Sold2020Issachar Ber Ryback. Bronze, Goose SellerIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian/American, 1897-1935). A cast bronze sculpture depicting a man carrying a basket of geese going to market. Signed on base and numbered 8/12. 11-1/4 in tall x 5-1/2 in wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Issachar Ber Ryback Judaica Etchings c.1930sOriginal etching by famous Russian/Ukranian Jewish artist, Issachar Ber Ryback (1897-1935), known for depictions of traditional Jewish life. Born in Ukraine, he studied at the Kiev Academy from 1911 tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French) LotIssachar Ber Ryback1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French)Lot including 2 lithographs from Mon villagelithograph68X52 cmsigned and numbered 'XVII/XXV'Other Notes: Location: Israel.For estimated delivery time plSee Sold Price
Sold2019Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French)Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French) Jewish couple in the village from the Suite 'Mon Village'. Condition- Good. Minor bleaching. lithograph in colors 50 x 65 cm (20 x 25 in.) signed in pSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, A Coachman. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to the Jewish Art MovemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) gouache and watercolor painting on paper depicting flowers. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to tSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, Cards. Signed lower to the center. Stamped lower left. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Issachar Ber Ryback Charcoal DrawingsRyback, Issachar Ber (Ukrainian/French, 1897-1935), Pair of Character Portrait Drawings, charcoal on paper, apparently unsigned and undated, uniformly 14 x 10.5 inches, matted and framed 22 x 18 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Issachar Ber Ryback. Bronze, FiddlerIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian / American, 1897-1937). A cast bronze sculpture of a fiddler. Signed on base and numbered 7/12. 11-1/2 in tall x 6 in wide x 4 in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2019AFTER ISSACHAR BER RYBACK (1897-1935) BRONZE20th C. Bronze of violin player. A heavy green patina, signed to lower back edge of base. Dimensions: H 10" x W 5" x D 6" Condition: Surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Issachar ber Ryback On the Jewish Fields of the UkrainaHeading: Author: Ryback, Issachar Ber Title: On the Jewish Fields of Ukraina Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1926 Description: 16, [1] pp. 21 plates, fronSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ryback (Issachar Ber) - Shtetl. Mayn Chorover Heym, apictorial half-title & title, 29 tinted and black & white lithographed plates, contents card inserted at end, original pictorial cloth-backed velveteen boards, some mostly light rubbing and marking, oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Hunt, b. 1935, Hybrid Figure #10Richard Huntb. 1935Hybrid Figure #101987bronze on a wood triangular base23-1/4 inches (h)signed, dated and numbered 3/5.Provenance: Christie's New York, 1-15-2008, lot 499 to private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno Zach (Austrian, 1891-1935) 'Cigarette Girl' Bronze FigureDESCRIPTION: Bruno Zach (Austrian, 1891-1935) Bronze figure of a women in jumpsuit designed with inset facial and hand carvings, displayed atop a round portero marble base. Signed in cast: 'Zack' CIRCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Terracotta Anti-Semitic German Sculpture, "Ein Börsengeheimnis"Terracotta Anti-Semitic German sculpture, "Ein Börsengeheimnis". Decorated with a Jew figure whispering a "stock market secret" to the ear of a wealthy Jewish gentleman. Height including the base:See Sold Price
Sold2023CURTIS ZABEL (AMERICAN, B. 1935)Curtis ZabelAmerican, b. 1935Proud of What He Is, 1990BronzeSigned, titled, dated and editioned 13/21 to the base. Large figure of a cowboy on his horse, fully outfitted in hat, lasso, chaps and spursSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louise Nevelson Abstract Plaster SculptureLouise Nevelson (Ukrainian/American, 1899-1988). Black plaster abstract sculpture depicting a figure on a marble base, ca. 1935.Exhibitions: Washburn Gallery, New York, "Louise Nevelson: SculpturSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu Zürich (1980). - Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Über ZwillingeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Patinated Bronze Figure of a DandyPierre Le Faguays (French, 1892-1935) Early 20th C. Inscribed on marble base "Le Faguays." 18"h Provenance:Property from the Collection of Myrna and Bernard Posner.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Blue & White Yen Yen VaseChinese Blue and White Yen Yen Vase, Qing Dynasty, Kangxi period landscapes with figures, base with double circle in under glaze blue, approx 17 1/2"h. CONDITION: Full broke at waist of vase and repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pan Tianshou (1897 -1971) . Figures of Buddha,cinnabar ink on paper,size 98cm*65cm.Pan Tianshou (1897 -1971) . Figures of Buddha,cinnabar ink on paper,size 98cm*65cm.For size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Wood Striding Figure on Base 31''x8''.Ancient Egyptian Wood Striding Figure on Base 31''x8''. A solid wood carved standing tomb figure with arms at sides. Several old fill repairs to wood with natural age cracking. Figure itself measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Bronze Seated Roman Figure on BaseDescription: Large bronze seated Roman warrior figure on wooden base. Dimensions: Figure - 52" x 23" x 21". Base - 24" x 18" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2018A CHINESE CARVED CORAL FIGURAL GROUPFine carved coral figural group with two women, an intricate tree with many blossoms, and a basket of flowers attached to a chain. Mounted on a chased wood base. Figures are fixed to the base, the basSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsTIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK "Lily Pads" Leaded Table Lamp with RARE #557 Figures Base$4,250(6 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$650(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1977 G.M. Star Wars Stand & Figures w/ Weapons$300(6 bids)
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsPAIR OF CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA COURT ATTENDANTS - TL TESTED£2,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMid-Century Modern Stone Sculpture of Modernism Figures Mounted om a Wood Base 10 in. height$100