Sold2021Burkina Faso, group (6) clay potsBurkina Faso, group (6) clay pots, Incl. Lobi Peoples and Bozo-Somono Peoples, etc., 11"dia (largest), 5.5"h x 6"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/LiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Asian Clay Flower PotsGroup of 6 vintage Asian type clay flower pots, wherein 4 bottom carved with mark. Approx. 7-4.5 inch (largest).See Sold Price
Sold20176 West African style brass objects. 20th century.A group of 6 West African style brass objects. 20th century. Metal alloy Ethiopian style hand held crosses, Coptic style. ++ Brass pendant with with figure. Burkina Faso. ++ Metal alloy Fon style figuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mossi Peoples Aluminum Hairpins (6)Group of six (6) aluminum hair pins, Mossi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 4.25" (longest) to 2.75" (smallest) PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Burkina Faso style masks. 20th century.A group of three Burkina Faso style masks. 20th century. Burkina Faso. ++ Baule style horned face mask. 12 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 5 1/2". ++ Yaure style horned face mask. 11 2/3" x 5 1/2" x 4". ++ Senufo stySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Terracotta Vessel with Lid, Ex Hesse GalleriesA Fine old Lobi clay vessel with raised designs and small fitted cone like lid on a globular like formed vessel. Lobi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The Vessel measures 6.5 x 6 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF FOUR YIXING CLAY TEAPOTSYIXING CLAY TEAPOT BRANCH OF BERRIES H:3 3/4in(9.5cm) W:6.5in(16.5cm) YIXING CLAY TEAPOT (BAG DESIGN) H:4in(10.1cm) W:6 1/4in(15.7cm) YIXING CLAY TEA POT BLOSSOMS H:4in(10.1cm) W:6 3/4in(17.1cm) YIXINSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Clay Pot w/ 2 Suspension Lugs, Small Rim SectionEarly Clay Pot w/ 2 Suspension Lugs, Small Rim Section Cracked and Mended, 7" Dia., 6" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (9) Lobi carved Bateba figuresGroup (9) Lobi carved Bateba figures, Burkina Faso, mostly female figures, 9"h (largest), 6"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor ofSee Sold Price
Sold20176 African sculptures.A group of six African sculptures. ++ West African style sculpture. Ghana/Ivory Coast, Akan style. ++ Standing female / monkey figure. ++ Senufo style seated female figure. Ivory Coast/Burkina Faso, SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (9) African carved wood slingshotsGroup (9) African carved wood slingshots, Each with figurative handle, incl. Lobi (Burkina Faso), Dogon (Mali), Ashanti (Ghana), etc., 10.5"h x 4"w (largest), 6.75"h x 3"w (smallest) Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Burkinabe wooden flutes. 20th century.A group of six Burkinabe wooden flutes. 20th century. Burkina Faso. Largest: 13" x 2 3/4" x 1 3/8". Smallest: 8 1/4" x 1 1/2" x 1 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (4) Forged Iron Human and Animal Figures, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaGroup of (4) forged iron human and animal figures, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Appromiate size, 6.25"H (largest). PROVENANCE: From the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Polychrome African masks. 20th century.A group of 2 polychrome African masks. 20th century. ++ Left: Mali, Dogon style. ++ Burkina Faso, Masa style. Tallest (left): 35"h x 6 1/4"w x 5 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold20195 West African Objects. 20th c.A group of five West African objects. 20th century. ++ Mossi flute. Burkina Faso. 6 1/2" x 3" x 1 1/2". ++ Woven beaded headpiece.18" x 10" x 10". ++ Thumb piano. 5 1/8" x 9 3/4" x 1". ++ Yoruba styleSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Art Pottery, Roseville, Frankoma, moreGroup of (4) including a Roseville Florentine vase, Roseville Bushberry jardiniere, a two handled Frankoma red clay pot, and finally a salt glazed shallow bowl of unknown maker. Tallest is 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE YIXING ZISHA CLAY TEA POTCHINESE YIXING ZISHA CLAY TEA POT. L. 10 cm. W. 6 cm. Local pickup in our NJ warehouse available. Shipping cost $30 to US 48 states and $100 for oversea delivery. Combined shipping available to save sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santa Clara, Group of Three Blackware VesselsSanta Clara, Group of Three Blackware VesselsFaustina(Santa Clara, 20th Century)Large Pot fired clayInscribed: Faustina / Sta. ClaraHeight 6 1/2 x Diameter 5 1/2 in. (16.51 x 13.97See Sold Price
Sold20193 Pottery Items - 1950's Cherokee Pot, 6" Tall, 5" Dia.3 Pottery Items - 1950's Cherokee Pot, 6" Tall, 5" Dia. Santa Clara Dish and a Vintage Mexican Clay Bottle 8" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hopi, Carla Claw Nampeyo, Group of Two PotsCarla Claw Nampeyo(Hopi, b. 1961)Group of Two Carved Pottery Vesselsfired clay, pigmentheight 5 x diameter 2 3/4 in. (12.70 x 6.99 cm.), height 6 x diameter 5 in. (15.24 x 12.70 cm.) The Smolarek TrusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Acoma, Group of Four Pots, ca. 1940 - 1950Acoma, Group of Four PotsPottery Basket with Floral Design, ca. 1940sfired clay, pigmentsinscribed: Acoma / N. MEX.Height 6 x Diameter 4 in. (15.24 x 10.16 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Group of Chinese Zisha Yixing Clay TeapotsLarge Group of Chinese Zisha Yixing Clay Teapots. Comprising a group of Chinese Zisha tea pot with handles in various size and shapes. {Widest: 6.5 inches (16.5 cm)}. Condition: Losses, surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED - JOHN VINK - KIDS FILLING GUERBAS, BURKINA FASO - 6" x 6" MAGNUM ARCHIVAL PRINT.Description: 6"x 6" limited edition Fuji Crystal Archival Matte paper print. Image size is 5.5" on the longest side and the paper size is 6" x 6". The Print is SIGNED by John Vink on the verso.ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of 6 Pots de CremeTogether with 8 floral decorative plates, 6 Minton dinner plates, 6 Minton bread and butter plates, and 6 Lenox side plates Largest is 101/4" diameter. Condition, 1 crack to floral plate, someSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Large Whistle flute Burkina Faso Gurunsi or Mossi Bwaou Nuna flûte african 1800$80
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th Century Glazed Redware Flower Pots.$25
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHampshire Pottery Vase, Keene, New Hampshire molded "Pickerel Weed Leaves", Matte Blue$225(3 bids)