Sold2022FLAEMISCH-NIEDERLAENDISCHE SCHULE DES WOHL 18. JH. DER SCHUSTER IN SEINER WERKSTATTFLEMISH-DUTCH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY THE COBBLER IN HIS WORKSHOP Oil on canvas (relined). 39 x 33 cm (F. 57 x 50 cm). Part. rest., retouching. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian private collection. FLSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUTCH/FLEMISH SCHOOL Master, active in the second halfDUTCH/FLEMISH SCHOOL Master, active in the second half of the 17th century. ORPHEUS AND THE ANIMALS Oil on canvas (relined). 97 cm x 172 cm (F. 114 cm x 189 cm). Min. restored and min. damaged. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Dutch SchoolDucks wading, signed and dated lower right: F. Gutz / 1911, oil on canvas, 12.25'' H x 19.25'' W, est: $600/900 Provenance: acquired in Holland in the early 1960's; through descent to the present owneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School (19th Century), Gondolas Before CustomsItalian School (19th Century), Gondolas Before Customs House, Venice, signed indistinctly lower right, oil on relined canvas, 16" x 24". Provenance: Chas F Jones label on reverse; Nadeau's Auction GalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 17th Century Dutch SchoolSeated beauty holding a rose, signed and dated lower right: H. Carree, fecit 1691, oil on canvas laid to canvas, oval size: 18.5'' H x 15.5'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Estate of Andrew F. ChandleSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISCHE SCHULE DES WOHL 17. JH. DER HABSBURGISCHE KAISER KARL V IN RUESTUNG UND MIT TUCH UND AXTSPANISH SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY THE HABSBURG EMPEROR KARL V IN ARMOUR AND WITH CLOTH AND AXE Oil on canvas (relined). 80 x 60 cm (F. 97 x 77 cm). Verso: Inscribed on the canvas: 'Spanish Young empeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIENISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. SCHIFFBRUCH VOR STUERMISCHER KUESTEITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY SHIPWRECK OFF A STORMY COAST Oil on canvas (relined). 56 x 73 cm (F. 70 x 87 cm). Part. min. old rest. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. ITALIENISCHE SCSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHULE VON CUSCO DES WOHL 18. JH. ENGEL MIT KELCH UND KREUZSCHOOL OF CUSCO PROBABLY 18TH CENTURY ANGEL WITH CHALICE AND CROSS Oil on canvas (relined). 44 x 30 cm (F. 72 x 57 cm). Part. old rest., old retouching. Opulent Spanish frame of the probably 19th centSee Sold Price
Sold2022DEUTSCH-OESTERREICHISCHE SCHULE, UM 1800 ZWEI JAEGER MIT HUNDEN AN FLIESSENDEM GEWAESSER VOR EINERGERMAN-AUSTRIAN SCHOOL, AROUND 1800 TWO HUNTERS WITH DOGS AT A FLOWING STREAM IN FRONT OF A MONUMENTAL ARCHED BRIDGE Oil on canvas (relined). 50 x 60 cm (F. 60 x 70 cm). Part. old rest., edge min. rubSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANCOIS CARLEBUR OF DORDRECHT 1821 - 1893 Dutch riverFRANCOIS CARLEBUR OF DORDRECHT 1821 - 1893 Dutch river landscape with sailing boats Oil on canvas (relined). 76 x 124.5 cm (F. 92 x 140 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'F. Calebur 1881'. Verso: on fSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUTCH/FLEMISH SCHOOL Master, active probably at the endDUTCH/FLEMISH SCHOOL Master, active probably at the end of the 18th century. PORTRAIT OF A BOY Oil on canvas. 32,5 cm x 32,5 cm (F. 42 cm x 42 cm). Surface slightly dirty. Frame. verschmutzt. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2019FRANISCUS GERARDUS WIERINGA 1750 Groningen - 1817/18FRANISCUS GERARDUS WIERINGA 1750 Groningen - 1817/18 Ibid DUTCH LANDSCAPE WITH WANDERERS Oil on canvas (relined). 56 cm x 72 cm (F. 70,5 cm x 86,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right 'G. WIERINGASee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL ITALIENISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. PAAR STILLLEBEN: VASE MIT EINEM STRAUSS BLUEHENDER BLUMEN INPROBABLY ITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY PAIR OF STILL LIFES: VASE WITH A BOUQUET OF BLOSSOMING FLOWERS IN A NICHE Each: Oil on canvas (relined). Each: 65 x 46 cm (F. 67,5 x 59,5 cm). Part. slightlSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIEDERLAENDISCH-FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 18.JH. LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERN IM GESPRAECHDUTCH-FLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH PEASANTS IN CONVERSATION Oil on canvas lay down on cardboard. 35,5 x 62,5 cm (F. 42 x 70 cm). Part. slightly damaged, old canvas crack, dirty suSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAMBOCCIANTI-SCHULE DES SPAETEN 17.JH. SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT RUINEN UND REISENDENBAMBOCCIANTI SCHOOL OF THE LATE 17TH CENTURY SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND TRAVELLERS Oil on canvas (relined). 41 x 50,5 cm (F. 55,5 x 65,5 cm). Part. old rest., old retouching. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022NIEDERLAENDISCH/FLAEMISCHE SCHULE KARTENSPIELENDE BAUERN IM WIRTSHAUSDUTCH/FLEMISH SCHOOL Master, active around 1700. PEASANTS PLAYING CARDS IN A TAVERN Oil on canvas lay down on wooden panel (maroufl.). 16,3 x 22,5 cm (F. 24,3 x 30,5 cm). Part. min. old restored. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIBALE CARRACCI (WERKSTATT ODER SCHULE DES) DAS LETZTE ABENDMAHL DES HEILIGEN HIERONYMUSWORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF ANNIBALE CARRACCI Before 3 November 1560 Bologna - 15 July 1609 Rome THE LAST COMMUNION OF SAINT JEROME Oil on canvas (relined). 87,5 x 54,5 cm (F. 109 x 76 cm). Part. old rest.,See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (GENANNT 'IL GUERCINO') (SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KINDSCHOOL OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (CALLED 'IL GUERCINO') 1591 Cento - 1666 Bologna VIRGIN WITH CHILD Oil on canvas (old relined). 50 x 66 cm (F. 67 x 83 cm). Verso: On the stretcher with old LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHULE VON CUSCO DES WOHL 18. JH. JUNGFRAU MIT DEM KIND UND ENGELNSCHOOL OF CUSCO OF THE PROBABLY 18TH CENTURY VIRGIN WITH THE CHILD AND ANGELS Oil on canvas (old relined). 55 x 46 cm (F. 77 x 68 cm). Partly old rest., old retouching. Opulent framing of the probablySee Sold Price
Sold2022NORDITALIENISCH-VENEZIANISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BURGANLAGE, GONDELN UNDNORTHERN ITALIAN-VENETIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLE, GONDOLAS AND FIGURAL STAFFAGE Oil on canvas (old relined). 49 x 92 cm (F. 68 x 110 cm). Partly damaged, paint cracks aSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL DEUTSCHE SCHULE, UM 1700 BILDNIS EINES LANDGRAFEN IN RUESTUNGPROBABLY GERMAN SCHOOL, AROUND 1700 PORTRAIT OF A LANDGRAVE IN ARMOUR Oil on canvas (old relined). 92 x 71 cm (F. 109 x 89 cm). Partly old rest., old retouching, min. dam. Frame probably 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2022FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 17. JH. BEWEINUNG CHRISTIFLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY LAMENTATION OF CHRIST Oil on canvas (old relined). 81 x 65 cm (F. 96 x 80 cm). Part. slightly old restored, old retouching, dirty surface. Frame. Provenance: South GSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL DEUTSCH-OESTERREICHISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. GEBURT CHRISTIPROBABLY GERMAN-AUSTRIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY NATIVITY OF CHRIST Oil on canvas (old relined). 77 x 57 cm (F. 95 x 76 cm). Part. heavily dirty surface, slightly dam. Frame. Provenance: North GermSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. DIE JUNGFRAU IM GEBETSPANISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY THE VIRGIN IN PRAYER Oil on canvas (margins relined). 48 x 38 cm (F. 58 x 47,5 cm). Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Southwest GermaSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Circa 1957,), Cluster of coastal houses from across a field., Oil on canvas, 30" x$200
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterFrank Schoonover, I Hardly Knew How I Got Him Down$6,000(1 bid)
May 20Kensington Estate Auction19th Century Stormy Seascape Painting w/ Fishermen And Boats, Signed$100
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAn Italianised pastoral landscape, 17thC Dutch School, oil on canvas 77 x 110 cm. (30.3 x 43.3 in.),€600
Featured5 hrs LeftJasper52Figures Chatting outside Village Tavern in Mountain Landscape, Period Oil$900
May 16Eldred'sDUTCH SCHOOL (20th Century,), Portrait of a woman., Oil on canvas, 20.75" x 15.75". Framed 24" x$50(1 bid)