Sold2024Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed MediaPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures and Cityscape, Signed Upper Center. Measures 32-1/2" H x 49-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed MediaPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures, Signed Lower Center. Measures 28" H x 47-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found artist condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting and Drawings on Found Material DepictingPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting and Drawings on Found Material Depicting Several Pages with Figural Scenes. Signed. Measures 13-1/4" x 22-1/2" (unfolded). Condition: FrayingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Several PagesPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Several Pages with Figural Scenes and Pigmentation. Measures 14" x 22" (unfolded). Condition: Fraying and surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Figural ScenesPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Figural Scenes on the Front and Obverse Side. Measures 14" x 22" (unfolded). Condition: Material has some wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young (1943-2010) Mixed media PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media Assemblage Painting on wood, signed. Size: 96'' x 42'' (244 x 107 cm). Provenance: Ex. Glen Joffe Collection and Primitive; Chicago. Winning bidder pickSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 American Outsider PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Mixed media folk art painting on board, titled "Strutting". Depicts figural abstract, housed in a black frame. Signed lower center. Label on verso with artwork infoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed a found plywood panel. The background in black decorated with pregnant lady and car depictions, signed "Young". The backSee Sold Price
Sold2018Purvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943–2010) Mixed Media on woodPurvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943–2010) Mixed Media on wood board, Full figure, overall size- 82 inches tall x 35 inches wide Purvis Young of Overtown Miami, served three years in a North Florida prison,See Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a square found plywood panel. The painting depicts various polychrome figures painted over a yellow, blue and pink paSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young (1943-2010) Mixed media Painting on woodPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media Painting on wood, signed. Size: 26'' x 65'' (66 x 165 cm). Provenance: Ex. Glen Joffe Collection and Primitive; Chicago. Winning bidder pickup in ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media (House paint, glitter, pen and carpet) on canvas painting, featuring Young's traditional figural designs with yellow, brown and gray hues.See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media on Found Wood Panel "Abstract Figures" Signed Lower Right. Measures 11-1/4" x 29-1/2". Condition: Good found condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $600.00 DomSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION:A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media composed of wood, Ink pen, and house paint. Featuring figural pattern with red, black, and yellow hues, with painting on exterior of work.See Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young Painting Mixed Media on BoardPurvis Young, American (1943-2010). Mixed media on board mounted in decorative frame. Measures 49.75"H x 31.5"W framed; 42"H x 24"W visual. Condition report: good condition, no issues, please see allSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media on Found Aluminum "Horses" Signed Lower Right. Measures 12-7/8" x 17-3/4". Condition: Good found condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $500.00 Domestic ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION:A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media composed of plywood, cardboard, and house paint. Featuring Young's traditional figural pattern with red, black, yellow hues, completed withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting on Book features paintings depicting black figures on notebook paper, glued inside a painted book, signed "young". CIRCA: Late 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed over a rectangular horizontal cardboard. The painting depicts two paper sheets glued to the board, the paper sheet gluedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures, Signed Lower Center. Measures 28" H x 47-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found condition overall good cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On WoodDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on found wood panel. The painting depicts several figures. It is signed "Young". CIRCA: Late 1990s- Early 200s ORIGIN: USee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION:A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media composed of plywood and house paint. Painting features two green faces, one of an adult and one of a smaller child. Signed "Young" bottom lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures and Cityscape, Signed Upper Center. Measures 32-1/2" H x 49-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found conditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media on Found Board "Truck with Figures" Signed Top Left. Measures 10-3/8" x 11-1/8". Condition: Good found condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 DomesticSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryCraig Alan ‘Birds in Flight’ Original Signed Mixed Media Artwork – 48x48$8,000