Sold2021Elaborate Carved Wood Garuda FigureCarved wood figure, likely Indonesian. As is. Provenance: Kellogg Mansion, Dunedin, Florida. Built in 1925.Size: 6 x 9 x 13 1/2 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Carved Wood Garuda Figure.The underside reads, "Bali". The group consists of Garuda standing on a large turtle, carrying a rider with an urn; in front of him is a snake or dragon. Garuda has a Chipped beak; the dragon is missiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF ANTIQUE THAI CARVED WOOD GARUDA FIGURESA pair of antique hand-carved figures of Garuda, the standing eagle-form deity with raised hands. 18th or 19th-century. Dimensions: H: 9 3/4 in.L: 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique hand carved wood Garuda bird figure.Antique hand carved wood Garuda bird figure. H 74 cm. Wingspan 40 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED WOOD GARUDA FIGUREwith multiple removable parts; Condition: wear throughout; repairs; missing elements; 32 inches wide; 15 inches deep; 40 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Polychrome Thousand Arm Guanyin StatueChinese Polychrome Thousand Arm Guanyin Statue 44.5''x25.5''. Elaborate gilt carved wood figure on lotus thrown. Scattered breaks to arms and edges. 20th century, China.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique Old Siam Carved Gilded Garuda FigureLarge antique, 19th century, Old Siam carved wood gilded Garuda figure; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 12 1/2" H 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Old Siam Carved Gilded Garuda FigureAntique, 19th century or later, Old Siam carved wood gilded Garuda figure; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 9 1/2" H 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Elaborate African FigureTall elaborate African carved wood figure; possibly of the Igbo, Nigeria; seated maternity figure, with young at her feet; her headdress showing inset cowrie shells; H: 36 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE, GARUDA, ON STANDPainted and carved wood figure, Garuda, kneeling, forward facing, having outstretched arms, foil-backed faux gemstone accents, pegs extending from each foot, ,on a white display pedestal (some chips),See Sold Price
Sold2021Balinese Carved Wood Figure of GarudaBalinese Carved Wood Figure of Garuda, Indonesia early to mid 20th c. Size: 19'' x 5'' x 6'' (48 x 13 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017(3) carved wood figures of Garuda(3) carved wood figures of Garuda, 20th c., incl. (2) polychromed examples, largest: 24"h x 12"w x 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Tall Igbo Carved Wood FiguresTwo tall African Igbo, Nigeria carved wood figures; one wearing elaborate headdress; the other with typical scarification detailing; H: 45 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Siamese Carved and Painted GarudaA monumental Siamese/Thai carved and painted wood figure of Garuda with applied mirrored elements. Approx. 60in tall x 44in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Indian Carved Wood Figure of GaneshaOld Indian carved wood figure of Ganesha; wearing elaborate jewels and headdress; showing four hands holding implements; seated atop two-tiered double lotus base within an openwork mandorla; H: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Figure of St. Roch in Elaborate Gilt WoodAntique carved wood figure of St. Roch; polychrome and gilt, with inset glass eyes; standing atop a tiered pedestal with a dog at his feet; married with an elaborate gilt wood shrine; Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Massive Chinese Carved Wood Figure of GuandiMassive Chinese carved wood figure of Guandi; wearing an elaborate dragon-motif armor and crown; hands gesturing, and holding his beard; standing atop a rockery form base, with four flags set behind;See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Carved wood figureAntique Chinese carved polychrome standing robed figure with elaborate details to robe and slowing sash; as is condition, age wear, large splitting to center of body and left arm, back of sash repaireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Thai Carved Wood Seated BuddhaAntique Thai carved wood figure of a seated Buddha, some gilt remaining with elaborate carved robes; as-is condition, heavy wear and stains, some cracks and splits, chips and losses; H 25 3/4" x W 13See Sold Price
Sold2018Estate Collection of Vintage Southeast AsianEstate Collection of Vintage Southeast Asian Ethnographic Items: Carved wood Garuda, Bali, Indonesia; Humanoid duck, Bali, Indonesia; Wayang Golek rod puppet, Java; Dancing figure, Thailand; Nandi bulSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Chokwe Carved Figure, Dem. Rep. of CongoChokwe people, carved wood figure, 20th century, Democratic Republic of the Congo, the figure wearing a curved headdress with elaborate incised geometric design, the body similarly decorated with inciSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Tall Vintage 5 And 3 Foot African Carved Wood Figure Statue Sculptures$40
Sep 28Auction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10
Sep 28Auction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Standing Man Holding up a Cup 19th century$10