Sold2022Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Quail, 1972Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Quail, 1972, watercolor, sight: 12 x 9", frame: 18 x 15" Provenance: Inventory from the now-closed Cristina's Jewelry (San Antonio, Texas) Duran has been painting for over fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Duran, Quail, 1972Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), quail on a fence post, 1972, watercolor sight: 12 x 9 in., frame: 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Inventory from the now-closed Cristina's Jewelry (San Antonio, Texas) Duran haSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilbert Duran (b. 1936), Ranch SwingGilbert Duran (b. 1936), Ranch Swing, watercolor and oil on board, sight: 13.5 x 10", frame: 18.5 x 15" We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Duran (B. 1936, TX), CactusGilbert Duran (B. 1936, Texas), cactus, print, framed frame: 30"h x 41"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shipping@vogtauction.com or call 210-97See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Duran (B. 1936), BullGilbert Duran (B. 1936), Bull, pastel on paper, framed 21 x 26" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, TX Estate Gilbert Duran was born in 1936. He is still living and working in San Antonio, Texas, and hSee Sold Price
Sold2015GILBERT DURAN (American/Texas b. 1936) A PRINT, "WildGILBERT DURAN (American/Texas b. 1936) A PRINT, "Wild Turkey," on paper, 331/1500. singed L/L. 28" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbert Duran, Monarch ButterfliesGilbert Duran (San Antonio, Texas, b. 1936), monarch butterflies, watercolor on paper sight: 18 x 14 in., frame: 27.5 x 23.5 in. Gilbert Duran's highly detailed watercolors are instantly recogniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilbert Duran, Watercolor "Lone Quail"Gilbert Duran, San Antonio artist, WatercolorSight: 12" x 9" Frame: 19.75" x 15.75" Shipping available for this lot through Live Shipping; please request a shipping quote at packaging@liveauctioneers.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rusty Phelps (American, b. 1936)Rusty Phelps (American, b. 1936) "Unchained Fury", 1972 patinated bronze cast signature, dated, titled, and copyright-marked along front edge of self-base, on a conforming wooden base. h. 25-1/2", w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Grediaga Kieff (Canadian/Spanish, b. 1936)Antonio Grediaga Kieff (Canadian/Spanish, b. 1936) Untitled, c. 1972 bronze on marble base inscribed Kieff and numbered 1/6 14 1/2 x 8 x 5 3/4 inches. Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton Museum of Art tSee Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD HAAS Old Staten Island Ferry 1972. Etching andRICHARD HAAS (American, b. 1936). Old Staten Island Ferry, (2nd State) 1972. Etching and aquatint. 12-1/2 x 38-1/4 inches (31.8 x 97 cm.) pencil signed and numbered 2/20See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (b. 1936) MexicanEXPLICACIONES DE CASANOVA A KAFKA LA VIDA INTIMA DE UN COBARDE 1972, color screenprint, signed and dated and numbered 16/50 in pencil, image 19 ½ x 19 ½”, full margins, frame 25 ¾ x 25 ¾”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (b. 1936) MexicanCORAZONES AMARGOS DE CAIBALES DULCES, 1972, color screenprint, signed and numbered 27/50 in pencil, image 19 ¾ x 19 ½”, full margins, frame 29 ½ x 28 ½” with glSee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD NONAS (American, b. 1936)Portfolio of 22 offset lithographs; "Details from the Excavation of Wooster Street," 1972 (all unframed); Published by Buffalo Press; Dated; 13 3/4" x 19 1/2" (each sheet); Provenance: Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (b. 1936) MexicanCIUDAD DE UN MILLON CON VEINTICINCA HUEVOS DUROS, 1972, color screenprint, signed and dated in pencil, numbered X/L (10/50), image 19 ¾ x 19 ¾”, sheet 21 ¾ x 21 ¾”, frame 25 ¾ x 25 ¾” withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ikune Sawada (b-1936, WA) Evening Iris WatercolorFramed watercolor on paper by Ikune Sawada (b-1936, Washington). The painting is titled "Evening Iris" and dated 1972. Artist signed with red seal chop lower right and additionally signed on the titleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Xiuping Liao (Chinese, B. 1936) Wisdom.Xiuping Liao (Chinese, B. 1936) Wisdom. Serigraph on silver foil paper, pencil signed lower right, dated 1972, titled, and numbered 3/50 16" x 22" Frame: 20.5" x 26.5"See Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Elio Raffaeli (Italian, b.1936) Art Glass Fish Sculpture$100(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAIT$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsJerald Silva (b. 1936) Watercolor on Board, Capitol Project And Tape, 1982$150
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FREIDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'THE TARO NEWS'$300(1 bid)