Sold20214 Vessels, Costa Rica.A group of four Vessels. Costa Rica. ++ Vessel. Terracotta. 1" x 2" x 2". Pigment loss, abrasions. ++ Vessel. Clay, pigment. 1 1/4" x 2" x 1 3/4". Pigment loss, repaired break, and abrasions. ++ TripoSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Nicoya Vessels, Costa Rica.A group of four Nicoya Vessels. Costa Rica. ++ Nicoya Animal Tripod Vessel. Clay, pigment. 2" x 2 3/8" x 2 3/4". Pigment loss, abrasions. ++ Nicoya Vessel. Terracotta, pigment. 8" x 6" x 8". Pigment lSee Sold Price
Sold20213 3/4" Zoomorphic Tripod Vessel, Costa Rica ca.3 3/4" Zoomorphic Tripod Vessel, Costa Rica ca.See Sold Price
Sold2019Group (4) Pre-Columbian terracotta vesselsGroup (4) Pre-Columbian terracotta vessels, c. 1100 AD, Costa Rica and other, including a Nicoya footed urn, a tripod-raised bowl, a long-necked bottle vase, and a black pottery earthenware container,See Sold Price
Sold20222 Nicoya Tripod Vessels, Costa Rica, 900-1400 CE.A group of two Nicoya Tripod Vessels with animal figure legs and geometric designs. Pottery, pigment. 900 to 1400 CE. Costa Rica. Smallest: 5 5/8" x 9 1/4". Largest: 7 1/2" x 6". Condition: Abrasions,See Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects.A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects. ++ A Standing figure, Costa Rica. ++ A group of 2 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel, Costa Rica. Larger: 9 1/2"h x 7 1/4"w x 7"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels.A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels. ++ A group of 3 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel with avian head, Costa Rica, Pre-Columbian style. Larger: 10 1/2"h x 8 1/2"w x 10"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Huetar Tripod VesselsSix Huetar Tripod VesselsCosta Rica, Circa 500-1000 A.D.Height of tallest 9 3/4 inches (24.77 cm). Provenance: Art Market, Canal Zone, Panama. Dora (b. 1920) & David McIlhenny (1920-1992), Green ValleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Animal Effigy VesselA Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Animal Effigy Vessel Costa Rica, Circa 500-1300 A.D. Height 4 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: JSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Costa Rican Redware Vessels - 2 Avian Form**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. An attractive ensemble of 4 pottery vessels, all enveloped in vibrant red slip. First,See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Geometric Clay Vessel with Handle,Pre-Columbian Geometric Clay Vessel with Handle, Polychrome Clay Vessel, Nicoya Costa Rica 500-800 A.D. Condition: understandable wear for it's age. Height 7 3/4" Diameter 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD. Size 4 3/4 - 9 1/2 inches high. Tripod pottery vessels with Monkey on each rattle leg. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Baluster Shape VesselPre-Columbian Costa Rican Baluster Shape Vessel from Nicoya, Costa Rica, ca. 800-1000 CE. Nicely painted example with geometric patterns. 12 3/4" in height. Excellent condition with some of the painteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD. Size 10 1/2 - 10 3/4 inches high. Tripod pottery vessels with figures on each rattle leg. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rica Tripod Vessel c.400-700 AD. Size 6 3/4 inches high + mount. Tripod pottery vessel with Monkey on each leg. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F CarSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Figural Objects, Costa Rica.A group of three Figural Objects. Costa Rica. ++ Figural Vessel. Terracotta, pigment. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 4 3/4". Pigment loss, cracked, and chipped. ++ Figural Rattle. Clay. 3 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 1 1/2". ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicoya Jaguar Urn - Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 ADA beautiful Nicoya jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 AD. This excellent Pataky Polychrome effigy vessel is 11-3/4 in. high and depicts a jaguar deity. It is elaborately decorated with the vaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Costa Rican zoomorphic tripod, CE200-600.A tripod pottery vessel in stylized zoomorphic figure. Costa Rica, Guana Caste /Nicoya, CE200-600. 12"h x 4 1/2"d. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Chiriqui? tripod rattle vessel with monkey figures on legs. 5 7/8"H x 6Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Chiriqui? tripod rattle vessel with monkey figures on legs. One monkey head is broken off. 5 7/8"H x 6 1/4"Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022Figural Vessel 7" Dia X 6 3/4" Tall, Found in Costa Rica, Ca. 1200 AD, Solid, No Restoration, NiceFigural Vessel 7" Dia X 6 3/4" Tall, Found in Costa Rica, Ca. 1200 AD, Solid, No Restoration, Nice Finish, Detailed Spirit-like Effigy, Indented circle design on shoulder. Recessed Center groove, SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Pre-Columbian Figural VesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Figural Vessels, one Colima Culture, c. 300 BC, Mexico, h. 5 in., w. 4 1/2 in., d. 5 1/2 in.; other unidentified culture, c. 600 - 1100 AD, Costa Rica, h. 7 3/8 in., w. 5 1/4 in., d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pre Columbian Pottery VesselsPanama / Costa Rica Diquis period small pottery zoomorphic ollas, one with everted rim and tripod feet, the other with round base and flat rim. The tripod olla approx. 3 1/4" H. Please note: age / autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicoya Polychrome Jaguar Effigy Rattle Vessel**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, Period VI, ca. 1000 to 1350 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel depicting a highly stylized jaguar effigy standing atop 4 squat legs. TSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryThree Willy Villafuerte Pottery Bowls Costa Rica$55
8 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions HECTOR MOLNE (b. 1935, Cuban) Stormy Day, Painted In Costa Rica$240(5 bids)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMarco Battaglini (1969 Verona - lives and works in Costa Rica), 'Esto quod es', 2020€15,000
1 day LeftOakwood AuctionsSouth American Nations 1880's to 1960's an mainly used accummulation, includes, Argentina, Columbia,$20
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Framed Male Cloud-Forest Monarch Butterfly - Anetia Thirza$170