Sold2023GEORGE INNESS, JR. (New York/Florida/France, 1854-1926), Fisherman at sunset., Oil on canvas, 16" xGEORGE INNESS, JR.New York/Florida/France, 1854-1926Fisherman at sunset. Signed lower left "Inness Jr".Oil on canvas, 16" x 26". Framed 23" x 33".See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to George Inness, Jr. (1853-1926):Attributed to George Inness, Jr. (1853-1926): Landscape Oil on Academy board, signed 'Geo Inness' lower left. 12 1/4 x 18 5/8 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022George INNISS, Jr: River Scene - Oil on CanvasGeorge Inniss, Jr. (American, 1854-1926) river scene with bridge and rainbow, circa 1898, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, with labels to reverse. [Sight: 28 1/2" H x 37" W; Frame: 37" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE INNESS JR. 1876, SHEPARD, OIL ON WOOD PANEL.Oil on wood panel depicting a shepard with herd of sheep on fields edge with luminous setting sun on horizon beyond, signed lower right Geo. Inness Jr. 1876. Board: 9” x 14” Frame: 17&rdquSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed George Inness Jr. Gouache CardInteresting gouache painting by George Inness Jr., apparently a birthday note to a friend which reads: March 1921,"Dear Mai,Will you accept this in lieu of a love letter with love and many happy returSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness Jr, "The Artist"Oil on board, 17 x 17 inches (Shipping Dimensions: 24x24 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Tonalist, Early 20th Century American SchoolOil on wood panel, ca. 1920, in the manner of George Inness, Jr., depicting a sunset landscape, housed in a period giltwood frame, inscribed "4 Seasons; Spring" in pencil verso. Apparently unsigned. DSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4) VOLS. INCL G INNESS JR. A.H. HUNTINGTON ALL SIGNEDLOT (4) REFERENCE VOLS. INCL. GEORGE INNESS JR., ANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON, WHEELER WILLIAMS, LEON KROLL, ALL SIGNED/INSCRIBED, 1923-1947See Sold Price
Sold2022Georgian Toddy Ladle and Whiting Sterling Sugar SpoonToddy ladle by Isaac Parkin of Exeter. Circa 1819-1854. Inset with 1757 George III silver coin. Baleen handle. Sugar spoon by Frank M. Whiting & Co. Circa 1866-1926. Pattern 2888. Wear to gold wash. 6See Sold Price
Sold2021George Inness(American, 1825-1894) The End of an Autumn Day, 1894, signed lower right "G. Inness", label remnants verso, bears title "Sunset Montclair", oil on canvas, 32 x 42-1/2 in.; ornate reproduction carved gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to George Inness, Spring Pastoral…Attributed to George Inness (American, 1825-1894) Spring Pastoral Landscape oil on canvas signed lower right 23" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2020George INNESS: "First Steps" - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas by George Inness (American, 1825-1894) titled "First Steps", depicting a woman helping a child to learn to walk. Provenance: With Arthur Baron, antiques dealer, Watermill, New York; thenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting by George Inness, Harvard Prov, 19thcPainting by George Inness,19th century Davids notes: The painting appears to be in exceptionally beautiful and untouched condition. This painting appears to have been relined about 60 years ago. Oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Oil George Inness 1825-1894 Rural LandscapeOriginal Oil George Inness 1825-1894Rural LandscapeTitle: Rural landscapeMeasures: 33 x 62 cm Original oil on woodHe began painting by the hand of John Jesse Barker, a traveling painter passing througSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE INNESS (NY/MA/SCOTLAND, 1825-1894)"Landscape at North Conway", oil on board, signed verso, with old label giving location, depicting a man fly fishing in a New Hampshire river, in a lemon gold etched cove frame, OS: 18 3/4" x 24", SS:See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE INNESS (1825-1894) OIL ON PANELSigned lower left. Inscribed verso: Blue Ridge Orange Mountain N.J. By George Inness Mrs. Elizabeth Inness #6 Provenance: the estate of Olive Boyd Beaham Lansburgh, Kansas City, Missouri and Eagle PoiSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE INNESS "SUNSET LANDSCAPE IN MONTCLAIR, NJ"GEORGE INNESS (AMERICAN, 1825-1894) "SUNSET LANDSCAPE IN MONTCLAIR, NJ". IN A FRENCH STYLE FRAME ITS SIGNED "G. INNESS" IN THE LOWER RIGHT. PROVENANCE: HELENE ANDRAU ESTATE, KINGS ART MILWAUKEE, WI. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness (American, 1825-1894), LandscapeGeorge Inness(American, 1825-1894)Landscapeoil on canvassigned "Geo. Inness" (lower left)14 1/3 x 23 1/4 inches (sight)29 x 33 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection, Ann Arbor, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE INNESS (1825-1894) OIL ON PANELSigned lower left.Inscribed verso: Blue Ridge Orange Mountain N.J. By George InnessMrs. Elizabeth Inness #6Provenance: the estate of Olive Boyd Beaham Lansburgh, Kansas City, Missouri and Eagle Point,See Sold Price
Sold2024George Inness (1825–1894) AmericanGeorge Inness (1825–1894) Oil on wood panel, signed lower right "G. Inness", piece measures 6 x 9 and 11 x 14 inches w/ frame. Upstate New York Estate collection. George Inness was a prominent AmeriSee Sold Price