Sold2021Antique Spanish Colonial Bronze Apothecary MortarSIZE: 3 7/8" H x 4" Dia. PROVENANCE: Property from the private estate collection of a Peruvian gentleman; Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Spanish Colonial Bronze Apothecary MortarHas chips to the rim. SIZE: 4 1/4" H x 6 5/8" Dia. Has chips to the rim.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Spanish Colonial Bronze Apothecary MortarHas Crack leading down from top rim. SIZE: 3 1/4" H 5 1/8" Dia. PROVENANCE: Property from the private estateSee Sold Price
Sold201717th c Spanish bronze apothecary mortar17th c late Spanish Renaissance cast bronze apothecary mortar, old patina, ht 5", dia 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold201717th c Spanish bronze apothecary mortar17th c late Spanish Renaissance cast bronze apothecary mortar, sold w/ an appropriate pestle, mortar ht 4", dia 6", pestle length 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold201716th c Spanish bronze apothecary mortar16th c Spanish Renaissance cast bronze apothecary mortar, ht 3 1/4", dia 5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Antique European Spanish Colonial Style Bronze Altar CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: Two matching Spanish Colonial style altar candlesticks, each crafted from bronze as a column on a beast paw footed plinth adorned with an image on each of its three sides: one of Jesus ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 17 CENTURY SPANISH SOLID BRONZE MORTARAn antique 17th-century Spanish bronze mortar. Hand-forged tapering body with serrated lug projections. Unmarked. Collectible Antique Bronze Gothic Style Items. Dimensions: 4" in Tall. All measurementSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Spanish "Bombard" Naval Bronze Mortar, 16th CenturySpanish Colonial 16th century "Bombard" or "Thunder Cup" used widely throughout Spanish conquest in naval operations as a signal cannon or projectile. Approximately 6lbs 6oz, heavily used octagonal cySee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Pair of Bronze Brass Spanish Colonial BootAntique Pair of Bronze Brass Spanish Colonial Conquistador Stirrups Boots. JD/B13/CB:ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Style 51" Antique Rococo CabinetAntique Spanish Colonial style display cabinet. Features hand painted and gilt rococo bronze trim, bronze mounted face embellishments, two shelves and single glass door. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Antique Lobster Tail Armored Pot HelmetAntique Spanish Colonial style battle armor metal pot helmet. Features bronze embellishments, and lobster tail back. Interior has been relined with leather. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-See Sold Price
Sold20181300's-1400's Moorish Spain Islamic Bronze Mortar SetEarly bronze artifact - an apothecary mortar, together with it's original pestle. Characteristic globular form, twelve triangle flanges on the body. Quite heavy and very thick cast bronze. Moorish SpaSee Sold Price
Sold20181700's Pharmaceutical Apothecary Bronze Mortar & PestleEarly apothecary bronze mortar and pestle set. Heavy, thick cast bronze with original pestle. Inscribed Medieval style letters "AB D S". Possibly Scandinavian, late 18th/early 19th century. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mizner Estate French Apothecary Bronze Mortar LOTA Lot of two (2) antique French bronze mortar bowls. Heavy body vessels with embossed floral designs, outward turned lips, and shallow flared bases. Not accompanied by pestle mallets. No apparent makeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish ColonialTwo Spanish Colonial "THUNDER MUG" Bronze Signal Cannons. Circa 16th - 17th C. A rare example of the mid 16th or early 17th century hand held brass signal cannons or saluting mortar with handle, SpaniSee Sold Price
Sold20181600's Bronze Diminutive Pharmaceutical Mortar & PestleRare and early small pharmaceutical mortar, used for grinding herbs, medicines and cures in an apothecary. Original pestle. Both pieces made of heavy cast bronze. Antique, 17th century. Measurements:See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Antique Spanish Colonial Painting Cuzco SchoolA lovely antique oil on linen painting from Spanish Colonial period, ca. 16th century. In the style of Classic Cuzco School. The foliate giltwood framed is original and of the same period. 25" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL SANTOS FIGURAL GROUPAntique Spanish Colonial carved, gilt and polychromed wood figural group; depicting St. Martin of Tours wearing a plumed helmet and wielding a long sword, a figure kneeling at his feet; 18th/19th CentSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURE: St. MarkAntique Spanish Colonial, probably Latin American, carved and gilt gessoed wood figure; depicting St. Mark the Evangelist in gilt-orange robes, and a flat-topped hat; holding a book, with a lion at hiSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURAL GROUP: Mary & JosephAntique Spanish Colonial carved gilt and polychromed wood figural group; depicting the betrothal of Mary and Joseph, standing in front of a priest; 18th/19th Century; Provenance: From the Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTINGLARGE ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTINGLarge and antique, Spanish Colonial oil on canvas painting, possibly from Bogota, Colombia; depicting a saint in bright red dress and with a child, set up high oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Spanish Colonial Oil Painting Cusco SchoolAntique Spanish Colonial South American Cusco school oil painting depicting a conquistador like man with staff. Unsigned. Canvas 16 1/2 in. x 21 1/2 in. Frame 17 in. x 22 in. Good to fair condition, sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Spanish Colonial Silver Mounted CrucifixAntique Spanish Colonial Silver Mounted Crucifix 38''x14''. Silver mounted rosewood body. Scattered old repairs with some loss to applique. Some minor edge chipping as well. 18th or 19th century.See Sold Price
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Carved Colonial Spanish Stirrups Carved Wood with Hand Wrought Metal & Copper Liners$10
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)