Sold2021Mark Tobey Monograph Museo Reina Sofia MadridPublished 1997 by Ambit Servicios Editoriales, Barcelona, for Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia. Softcover with French fold. Text in Spanish and English. Color and B/W illustrations. Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] DUBUFFET, WARHOL, BOURGEOIS: NINE BOOKS[ART-BOOKS] LOUISE BOURGEOIS: MEMORY AND ARCHITECTURE by Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, SPAIN, 1999.* ANDY WARHOL: A RETROSPECTIVE edited by Kynaston McShine. MoMa NY, USA, 1989.*See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (20) Artist Catalogs incl. Nauman SchnabelBOOKS: (20) Artist Catalogs incl. Nauman Schnabel, 20 volumes of artists exhibition catalogs or similar comprised of 1) Bruce Nauman, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, 1994. Tears to title paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey ''Still Life'' 1931 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Still Life'' 1931 Tempera on Board 18''x22'' Image. Museum quality early still life abstraction with compote and fruit on table. Signed and dated l.l. Framed 23''x2See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey ''Transcendence'' 1961 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Transcendence'' 1961 Tempera Monotype on Paper 19''x10'' Sight. Purely abstract composition with hints of his white writing. Signed and dated l.r. Gilt framing 27.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey ''Fusion'' 1954 TemperaMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Fusion'' 1954 Tempera on Paper 13''x9'' Sight. Exceptional abstraction with central face. Signed and dated l.r. Original framing 17''x14''. Excellent condition. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled Forms 1964Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled Forms 1964 Tempera on Paper 8.25''x5.5'' Image. Abstract white forms floating against a brown surface. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 15.5''x13.5''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lady with Fan by Mark Tobey (1890-1976)Framed oil on canvas, Lady with a Fan, Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), unsigned, Provenance: Minette Weir (River Heights, IL). Ms. Weir commissioned Tobey to paint this portrait in the late 1920s. 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, (1890-1976), "Flight over Forms," 1966, Lithograph in colors on BFK Rives paper, Image:Mark Tobey(1890-1976)"Flight over Forms," 1966Lithograph in colors on BFK Rives paperEdition: 58/200Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Tobey; titled by repute; Kurt MSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARK TOBEY - Composition #5 - Mixed Media on PaperArtist: Mark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). Title: "Composition #5". Medium: Mixed Media on Paper. Date: Composed c1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 248 mm).LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark TobeyMark Tobey. Abstract. Modern Abstract Framed. Medium: Oil on Canvas. Size: 30 X 24 in. Signature: SLR.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, abstract with black and yellow, signed* and dated (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 12 1/4 x 3 7/8 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damage or repairs. RemoveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) GouacheGouache on wove paper, abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping.Provenance: Ex-collection, Mark Gordon Ritter, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Tobey, UntitledMark Tobey Untitled 1927gouache on paper 7 h x 5.5 w in (18 x 14 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Tobey'. Dated to verso '1927'. Provenance: Howard Russeck Fine Art, Palm BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on cream-colored wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '61. 6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) GouacheGouache on wove paper, abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 14 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping.Provenance: Ex-collection, Mark Gordon Ritter, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on tan-color wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated 1960. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Tobey ''High Tide'' 1974 ScreenprintMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''High Tide'' 1974 Screenprint on Japon Paper 11''x15'' Image. Pencil signed and numbered Artist Proof edition XIII of XXII (8 of 12). Woodside/Braseth gallery labelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Tobey 1930s oil paintingMark Tobey (Washington/NewYork/Switzlerland 1890-1976) American modernist painting of a pensive man seated at a table by Mark Tobey. This work was created in the 1930's, (when the artist was doing figSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare Spanish blue and white pottery 'lion' dish from the 'mariposas' series, Puente del Arzobispo,€1,600
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausXavier Costa Clavell, Prado Museum, Spanish Painting, fully illustrated$10