Sold2022Joseph Pennell (1857 - 1926) AmericanJoseph Pennell (1857 - 1926) American "Harbor Scene" Watercolor and gouache / Paper , Signed Lower Left , measures 10" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Pennell (1857-1926) American, Pen & InkJoseph Pennell (1857-1926) American, Pen & Ink. Titled, ‘Clearing the Ring’, pen & ink drawing on paper. Man in street clothes fighting a bull, men running and jumping over a fence, shoes & hats iSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH PENNELL ETCHINGJoseph Pennell (1857-1926, American) framed and matted etching titled "Entrance to Lloyds" (of London), dated 1895 and one of fifteen proofs. 7.5" x 9.5" ss / 14.75" x 16.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017WWI POSTER JOSEPH PENNELL (AMERICAN 1857- 1926)WAR POSTER -"That Liberty Shall Not Perish From the Earth: Buy Liberty Bonds", 1918, 2-B-B Two-color Lithograph on colored paper Dimensions: H 33.5" x W 22.5'' Condition: Small lost with tiny tears maSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) "Whitehall Court"Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) "Whitehall Court" . Signed in pencil, Joseph Pennell. New York City Scene; "Whitehall Court" A Nocturne, 1903. Etching on blue. Sight: 10 1/2" x 8" .See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Rainy Night, Sharing Cross'' (Wuerth 274)- etching, 1903, signed in pencil, edition of probably 100, soiling and ink stains in margins. 10 3/4 x 8 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1857-1926) The QuarterJOSEPH PENNELL (American, 1857-1926)The Quarter: View of the Old Part of the Adelphi, LSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Joseph Pennell lithographsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- "French Canal and American Cranes" (Wuerth 219); "A Native Village" (W. 220); "The American Village" (W. 223); "The Gates of Pedro Miguel Lock" (W. 231); "Steam ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pennell Watercolor "Durham Cathedral from N.W."Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926). Watercolor and ink on paper mounted to board titled "Durham Cathedral from N.W.," depicting a view of the city of Durham from the River Wear, with DurhaSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Joseph Pennell lithographsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''French Canal and American Cranes'' (Wuerth 219); ''Colon'' (W. 221); ''Dinner Time, Gatun Lock'' (W.227); ''The Gates of Pedro Miguel Lock'' (W. 231); ''Cranes aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''The Unbelievable City'' (Wuerth 498)- etching on cream Japanese paper, 1908, signed in pencil, faint toning within mat opening otherwise good condition. 8 3/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Joseph Pennell, (American, 1857-1926), Eads Bridge* Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) Eads Bridge lithograph signed J Pennell (lower center) Sight: 21 x 17 1/4 inches. Estimate $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Under The Bridges, Chicago'' (Wuerth 593)- etching, 1910, signed and annotated 'imp' in pencil, edition of 50, printed in dark brown ink on laid paper with unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Joseph Pennell, (American, 1857-1926), Cityscape* Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926) Cityscape lithograph signed J Pennell (lower center) Sight: 21 x 18 inches. Estimate $300-500 PropeSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Joseph Pennell etchingsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''The Lion, Chicago'' (Wuerth 587); ''The Woolworth Building'' (W. 675) & ''St. Paul's, New York'' (W. 678)- 3 etchings, 1910, 1915, all signed and annotated 'imp'See Sold Price
Sold20204 Joseph Pennell etchingsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- 4 etchings- 1). ''Bridge of St. Martin, Toledo, Spain'' (Wuerth 312)- 1904, as published in 'The Studio, slightly light struck. 7 78/ x 9 3/4'' 2). ''Four- Story HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Pennell 2 etchingsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Under the Bridges, Chicago'' (Wuerth 593); and ''Stock Yards, Chicago'' (W. 594)- 2 etchings, 1910, both signed and annotated 'imp' in pencil, edition of 50, ligSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Pennell Signed Engraving WaterfrontJoseph Pennell, American 1857-1926, Signed Engraving of Waterfront, Unframed. Art measures 12 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Pennell etchingJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Caissons on Veesey Street (New York)'' (Wuerth 854)- etching, 1924, signed in pencil, repair lower left corner of paper along bottom edge. 13 7/8 x 9 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Pennell St Paul's Chapel Etching, ca. 1915Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926), St Paul's Chapel, Etching, circa 1915, signed in plate and pencil signed lower right, wood frame. Image: 11" H x 8.25" W; frame: 15.25" H x 12" W. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Pennell 1887 etching San Gimignano signedJoseph Pennell. (American, 1857 - 1926). San Gimignano. Antique hand pulled copper plate etching on laid paper. 1883/1887. Signed in the plate, lower right. Excellent. Plate Size 9 1/8 x 11 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926), "Below Chestnut st. bridge Phila",etching 1882Joseph Pennell (American, 1857-1926), "Below Chestnut st. bridge Phila",etching 1882See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Pennell 2 etchingsJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Lake Front Sunset, Chicago'' (Wuerth 596); and ''Freight Station, Chicago'' (W. 722)- 2 etchings, 1910, 1919, both signed and annotated 'imp' in pencil, both ediSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Pennell Etching, 'The Marble Hall, PennsylvaniaJoseph Pennell (American 1857-1926) Etching, 'The Marble Hall, Pennsylvania Station, New York, ' 1919, etching on paper, signed in pencil, lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 11.75 x 9.75 in.See Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJOSEPH PENNELL (1857-1926) [New York.] Two etchings. 1904 & 1915.$1,100
13 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CONRAD JOSEPH: (1857-1924) ´ That´s why the public fights shy of my writing I suppose´€3,000
JG AutographsJoseph Lovering - American Academic - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25