Sold2022§ WILLIAM GEAR R.A., F.R.S.A., R.B.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1915-1997) UNTITLED ABSTRACT, 1987Signed and dated lower right, oil on paper(50cm x 35cm (19.75in x 13.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997), 'Blue Forms' (1994)Gear, William (RA, 1915 - 1997) Blue Forms Gouache on paper Signed, 1994 Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Frame) 16 in (H) x 18 in (W) (Paper) 9.5 in (H) x 11.5 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint RA (1880-1969 Scottish)A Peaceful Autumn Afternoon, 1965 Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: W. Russell Flint, signed again, titled and inscribed verso: Loch Nan Uamh (Western Highlands), dated in another hanSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH Inscribed and dated verso 'To Ellen and Kristoffer with love from Fanny and Willie September 1951', oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) FLOWERS AND GOBLET Signed and dated '54, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH THE TREES) Mixed media on paper (20cm x 25.5cm (8in x 10in)) Exhibited: St. Andrew's Fine Art ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Copeland Parian Bust of Miranda by Wm. MarshallA 19th century ceramic bust of Miranda signed WC Marshall R.A. (William Calder Marshall, Scottish 1813-1894). Dimensions are: 11 1/4 inches tall X 5 1/2 inches wide, 28.6 cm X 14 cm. All measurementsSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed and inscribed verso, oil on board(48.5cm x 59cm (19in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on board(16cm x 21.5cm (625in x 8.5in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, Festival ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(41cm x 79cm (16in x 31in))Provenance: Roland Browse and Delbanco, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))From the collection of the late Dr Angus Gibson, to be soldSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH Signed verso, inscribed and dated 1973 on artist's label verso, oil and gold leaf on leather(20.5cm x 30cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR ROBIN PHILIPSON R.A., P.R.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt., L.L.D. (SCOTTISHSigned on the backboard verso, inscribed with title and dated artist's label verso, pastel(23cm x 28cm (9in x 11in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Having enjoyed working en plein air in GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS,SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS, Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 59cm (17in x 23.25in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, W. G. GillSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) MOUNTSigned lower right, signed and inscribed with title to artist's label verso, mixed media on paper(25.5.cm x 36cm (10in x 14in))Provenance: The Stone Gallery, Newcastle, 1961See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER T. GAINSBOROUGH, HONOURABLE MRS. GRAHAM, OILAfter Thomas Gainsborough RA FRSA (English 1727–1788), 'The Honourable Mrs. Graham' (British/Scottish 1757 - 1792), undated, oil on canvas, full length portrait depicting a lady wearing pink and bluSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait Engraving of Prince Augustus FrederickAfter Sir William Beechey, R.A. (1753-1839), Portrait Engraving of Prince Augustus Frederickengraved and published by William Skelton, London, 1816, depicting HRH in Scottish dress, matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020THE SURRENDER OF NAPOLEON PHOTOGRAVUREA rare Photogravure of “The Surrender of Napoleon to Great Britain” painted by the famous Scottish painter, Sir William Quiller Orchardson, RA (1832 -1910) who was also noted as a portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT WATERCOLOR ON PAPER V$12,000MEASURMENTS: 20"HX25"W FRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Sir William Russell Flint RA ROI (4 April 1880 – 30 December 1969) was a Scottish artist and illustrator.Flint was one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024School of Sir Edwin LandseerBloodhound and Scottish DeerhoundInscribed Study of Deer Hounds/ E. Landseer R.A. on the stretcherOil on canvas9 x 12 inches (22.8 x 30.5 cm)Provenance:William Secord Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER§ JOHN BELLANY C.B.E., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1942-2013) THE MARINER Signed, oil on canvas(122cm x 91cm (48in x 36in))See Sold Price
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., P.S.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)£320
JG AutographsWilliam Black - Scottish Novelist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA William IV Scottish provincial silver tablespoon, Banff circa 1830 by William Simpson I (active£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA William IV Scottish provincial silver tablespoon, Elgin circa 1830 by Pozzi and Stewart (active£150