Sold2021WORKSHOP OF JOOS DE MOMPER (Antwerp, 1564 - 1635):Oil on panel, cm. 47x62. Framed The panel on the back bears an old label attributing the work to Joos de Momper.PROVENANCE: private collection, TurinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Master Flemish School Continental Landscape Attributed To Joos De MomperOil on canvas 15 7/8 x 14 3/8 in, 18.5 x 17.25 in. (framed) The painting has a label on the back thats says "Jodacus Momper". This came out of a NYC estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master Winter LandscapeAttributed to Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625) or Joos de Momper II, 16th/17th C., fitted with a cradled back that has remnants of an old handwritten label and an old Sotheby's photo label Overall:See Sold Price
Sold2022BURSENS "DE MOREAU" 78 KEY ORGAN.1950, BELGIUM: From a workshop and warehouse in Hoboken, a suburb of Antwerp, Belgium, Arthur Bursens and his partner Frans de Groof produced hundreds of dance organs, fairground organs and what are kSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Jan De Momper (Flemish, 1614-1688)Attributed to Jan De Momper (Flemish, 1614-1688) Figures in Landscapes (two works) oil on canvas 38 1/8 x 52 5/8 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Southwest FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan de Momper (attrib.), paintingJan de Momper (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Jan de Momper (Dutch, c. 1614-1704), Coastal Landscape with Figure, oil on canvas, illegibly inscribed ("Tuffier"?) lower left, 17"h x 21"w (sight), 22See Sold Price
Sold2024Horses.- Tacquet (Jean) Philippica ou Haras de cheuaux, Antwerp, R. Bruneau, 1614Horses.- Tacquet (Jean) Philippica ou Haras de cheuaux, engraved title (torn, repaired and laid down with some loss to margins and possibly obscuring text on verso), engraved portrait (torn at head anSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY NEAPOLITAN SCHOOL. FROM THE FERRIGNO'S WORKSHOP. TESTINA DE PULCINELLA, A CHARACTERIn polychrome clay and glass eyes.The Ferrigno family workshop, founded in 1836 and still active today, is one of the most ancient in southern Italy, specialising mainly in crib figurines. Its currentSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARC LAGRANGE - La Perle de Tahiti, Antwerp, 2012Artist: Marc Lagrange Title: La Perle de Tahiti, Antwerp, 2012 Medium: Photo Litho, 2023, USA Dimensions: 8.25x11" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Marc LagrangeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fang People, wood Ngil maskFang People, wood Ngil mask, 19th/20th c. Gabon, carved wood with white pigment, on metal display stand, 16"h x 9"w x 7"d (mask), 22"h (total) Provenance: Lucien Van de Velde, Antwerp (acquired c. 197See Sold Price
Sold20191603 Engraving King James VI1603 engraving of James VI of Scotland (James I) by De Jode, Antwerp. Very Good, tagged at top to matt. Light center crease. Measures 8.5 x 10”. Reserve: $100.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $5.See Sold Price
Sold20231597 PLANTIN PRESS Louis of Granada ANTIQUE PIGSKIN BINDING w/ CLASPS 16th cent.Louis of Granada (Ludovico Granatensi). Quartus tomus CONCIONUM de tempore Antwerp, Ex Officina Plantiniana , Apud Ioannem Moretum; 1597. Front cover is dated with "1603", and original owner's initialSee Sold Price
Sold20241564 POETRY by Georg Major antique VELLUM BINDING 16th CENTURYSententiae veterum poetarum per locos communes digestae ... De poetica virtute, libellus plane aureus by Georg Major Paris, Jerome de Marnef; 1564 Size 3 1/4 by 4 3/4" 253, [17] pp, Printer's mark onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Property of the Robert Browning Settlement, 2 gilt framed coloured etchings titles the soreen in theProperty of the Robert Browning Settlement, 2 gilt framed coloured etchings titles the soreen in the church of dixmude, Belgium and The Marriage room in the Hotel De Ville, Antwerp, both having hand wSee Sold Price
Sold2018TAPISSERIES DU LION DES FLANDRES LOOMED TAPESTRYTAPISSERIES DU LION DES FLANDRES, MODERN WOOL HAND LOOMED TAPESTRY AFTER THE ORIGINAL BY THE ANTWERP WORKSHOP OF JACOB WAUTERS, H 4' 2", W 5' 2" Classical portico scene with jardinieres having flowersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel de Posson (Belgium, 1889) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: A belgium Karel de Posson (Antwerp, 1889 - 1960) oil painting on canvas depicting a dark landscape with a brown, beige and greys palette. It is signed "K. de Posson". Unframed. CIRCA: 20tSee Sold Price
Sold2022DE A BENDATA BRONZE BUSTSALOMONE VINCENZO WORKSHOPS "G DE MARINO" NAPLES ITALY. NUMBERED 23/300. GOOD PATINA. 9 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIPSIUS (JUSTUS) De militaria romana, Antwerp, PlantinLIPSIUS (JUSTUS) De militaria romana, one folding engraved plate, 12 engraved illustrations (5 full-page), a few short tears in margins, 1614; Poliorceticon, sive de machinis, tormentis, telis, 38 enSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dutch Delft blue and white dish with the arms ofFull title: A Dutch Delft blue and white dish with the arms of James I, dated 1698 Description: Dia.: 26 cmÊ Marked DPAW on the base for the 'De Paauw' workshop, Delft, late 17th C.See Sold Price
Sold2017A large Dutch Delft blue and white chinoiserie dish,A large Dutch Delft blue and white chinoiserie dish, late 17th C. Dia.: 39,5 cm Marked on the base DAPW above a 7 for the "De Paauw" workshop, Delft, late 17th C.See Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJoos van Cleve (1485 Kleve - 1540 Antwerp) (workshop), Christ and John the Baptist as children, 16th€6,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Dutch Delft blue and white 'tobacco plantation owner' brasier, 18th C.€1,200
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryDe Stalo or Steiner Style Violin with Extra Strings Bow and Shoulder Rest$1(1 bid)