Sold2021O/P SEATED MAN (POSSIBLY HOLMES SMITH)SIGNED W.H. DRAKEO/P SEATED MAN (POSSIBLY HOLMES SMITH)SIGNED W.H. DRAKE (WILLIAM HENRY 1856-1926 NEW YORK, CALIFORNIA) 19TH C., 12" X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Santos FigureA 17th century Spanish Baroque carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a seated man, possibly King Solomon, with metal crown and hands crossed at chest with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teothihuacan offertory vessel, ex Parke-BernetTeothihuacan offertory vessel, ex Parke-Bernet, Possibly 100 BCE-200 CE, Mexico, carved stone, in the form of a seated old man supporting a circular vessel on his shoulders, 15"h Provenance: A PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fauvist-Style "Portrait of a Seated Man"Fauvist-style "Portrait of a Seated Man." Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "K.O.13." [49 1/4" H x 38" W]. No frame. 1/2" hole, center right near label, surface scratches and abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Red Soapstone Carving of Seated ManChinese soapstone sculpture with red veining depicting a seated male wearing robes intricately carved with a sea motif, mounted on a stand covered in embroidered silk. 3.75" H x 3" W x 1.75" D. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF A SEATED MANoil on canvas; unsigned; 36 x 28 inches; 54 x 46 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leo Sewell (b-1945) Seated Man, AssemblageLeo Sewell (b-1945, Maryland & Philadelphia). An assemblage sculpture of a seated man. Composed of recognizable every day objects of plastic, metal and wood, chosen for color, texture, durability andSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Roman Marble HeadMediterranean; ca. 1st -3rd century AD Powerfully modeled depiction of a bearded man, possibly from a relief. Custom stand. Dimensions without stand:7 1/2" (19 cm) Provenance: The John J. Slocum CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Mettlach Framed Plaque Man w SwordMettlach 29” by 22” Framed Plaque. Seated man holds sword. Plaque is mint. Rare.See Sold Price
Sold2017Print of a Samurai and an Old ManJapanese, 20th C. Together with a woodblock print of two geisha and a scroll of a seated man. 3 pieces Sight size: 12-1/4"h x 9"w and 14-1/4"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURINES 20 PIECESROYAL DOULTON PORCELAIN FIGURINES, 20 PIECES, H 3 1/4" TO 11":Including: "An Irishman" HN1304; an unnamed Royal Doulton figure of seated man with violin, impressed "2121" to bottom; "Tony Weller" HN68See Sold Price
Sold2020European Portrait Bearded Man Oil Ptg17th Century European Continental School, Portrait of a Bearded Man possibly a Saint, oil on canvas, 24.5 inches squared, in a wooden frame measuring 36 inches squared. An arresting, masterful portraiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KOREAN ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT Late 19th Century Watercolor and gold foil on paper, 12" x 8.75". FramedKOREAN ANCESTRAL PORTRAITLate 19th CenturyHalf-length portrait of a seated man wearing a blue cloud-filled robe with a gilt mandarin badge with phoenix. Extensive calligraphy at left edge and inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2017MOTTAHEDEH FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN EPERGNEMOTTAHEDEH FAMILLE VERTE PORCELAIN EPERGNE, H 23", DIA 12":Depicting a seated man supporting two upper pierced sections. Nice detailed painting. Marked on the underside.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Asian Ceramic Cloaked FiguresTogether with a hardstone seated man with frog. 3 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jade carving. China. Liao period. Figure of a seatedJade carving. China. Liao period. Figure of a seated man. White stone. 1.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of Qing Dynasty Chinese Porcelain Inlaid And Lacquer PanelsDESCRIPTION: Two Qing dynasty era lacquered wooden panels decorated with scenes composed of blue and white porcelain insets: one depicting a seated man with floral, foliage, and bird motifs surroundedSee Sold Price
Sold2021attributed to Edgar Degas (1834-1917) FrenchSEATED MAN, pencil drawing on paper mounted to card, with partial torso drawing on card verso, 5 ½ x 3 ¾”, frame 21 x 17” with glass. Old label on verso of frame stating, “See Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney (b. 1937)David Hockney (b. 1937), color offset lithograph, "David Hockney Dessins et Gravures"/"Seated man", signed David Hockney in pencil lower right #261/450, sight size 23" x 17", Bellette Hofmann Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daum Pate de Verre 'Le Penseur' SculptureDaum Pate de Verre green and amber glass sculpture 'Le Penseur', a seated man with his elbows on his knees, designed by Michel Houplain. Signed on the side of the base and numbered 247/425. Includes sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emile Gruppe (American 1896-1978) Ships in harboroil on board of ships and dock buildings sketch of seated man on reverse, 12 x 16" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYDouble portrait on ivory, seated man & woman, wearing a lace bonnet, dated on reverse, 1826, in$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated young man with view of NY harbor, attr. to Isaac Sheffield, American,$900
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Asian Style Patinated Bronze, Wood & Glass Figural Lamp$1,800
58 Lots AwayMichael Lehr AntiquesExceptional Sixth Plate Daguerreotype of a Man on HorsebackSee Sold Price
145 Lots AwayMichael Lehr AntiquesStereo Mascher Daguerreotype of Young Man with Books on Table$110(3 bids)
153 Lots AwayMichael Lehr AntiquesTinted Stereoview Daguerreotype of Man with Glass of Water$20(2 bids)
218 Lots AwayMichael Lehr AntiquesCDV Photograph of a North African Baker Selling Flatbread$20(2 bids)