size: 36.25 x 30.25 in. Sight Size: 35.5 x 29.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 42.5 x 36.5 in.See Sold Price
2 days LeftSTAIRAmerican Aesthetic Movement Birch Stained Birch Table, in the Style of E.W. Godwin$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsVivika Heino (American, 1910 - 1995), glazed art pottery stoneware teapot with bamboo handle 8 1/4"H$10
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanEugene Von Bruenchenhein (American, 1910-1983) The Spirit of Aurora (Modern Art Series No. 322),$10,000