Sold2015Group of 3 Japanese scrolls w/box, Kano school.A group of three Japanese scrolls in the original box Kano school. Edo period, circa late 17th century / early 18th century. Ink wash style painting on rice paper, with silk scroll mounting. ++ LandscSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Samurai / Ninja Kusurigama late edo periodTitle: Japanese Samurai / Ninja Kusurigama late edo period Origin: Japan Date: Edo period Maker: “Shonjuu” Signature: “Shonjuu” Materials: Steel/wood Size: Length Kusurigama 50 cm blade widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese two-panel Byobu screenJapanese two-panel byobu screen, late Edo period, ink and color on gilt paper, silk brocade border, depicting wintry scene of herons and snowy branches, overall approx. 61"h x 61"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Great Horned Japanese Samurai HelmetJapan, probably Late Edo period Samurai Kabuto helmet on stand with large tri-point horns affixed to the skull. The neck guard of several rows of scaled armour lacquered plates and interwoven cotton.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Japanese two panel folding screenLate Edo period. Ink wash sumi-e on gold leaf of a nobleman and attendant in a landscape observing a waterfall. Each panel 67 1/2in. H x 23in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Very nice original Japanese Samurai Menpo Edo periodJapanese Samurai Menpo May (signature): Mumei (unsigned) Late Edo period Iron Menpo in nice condition, with nice patina. The expression is very pleasant, with a wider more flat nose and extremely sharSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Six-panel Byobu Screen, Unkoku, 19cJapanese six-panel byobu screen, late Edo/Meiji period, ink and color on paper, depicting peonies to the right and a pheasant watching over her young under a pine tree in the center, lower right withSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SAMURAI 18th c ABUMI STIRRUPJapanese Samurai Abumi Stirrup, Lacquer Iron Edo, Late 18th / Early 19th Century. 11"X5"X9.50". Weight 6 pds.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE BOOK JAPANESE INK DRAWINGSA book with glued in cuttings, variety of ink drawings, some with coloring. Early to mid Edo period. Drawings of variety of subjects. No apparent signatures. With an old PB 84. Dimensions: L 9.75" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Ink DrawingsArtist : Unknown. Series : A group of Japanese Ink and colorDrawings. Date : 19th / early 20th century. Medium: Ink on paper. Dimensions : Varying sizes. Condition : Overall good.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Warrior Doll Meijing era 1868-1912Antique Japanese Warrior Doll Meijing era 1868-1912 workmanship exquisite ,Culturally Important & Authentic Japanese Samurai Doll - Meiji - Edo - Survivor East Asia, Japan, late Edo to Meiji period, cSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE LATE EDO PERIOD JAPANESE POLICE USED TSUKUBO MAN CATCHER POLEARMIn Edo period Japan the samurai were in charge of police operations, various levels of samurai police with help from non-samurai commoners used many types of non lethal weapons in order to capture susSee Sold Price
Sold2016A GROUP OF JAPANESE EDO PERIOD SAMURAI UMA-JIRUSHI ofA GROUP OF JAPANESE EDO PERIOD SAMURAI UMA-JIRUSHI of large proportions. LargestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Woodblock Yoshi Kazu Samurai Ukiyo-eJapanese old "YOSHI KAZU" woodblock print UKIYOE HANGA Samurai horse armor. Japanese original old late Edo to Meiji period "UKIYOE" or "HANGA". Measures 22.5" x 15.5", viewable image 14" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 2 Japanese cloisonne boxes.A group of two Japanese cloisonne boxes. Late Edo period. ++ Ovate form covered box. Brown ground with clear goldstone enamel design. Decorated with red-crowned crane (tanchozuru) flying over waves scSee Sold Price
Sold2023YAYOI KUSAMA JAPANESE INFINITY NETS INK DRAWING ON PAPERYAYOI KUSAMA JAPANESE INFINITY NETS INK DRAWING ON PAPER. Yayoi Kusama Japanese Infinity Nets Drawing, 1959. Ink on heavy paper, varying in density and gloss, size 24cm by 28cm. Minor yellowing aroundSee Sold Price
Sold2023YAYOI KUSAMA JAPANESE INFINITY NETS INK DRAWING ON PAPERYAYOI KUSAMA JAPANESE INFINITY NETS INK DRAWING ON PAPER. Yayoi Kusama Early drawing on paper. Image size 25cm by 30cm. Slight foxing and an invisible imperfection or two in the paper, nothing seriousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Samurai Armour SuitMomoyama and Edo Periods, late 16th-early 18th century A.D. A complete lacquered Samurai armour comprising: akoda-nari kabuto helmet with itamono-shikoro neck guard, Etchū-bo menpŠiron face masSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Japanese Bronze Okimono Birdslate Edo period or early Meiji period, includes three finely articulated birds of varying sizes, two are koro incense burners with removable wings and lifted feathers for allowing the smoke to escape.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Japanese Dolls - Musha-ningyo Samurai + TakedaEast Asia, Japan, late Edo to Meiji period, ca. mid-19th to early 20th century CE. A pair of antique wood and cloth dolls, one is a Musha-ningyo representing a samurai or shogun, and the warrior figurSee Sold Price
Sold2023TOYOHARA KUNICHIKA Samurai Japanese Woodblock PrintToyohara Kunichika (1835-1900) Gishi Raid Drawing. Oban. Japanese woodblock print. In house shipping available on all lots. Ukiyo-e. Ukiyoe. Tattoo. Ghost. Samurai. Edo. Meiji. No Reserve. NRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Edo Blue & White Samurai DishJapanese late Edo period blue and white dish in the form of a Samurai (rare form), possibly Nabeshima, re-glued chip. Approx. 8 1/8" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3Lot 114 Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3 each having animal theme, likely late 18th century and early 19th century sheet (largest): 5 x 6 3/8 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Late Edo period Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword by Famous MASAYOSHI Blacksmith. Fabulous$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGreat Quality Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword with Mumei Late Edo Blade Showing Fantastic Wild Hamon &$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Edo Japanese Samurai AIKUCHI Dagger with Thick Possibly Armor Piercing KOTO era Blade Signed$500
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing.$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor Fraktur Attributed to George Gerhart.$250
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo PA Fraktur Watercolor and Ink Bird Drawings.$25
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCKonishi Hirosada was the most prolific Osaka-based designer of ukiyo-e woodblock prints during the$100
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Quality Edo Period Japanese Samurai TANTO Dagger with Signed KOTO Blade Showing Rare Hamon$750(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful Japanese Samurai WAKIZASHI Sword with Late Tokugawa Mumei KOTO era Blade Showing Fine$750