Sold2022TWO PIECES, 19TH C ENGLISH INLAID WOODEN BOXESBritish, 19th century. Group of two wooden boxes, one inlaid with mother of pearl and one with satinwood , fitted as jewelry cases. Apparently unmarked. Provenance: From a Private Collection, HighlandSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH SEWING BOXEnglish, 19th century. Parquetry inlaid wooden sewing box, having a fitted interior. Name to the interior of the lid. Provenance: From a Private Collection, Highlands, North Carolina. Approx. h. 4", wSee Sold Price
Sold2023TUNBRIDGEWARE WRITING BOX19th c. English Parquetry Inlaid Rosewood Work Box, with intricate surface decoration of decorative and exotic woods in a variety of geometric motifs, having a hinged lid and mother-of-pearl escutcheoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Parquetry Tunbridge Ware Box19th c. English rectangular Parquetry tunbridge ware box inlaid with stars and bar pattern. Box opens up to a red interior. From the home of Jon Jacobs, a prominent collector in Michigan. Box is in goSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C English Parquetry Inlaid Writing TableA very good 19th century English parquetry inlaid writing desk having inset leather top framed by brass trim over two drawers flanking figural bronze mounts all raised on tapered legs with satin woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018late 19th c parquetry inlaid tea boxlate 19th c parquetry inlaid tea box, two divided sections, 9" x 5" x 5", minor lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th C. English Wooden Tea BoxAntique Early 19th C. wooden tea box with two compartments & lids for both sections. Painted Red inside lid. Box measures 4.25" h x 7.5" w x 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022English Diamond Parquetry Inlaid Glove Box, 19th CenturyEnglish Diamond Parquetry Inlaid Glove Box, 19th Century, initialed B.D.P Height 2.5 in. Length 11.5 in. Depth 5.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019E. 19th C. Diminutive English Mahogany Inlaid BoxWith red painted interior, top with decorative inlay, two brass handles, in as-found condition. H: approx. 8 1/2". W: approx. 13 3/8". D: approx. 8 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2024CHIPPENDALE TRIPLE COMPARTMENT TEA CADDY19th c. English Inlaid Mahogany Tea Box, with parquetry banding, inlaid compass star decoration to front and side panels, stepped lid with brass top handle, brass escutcheon, with carved skirt and shaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PR., 19TH C. ENGLISH BEADWORK FOOT STOOLEnglish, 19th century. Two Victorian era circular upholstered foot stools having scrolled beadwork, geometric parquetry,inlaid frames, and white ceramic bun feet. Unmarked. Approx. of one, h. 4.25", dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Parquetry Inlaid Box with Two Perfume BottlesVery nice late 19th century inlaid box, with two perfume bottles, 10.5cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016English Rosewood Lap Desk and Leather Letter BoxVictorian Rosewood Inlaid Parquetry Lap Desk, English, 19th C., Rosewood box with geometric bands of parquetry inlay, interior storage compartments. Together with an English leather cover letter box.(See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. ENGLISH GLASS EPERGNE INSERTS19TH C. ENGLISH GLASS EPERGNE INSERTS Set of eight 19th century era English glass epergne inserts, each etched with a crown and two Bs. Housed in a wooden box. Size: 5"See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century English Wooden Tea CaddyAntique 19th century English wooden tea caddy of shaped rectangular form. Hinged lid with fitted interior of two removable boxes flanking a glass bowl. From the home of Jon Jacobs, a prominent collectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 19th C English Mahogany Wooden Jewelry BoxFeaturing dual compartments, beautifully inlaid with brass hardware & side handles, inner lined red velvet/silk fitted storage areas, leather bound exteriors to fitted inserts & embossed gilt royal trSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO ENGLISH INLAID TEA CADDIES 19th Century Lengths from 4î to 9.5î.TWO ENGLISH INLAID TEA CADDIES19th CenturyTogether with a tiger maple veneer lift-top box. Tea caddies in mahogany and fruitwood veneer. One with conch shell and one with patera inlay.Lengths from 4ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE FRENCH NAPOLEON III PERIOD CIGAR TOBACCO BOXFrench Napoleon III period cigar/ tobacco box, late 19th c., parquetry case with inlaid brass monogrammed cartouche, hinged top and fall-front panel opening to rosewood interior, two lidded compartmenSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) French brass inlaid boxes, incl. Tahan(2) French brass inlaid boxes, incl. Tahan, 19th c., incl. a wooden dresser box with burlwood panels, brass inlaid parquetry and stringing, with monogrammed cartouche to lid, engraved on brass lock edSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Rosewood Brass Box19th Century English Victorian Rosewood & Brass Inlaid Jewelry / Vanity Box hinged opens to reveal a large divided wooden storage compartment area with more hidden compartment units underneath under tSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOOK-FORM BOXAmerican or English, 19th century, mixed woods. In the shape of a folio-sized book, with a parquetry and inlaid cover, the spine pulls out into a drawer containing five compartments with star-inlaid lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Regency Piano Sewing BoxEnglish, 19th century. A wooden sewing box in the form of a piano, having an inlaid lid opening to a mirror and fitted interior tray for implements; ht. 6, lg. 11.5, wd. 7.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGIAN TEA CADDY AND GOTHIC REVIVAL WOODEN BOXEuropean, 19th century. Group of two mahogany veneer boxes comprising an English Georgian tea caddy and a Gothic Revival brass bound box, the brass bound box with numeric inscription to the underside,See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO 19TH C. BOXES.Including: a flame birch sewing box, top with flaked wooden pin cushion and two drawers below, body inlaid with flame birch panels, 4.25”H x 4”L x 2.75”W. With an octagonal lift topSee Sold Price