Sold2024John Quincy Adams Ward (American, 1830-1910) Indian Hunter, Signed and dated 1860 on base and castJohn Quincy Adams Ward (American, 1830-1910) Indian Hunter, Signed and dated 1860 on base and cast by the Henry Bonnard Bronze Co. New York 1894, patinated bronze sculpture, with the 1928 Amsterdam SuSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Quincy Adams Ward, Portrait, BronzeJOHN QUINCY ADAMS WARD (American, 1830-1910), Portrait, bronze, (approximate dimensions - overall: H 1 1/4 x 3 3/4 x L 5 1/8 inches); inscribed underside figure. Condition: Surface dust, slight oxidatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Ghiglieri, American, 1931-2020Prairie Pursuit Of An American Indian Hunter With Bison, Bronze, 1979, Edition 10/18, Signed, Dated And Numbered On Rockwork Base, 20 X 30 X 13 Inches, On Walnut Plinth With Title Plaque And Custom WaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dave McGary (1958-2013 Ruidoso, NM)''Bounty of Gray Hawk'', polychromed bronze standing American Indian warrior, signed, dated, numbered and with the artist's thumbprint on the verso base: Dave McGary / 1997 / 11/30, 33'' H x 29'' W xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edmund Darch Lewis Oil on Canvas, LandscapeEdmund Darch Lewis (American, 1835-1910). An oil on canvas landscape titled "Bannerman's Island on the Hudson River, 1860". Signed and dated lower left. Exhibited Woodmere Art Museum, March 10-May 5,See Sold Price
Sold2023R. Tait McKenzie - Bronze Figure of Young ManRobert Tait McKenzie (Canadian, 1867 - 1938) Cast bronze figure of young man, signed and dated 1910 on base. Roman Bronze Works, NY. Purchased from Sotheby's. Dimensions: 21.75" H Property from the peSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Earle Fraser(American, 1876-1953) Wind Swept, circa 1910, signed at base "FRASER", foundry mark at rear of base "Cast by Griffoul/Newark N.J.", patinated bronze, 5 x 7-1/4 x 2-1/4 in. Literature: P. Broder, BronzSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN FERNELEY SR. (1782-1860) EQUESTRIAN PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of a Bay and Grey Hunter, signed lower right J. Ferneley, Melton Mowbray (John E. Ferneley, Senior, English, 1782-1860), dated 1823, sight: approx 35"h, 44"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mel Kendrick (b. 1949, American)Untitled, 1987 Black patinated bronze on black painted wood base Signed, dated, and numbered: Mel Kendrick / 1987 / 2-2 Overall: 67.5" H x 22.5" W x 33" D Provenance: The Estate of Fred Howard, NSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Baker. "Indian Pass-Adirondacks, NY," oil(American, 1844-1906). Oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated 1860 on verso, 12 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Townsend (American) Bronze "Reef Dancer" SculptureDESCRIPTION: John Townsend bronze ocean life themed statue titled: "Reef Dancer" features a naturalistic cast sea turtle with multi colored coral reef decorated base. Signed and numbered near base "J.See Sold Price
Sold2024Geoffrey Camp Smith (1961- ).Artist: Geoffrey Camp Smith (1961- ). Title/Description "The Duck Hunter." Signature: Signed in base "Geoffrey C. Smith," numbered 17/48, dated 1994. Medium: Cast metal on wood base. Size:Approx. 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Sijan Cast Resin Figure, Standing WomanMarc Sijan (American b.1946) "Standing Barefoot", signed and dated 1990, numbered 2/15, polyester resin and oil paint with Leotard. On pedestal base. Dimensions: 57 in.h. of figure, 68 in.h includingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Stone Reeves - Law SocietyRichard Stone Reeves American, 1910-2005 Law Society Oil on canvas Signed & dated '85 Provenance: From the estate of Vincent O'Brien Bred by Lane's End, Law Society was purchased for $2.7 million at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968 color lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 21/59 in pencil 51 x 34 inches. Provenance: Bearing label from the Collection of Carter Burden LiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980 4-color lithograph on Eijiro Kikuchi Nishinouchi paper signed, dated, and numbered 30/56 in pencil 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 87See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Stone Reeves - Mr. RightRichard Stone Reeves American, 1910-2005 Mr. Right Oil on board Signed, inscribed & dated '69 Provenance: Evan Jackson A wedding present from her father-in-law, Mr. Right captured the Santa Anita HandSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Figure with Wreath, John LaFargeAmerican, 1835-1910. Signed l.r. indistinctly. 7 3/4"h x 7 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022CH Humphriss Bronze Sculpture of an American Indian,CH Humphriss Bronze Sculpture of an American Indian, having outstretched arms, Appeal to the Great Spirit, having Gorham Company Founder Mark on base, signed CH Humphriss, 1906, height 31 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020John Winters (American, 1904-1983), , Train PlatformJohn Winters (American, 1904-1983) Train Platform (Chicago El) Signed and dated 1935 bottom left, gouache on paper. 19 x 24 1/4 in. (48.3 x 61.6cm) Unframed PROVENANCE: The Estate of the Artist, SprinSee Sold Price
SoldJohn Asaro (American, born 1937) A GARDEN PATH 25 1/2' x 21 1/2' sight size, 33 3/4' x 29 3/4' f...John Asaro (American, born 1937) A GARDEN PATH Signed (lower right), dated, and titled on a label (verso) Oil on canvas, framed. 25 1/2' x 21 1/2' sight size, 33 3/4' x 29 3/4' frame size Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2023After Prince Paul Troubetzkoy, (1866-1938), Danseuse jambe droite levee (Lady Constance StewartAfter Prince Paul Troubetzkoy(1866-1938)Danseuse jambe droite levee (Lady Constance Stewart Richardson), 1921Patinated bronzeSigned and dated to base: Paul Troubetzkoy; bears further marks: CIRE / C.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Alexander (American, b. 1945) The ShipwreckJohn Alexander (American, b. 1945) The Shipwreck oil on canvas signed John Alexander (lower right); signed and dated (verso) 90 1/4 x 99 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Allen A. Schuh, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFARROW, Al (American, b. 1943). Study for Woman with Death....$200(2 bids)
Oct 06Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersTORIVIO NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ACOMA POTTERY VASE$550(3 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesCurtis Jere (American, 1910-2008) Mid Century Modern 'Raindrops' Wall Mount, 1964, H 22" W 36" Depth$450
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDon (Donald) Reitz, American (1929-2014), studio pottery bowl, 1992, glazed stoneware, 2 1/2"H x 12$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDon (Donald) Reitz, American (1929-2014), pair of studio pottery charger platters, 1992, glazed$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsVivika and Otto Heino, American (20th Century), studio pottery bowl, 1995, glazed stoneware, 4 3/4"H$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino, American (1915-2009), studio pottery bowl, 2004, ceramic stoneware, 5 1/2"H x 6$50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver “Teniers” seven bar toast rack, London 1860 by John Samuel£160
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSlip-Decorated Redware Sugar Bowl.$500