Sold2020Willliam Gropper (Amercian 1897 - 1977) 24 Artist ProofWillliam Gropper (Amercian 1897 - 1977) 24 Artist Proof Portfolio Each colored, signed and monogrammed. 14"x 11" From the private collection of the artist's niece.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (1897 - 1977) "Tramp"William Gropper (1897 - 1977) Original Lithograph on paper, Signed in pencil "GROPPER", titled "Tramp", image size 3 1/2 x 4 4/4 inches not including custom frame. Particularly early and rare litho bySee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977) AmericanWilliam Gropper (1897 - 1977) Chromolithoraph signed in pencil lower right, measures 21 x 24 Printed upon wove paper and with full margins as published in New York around 1940. A finely printed impresSee Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Bollendonk (American 1897 - 1977) LandscapeWalter Bollendonk (American 1897 - 1977) Landscape "wind turned west" oil on canvas, 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Conrad Felixmuller original woodcut "Kopf Londa"Medium: original woodcut. Printed in Germany in 1917 for Die Aktion; this impression is from the deluxe edition of 100 on Bütten laid paper. Londa was the artist's wife. Image size: 4 1/4 x 2 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) William Gropper (New York, 1897 - 1977) Prints(5) William Gropper (New York, 1897 - 1977) Prints. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. They measure 18.25 x 14 to 22.25 x 18.75 inches sheet sizes. EX+/NrMt. If lot is absent of a condition repSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper, New York (1897 - 1977), Court Scene, color lithograph, 18 1/2"H x 23 1/2"W (sight),William Gropper New York (1897 - 1977) Court Scene color lithograph signed lower right and numbered 83/200 lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: New-York born artist William Gropper was aSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977)LOT OF NINE: "American Folk Heroes"; n.d.; Lithograph; 17" x 11" (sheet); Signed Lower Right (in plate); Unframed; Note: includes "Johnny Appleseed", "John Brown", "Paul Bunyan", "Finn Mac Cool", "DavSee Sold Price
Sold2018JACOB HECKER, GERMAN (1897 - 1969)Oil on canvas landscape with mountains in background. Signed lower right. Indistinctly inscribed verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29.5" W 37", (Canvas) H 23.75" x W 32" Condition: Uncleaned, frame with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977) xxWilliam Gropper (1897 - 1977) xx. Signed, numbered 88/120 in pencil by artist. New-York born artist William Gropper was a painter and cartoonist who, with caricature style, focused on social concerns,See Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper (1897 - 1977)"High Noon on the Road to Afon" - Edition 25/35; 1950; Lithograph; 14" x 7.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Winkler Hagedorn (German,1897-?) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Friedrich Winkler Hagedorn (Germany, 1897 - ???) TITLE: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Small paint losses. Some scattered inpaintings. Some damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William GropperWilliam Gropper, (American 1897-1977), Untitled (Portrait of a Tailor), oil on canvas, signed lower left, 25.5"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 31"w. Provenance: Estate of Lou Grant (OaklanSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (1897-1977), UntitledWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Untitled Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 14 x 22 Framed/base dimensions: 21 3/8 x 29 1/4 x 2 5/8 Signature: signed lower right: Gropper Provenance: From a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christian Nesvadba (German, 1977-2008) Bouquet.Christian Nesvadba (German, 1977-2008) Bouquet. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed 40" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Gropper (1897-1977) Croton-on-HudsonWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Croton-on-Hudson Oil on wood panel. Measures 18 inches high x 14 inches wide + 3 inch frame. Associated American Label. See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper, Dancer, Oil on CanvasWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977), dancer, oil on canvas, 21 1/2" x 14", framed 31" x 22".See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBLUMENFELD, Erwin (German-American, 1897-1968). Crystal Sku...$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERWIN BLUMENFELD - Lisa Fonssagrives on the Eiffel Tower - Original photogravure$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 15th century German woodcuts: Page from Hortus Sanitatis, printed by Conrad Dinkmut and$10