Sold2022T. S. Driskell (Louisiana), "Moonlight Scene," oil onT. S. Driskell (Louisiana), "Moonlight Scene," oil on canvas board, signed en verso along with artist stamp, biography, and fingerprint, presented in a cypress frame, H.- 11 3/4 in., W.- 15 5/8 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Coulter (1849-1936).Coastal Moonlight Scene. Oil on Canvas 24" x 30" Signed on lower right. Size 30" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signedAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signed in pencil lower right, double matted and presented in a gilt frame, H.- 18 7/8 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signedAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signed in pencil lower right, presented in a faux-wood frame, H.- 17 3/8 in., W.- 25 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Louisiana Bayou Scene" oil wash on paper signed lower left. Glazed and framed. sight 19-1/2" x 31-1/2", framed 23" x 34-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995)Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995) , "Louisiana Swamp Scene", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 25 1/2 in. x 29 3/See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Wagoner (b. 1928) Californian (two)MONTANA MOONLIGHT scenes, two oil paintings on Masonite, signed lower right and lower left, each 7 x 5”, framed, both in good studio condition. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2021G. Weber (American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1972, oilG. Weber (American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., Framed H.- 22 3/4 in., W.- 28 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Moon Light Farm Scene Oil Painting with OrnateSigned by Artist Y. Wall, Gilded Frame 21"x29" Some Chips, Painting 10"x18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Waltsak (NJ,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Robert Alan Waltsak (New Jersey, born 1944) TITLE: Moonlight Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 24 inches / 40 x 60 cm FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Southern School, "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1884, H.- 10 in., W.- 16 in., Framed- H.- 14 3/4 in., W.-Southern School, "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1884, oil on canvas, signed "Distin" and dated "1884", label from "Hudson and Salah Studios" with artwork information en verso, presented in a wood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Arnold (1902-2006, Louisiana), "Louisiana BayouWilliam Arnold (1902-2006, Louisiana), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 2001, oil on paper, signed and dated l.r., presented in a gilt frame, H.- 13 3/8 in., W.- 19 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvasTwo Southern Paintings, the first a Southern School, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas board, signed lower right "Von Gunther," titled lower center, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moonlight Harbor Scene PaintingMoonlight Harbor Scene. 19th century. Oil on canvas, applied to panel. Unsigned. Frame regilded and appears original. Inspected under UV light. Minor inpainting to areas of sky. sight H21-1/4" W13-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952)Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952), "Bayou Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952)Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952) , "Swamp Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, LASee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernice Sims (Alabama, Louisiana 1926-2014)Bernice Sims (Alabama, Louisiana 2916-2014), interior scene, oil on canvas. 18" x 24". From the collection of Janet Douglas (Jan Douglas Antiques), Sturgis, MI.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert M. Rucker (1932-2001, Louisiana), "GardenRobert M. Rucker (1932-2001, Louisiana), "Garden Scene," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a gilt relief frame, with a fabric mat, H.- 4 1/8 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024France Marie Folse (American/Louisiana)France Marie Folse (American/Louisiana, 1906-1985), "Town Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, remnant handwritten label on stretcher, 22 in. x 30 in., framed, overall 27 1/2 in. x 35 1/4 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Virbert Rodriguez, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c.,Virbert Rodriguez, "Louisiana Bayou Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Southern School, "Louisiana Plantation Scene," 20th c.,Southern School, "Louisiana Plantation Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed "CMH" lower right corner, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clifford Duncan (LA) "New Orleans Street Scene"Clifford Duncan (20/21st century, Louisiana) "New Orleans Street Scene" Oil on Artist Board. Signed lower right. Some light smudges to linen mat, does not affect artwork. Painitng measures 8x10". FramSee Sold Price
1 day LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRichard Christopher "R.C." Davis (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Swamp Scene with Cypress Trees and$1,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsClementine Hunter Painting, Picking Cotton$1,600(2 bids)
Jul 07A-1 Auction1993 Sam Newton Florida Highwaymen, Moonlight Riverside with Palms Oil on Board Painting$1,200(6 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsClementine Hunter Painting, Funeral Scene$1,600(2 bids)
Jun 30Florida Highwaymen Auctions LLCJames Gibson, ‘Moonlight’, Oil Painting on Canvas, 20x12, C. 1970$600
Jun 22Premier Auction GalleriesE. Cole Antique British Cottage Scene Oil Painting on Canvas$65(5 bids)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Signed 1935 American Impressionist China Town Bustling Street Scene Oil Painting$100(5 bids)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsATTR David Teniers II (1610 - 1690) Antique Dutch Old Master Framed Interior Scene Oil Painting$180(5 bids)
2 hrs LeftEldred'sENGLISH SCHOOL (Late 20th Century,), Fox hunt scene., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" x 45".$250
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsHananiah Harari 1912-2000 Antique American Impressionist New York City Street Scene Oil Painting$10