Sold2022Giuseppe Canella The Elder(Italian, 1788-1847) Monumental Panoramic View of a Port with Shipping and Fishing Boats on Choppy Seas, circa 1830s, signed right on side of boat at far right, ?G. Canella?, gouache on paper on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) , , TwoGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) Two Views of the Pyramids and Egyptian scenes Plates 45 and 46. Two etchings. one h: 9 in., w: 13 in., the other h: 9 in.; w: 11 in. (sight) PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024Domenico Aspari 18C Antique Italian Engraved PrintAn antique 18th Century Italian engraving on paper. Titled, "Veduta della Piazza Fontana e Palazzo Arcivescovile" ("View of the Fountain Plaza and the Archbishop's Palace"), published circa 1788 at MiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Zuccarelli 1702-1788 Landscape PaintingAn antique 18th century oil painting on canvas in the manner of Francesco Zuccarelli (Italian, 1702-1788).. His works are characterized by their idyllic depictions of rural life, romanticized views ofSee Sold Price
Sold202118thC Italian View of Venice, in Manner of Canaletto18th century Italian view of Venice canal in the manner of Canaletto, oil on canvas, 24" x 36", framed 29" x 41". Relined. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicola Simbari "Italian View of Ischia" O/CNicola Simbari, Italy (1927-2012) "View of Ischia" Oil on Canvas. Originally sold by Wally Findlay Galleries. Measure Approximately: Framed: 29"H x 37"W. Canvas: 22.25"H x 30.5"W. Condition: Good CanvSee Sold Price
Sold202218thC Italian View of Ruins, Oil on Canvas18th century Italian view of ruins, oil on canvas, 18" x 25", 28" x 34" in 19th century frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti "Cavalier" Oil on PanelCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "Portrait of a Cavalier," oil on board, depicting a richly dressed gentleman with sword, signed lower right: "C. Detti." Image: 22.5" H x 16.25" W; frame: 29.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914)Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "The Flower Gatherers" oil on canvas signed lower left. In an ornate gessoed and giltwood frame. 54" x 34", framed 74" x 51"See Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914), The Promenade, signed l.r., oil on re-lined canvas, 91.5 by 66cm, gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017CESARE AUG. DETTI (1847-1914) LOUIS XV THRONE ROOMFramed oil painting on panel, Louis XV In Throne Room, signed lower right C. Detti (Cesare Auguste Detti, Italian, 1847-1914), biography on the verso, sight: 20"h, 26.5"w, overall: 27"h, 34"w ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Concert, 1872Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Concert, 1872 oil on panel signed Detti, dated, and inscribed Roma (lower left) 15 1/2 x 20 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil paintingARTIST: Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847 - 1914) NAME: Love Letter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 18 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Catholic Cardinal, Andrea Landini(Italian, 1847-1912), signed l.r. "A. Landini." Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 10-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892 oil on canvas signed C. Detti, dated, and inscribed Paris (lower left) 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Andreotti (Italy,1847-1930) oil paintingARTIST: Federico Andreotti (Italian, 1847 - 1930) NAME: Lost in Thought MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Two repaired tears (3" and 2" long). Minor inpainting along bottom edge. Minor damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Charles Dormon RobinsonCharles Dormon Robinson (American, 1847-1933), View of San Francisco Bay with Poppies, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Federigo Andreotti (Italian, 1847-1930) Lost inFederigo Andreotti (Italian, 1847-1930) Lost in thought Oil on canvas 18-1/4 x 14-1/4 inches (46.4 x 36.2 cm) Signed lower right: F Andreotti PROVENANCE: Private collection; Doyle, New York, May 10, 2See Sold Price
2018Painting, Charles Dormon RobinsonCharles Dormon Robinson (American, 1847-1933), View of San Francisco Bay with Poppies, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 12"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
SoldCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914)Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) News from Home oil on canvas signed C. Detti (lower left) 16 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) Oil on CanvasCesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) Oil on Canvas (2) total items including the undated Detti, signed lower right, depicting a standing Baroque era military man holding a halberd, in a gold-toneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903)Angelo Asti (French/Italian, 1847-1903) "Young Woman at the Piano" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 16-1/4" x 12-1/4", framed 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022American in Italy Signed Hudson River School Panoramic Vista PaintingAntique oil on canvas. Signed. Unframed. Image size, 10L x 20.5H. When we first saw this painting we thought it was an Italian view by William Stanley Haseltine (1835 - 1900), but the signature appearSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWNHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWN, POSSIBLY ASOLOOil on canvas laid on board35 x 48.5cm (13¾ x 19 in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Fine 1800's Italian Grand Tour Oil Painting Figures before Classical Buildings$1,500
2 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with Poem$100
2 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the Colosseum$50
2 days LeftJasper52Tallis London Street View #36 Oxford Street, Oxford Circus (#4, Centre) 1838 map$340
Oct 10Weatherham Estate Treasures20" 14K Gold Vermeil 925 Sterling Silver Tigers Eye Chain Necklace$150
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUnique 16th-17th C. Italian Stiletto Dagger Combination with Wheellock Pistol/Rifle Winding Keys &$1,200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine and Unique American Revolution era Spanish or Italian Officer's Cup-hilt Rapier Sword with$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine 16th-17th C. Spanish or italian Left Hand Dagger with Pierced Blade & Mounts, Interesting$500