Sold2021Painting, Franklin (Peleg Franklin) BrownellFranklin (Peleg Franklin) Brownell (Canadian, 1857-1946), Gleaners, 1882, oil on wood panel, signed lower left, inscribed and dated faintly verso, panel: 6.25"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BROWNELL, RCA, OSA (1857-1946)Franklin Brownell, R.C.A., O.S.A., "Autumn in the Gatineau" oil on panel, signed lower right, Walter Klinkhoff gallery label verso, circa 1921, 13.25" h x 17.25" w. Provenance: Important Ottawa CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021(13) ASSORTED SILVER HALF DOLLARS INCL. WALKING LIBERTYLOT (13) ASSORTED SILVER HALF DOLLARS INCL. WALKING LIBERTY 1936-D, 1943-P, 1943-P, 1944-P, 1945-D, 1945-P, 1946-P; FRANKLIN 1952-P, 1954-P, 1958-P; KENNEDY 1964, 1964, 1964See Sold Price
Sold2023Sherwin-Williams Paints Die-cut SignCanadian. 1946. Double-sided porcelain (DSP). Marked, "P&M - 46", lower right. 10.75" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin P Modell New Yorker & Playboy cartoonistFranklin P Modell New Yorker & Playboy cartoonist. Cartoon from The New Yorker dated January 17,1994. Couple walking down a city street For more than 50 years, beginning 1946, Mr. Modell’s moonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Coca-Cola Door Kick SignCanadian. 1946. Single sided porcelain (SSP). Marked, "Made in Canada - 1946 P&M." lower right edge. Condition: 8.5. Exhibits professionally touched up porcelain losses surrounding the border. 20" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Texaco Fire Chief Gasoline Pump SignCanadian. 1946. Single sided porcelain (SSP). Exhibits minor porcelain losses and oxidation at extreme edges and surrounding mounting holes. Smaller variation. Marked, "P&M 46" lower edge. 12" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2021US Silver Coin AssortmentUS Silver Coin Assortment (111) US 90% silver coins including (82) 1932-1964 Washington 25c; (2) Franklin 50c, 1948-P and 1949-D; (7) Walking Liberty 50c, 1944, 1946 and 1947; (20) Peace $1, 1922-1935See Sold Price
Sold2022Assorted Silver Coins from the U.S. + Two Canadian DimesAssorted Silver Coins from the U.S. + Two Canadian Dimes 1964-P 90% silver Kennedy half dollar, fourteen 40% silver Kennedy half dollar coins dated 1967 - 1969, two 90% silver Franklin silver halves (See Sold Price
Sold2023Mixed Group of US CoinsMixed Group of US Coins. (1) 1946 Booker T Washington silver 1/2 dollar. (1) 1897 P Barber quarter. (1) 1971 S Eisenhower 40% clad silver dollar. (1) 1865 US Two cent piece. (1) 1857 Flying eagle oneSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Lloyd Blackwood, OSA, RCA (Canadian, 1941-2022)Limited edition etching on paper titled: Great Lost Party with Beast Spirit. Circa 1964. Signed & dated 1964 l/r, titled & numbered 7/10 l/l. Image size: 20”x24”, (Frame size: 28”x31See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Armand Tatossian, R.C.A. (Canadian, 1948-2012) "Path In The Forest" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Large oil on canvas landscape painting by Armand Tatossian, R.C.A. (Canadian, 1948-2012) entitled "Path in the Forest" and featuring impasto. Signed "A. Tatossian R.C.A." at lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Albert Impressionist Still Life PaintingErnest Albert New York, Connecticut,1857-1946 Depicts a cloisonne vase decorated with birds and flowers over plumb beside a bottle vase and a vase with applied snake. Albert received the Graham Art MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Albert (American, 1857–1946) Tonalist LandscapeErnest Albert (American, 1857–1946) Tonalist Landscape Signed 'Ernest Albert' bottom right, oil on canvas16 x 20 in. (40.6 x 50.8cm) Provenance Private Collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Gimli No. 2", colour woodcut on paper, 8 x 10 inches, signed lower left, titled in pencil lower left & editioned 42 / 100.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Prairie Town", watercolour on paper laid on to card, 9 ½ x 11 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Paul Riopelle, RCA (1923-2002), CanadianLithograph on paper, Album 67 (No.7) showing an abstract study. Provenance: Gallery Moos, Yorkville, Toronto gallery label verso. Signed l/r in pencil & numbered 8/75 l/l. Image size: 15.25”x31&See Sold Price
Sold20171857 FRANKLIN SUMMERS & COMBS SLAVE COLLARLeather and chain steel Slave Collar. marked Franklin Summers & Combs Horse, Mules, and African Niggers Birmingham Alabama. dated 1857. Piece show wear and patina. Age unknown. 40" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020***Auction Highlight*** 1857-p Gold Liberty Eagle $10***Auction Highlight*** 1857-p Gold Liberty Eagle $10 Graded Unc Details By USCG. In absolute terms, the 1857 has only a handful of Uncirculated pieces surviving. The total Mint State population is onSee Sold Price
Sold2015C. P. Appel O/C Sunset LandscapeCharles P. Appel (1857-1928, New Jersey) oil on canvas sunset landscape. Colorful scene with trees in the foreground and a small pond reflecting the light, a colorful sunset illuminates the backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2019David CravenDavid Craven (1946-2016 Canadian).  "Untitled" . Acrylics on canvas. Signed titled and dated '75 on reverse. 213cm x 274cm (84" x 108").  Prov. The Sable Castelli Gallery Ltd. Toronto.See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH GIUNTA - OIL ON BOARDCANADIAN (1946-?) TITLED "WINTER IN ST. ADELE, QUEBEC" 18 X 24 IN/ 46 X 61 CMSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Keith Roberts painting "Little Girls PickingRoberts, Thomas Keith RCA, OSA (Canadian 1908-1998), Little Girls Picking Wildflowers in the Woods, oil on board, 15.5 x 19.5 inches (sight size), signed Tom Roberts lower left, Provenance: Barbara WaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AA Bronson (Canadian, b. 1946) Mondo Cane Kama Sutra,AA Bronson (Canadian, b. 1946) Mondo Cane Kama Sutra, 2001 screenprint for General Idea Signed, titled, dated, and numbered 14/27 in pencil. 6 7/8 x 10 1/2 inches. Property from an Anonymous CollectioSee Sold Price
Oct 11Harrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersAlan Caswell Collier, OSA, RCA, Canadian (1911-1990)CA$1,800
Oct 11Harrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersJohn William Beatty, OSA, RCA Canadian (1869-1941)CA$1,000
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Appel (American, 1857-1928), Sunset Landscape with Man in Boat$600
4 days LeftEldred'sKERR EBY (Connecticut/Canada/Japan, 1889-1946), "Artillery Train WWI", 1919., Etching, 8.5" x 17".$125(1 bid)
559 Lots AwayKey Date Coins1986-1991 Canada 2 Dollars Banknote P# 94b, Sig. Thiessen & Crow Grades Choice AU/BU Slider$5