Sold202212th C. Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp - Vibrant Glaze!Near East, Islamic Period, ca. 12th to 14th century CE. A wonderful pottery lamp presenting an orb-shaped body with a narrow neck, flared and folded rim, and an extended, curved spout, all sitting upoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Early Persian Glazed Pottery Oil Lamps, c. 12th-13th Century AD. Iran, Rhages area or Nishapur.Four Early Persian Glazed Pottery Oil Lamps, c. 12th-13th Century AD. Iran, Rhages area or Nishapur. A group of four Islamic pottery oil lamps, each with green-blue glaze. Two oil lamps with long stemSee Sold Price
Sold20227th C. Islamic Green-Glazed Oil Lamp - Pinched SpoutNear East, Islamic, ca. 7th to 12th Century CE. Islamic, medieval-period oil lamp from ancient Persia, made of pottery, displays a very narrow pinched spout for a wick, reflective green glaze, a raw eSee Sold Price
Sold20239th C. Islamic Pottery Dome (for Oil Lamp)Ancient Near East / Western Asia, Persia (Iran), Islamic Period, ca. 9th to 12th century CE. A wonderful pottery lantern for an oil lamp featuring an openwork triangular motif and enveloped in creamySee Sold Price
Sold2018Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp w/ Turquoise Iridescence,Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp w/ Turquoise Iridescence, Persia, Kashan, Circa 10th to 12th Century AD. White clay or fabric with thick turquoise iridescent green glaze, loop handle and and bowl base. SizeSee Sold Price
Sold202212th C. Nishapur Glazed Pottery Oil LampNear East, Persia (Iran), Nishapur area, ca. 12th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful, iridescent pale turquoise. A small handle projects from the tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp c.8th century ADAncient Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/2 inches Length. Early Islamic Pottery oil lamp with loop handle. Condition: minor chips otherwise perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time MachineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic pottery oil lamp c.8th-10th century ADAncient Islamic pottery oil lamp c.8th-10th century AD. Size 4 inches high. Unusual Form footed Pottery oil lamp filler with loop type handle. Condition:base damaged, needs a stand. Provenance: Ex TheSee Sold Price
Sold202012th C. Islamic Pottery Bowl w/ AntelopeNorth Africa to Middle East, Islamic culture, ca. 12th century CE. A wheel-thrown pottery bowl of a sizable form displaying vibrant black and red hues atop the cream ground. The interior of the bowl fSee Sold Price
Sold202410th C. Islamic Nishapur Glazed Oil Lamp**Originally Listed At $450** Near East / Central Asia, Persia (Iran), Nishapur region, ca. late 10th to 13th century CE. A stunning aqua blue pottery oil lamp in the unique Nishapur style- a pinchedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Islamic Glazed Pottery Oil LampIran, possibly Kashan region, ca. 12th to 14th century CE. Very large and fine pottery oil lamp. Footed lamp with large twin holed handle and large decorative flange, long spout and twin lugs on the sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Terracotta Oil Lamps c.2nd-4th century AD.Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Terracotta Oil Lamps c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 2 1/2 - 4 inches length. A collection of 11 Roman Egypt, Holyland Terracotta oil lamp together with Islamic Ceramic lamp c.12thSee Sold Price
Sold202410th Holy Land/ Byzantine Glazed Pottery Oil LampLevant, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A beautiful pottery oil lamp enveloped in a lustrous glaze of forest green. The lovely vessel displays an annular, raised fill hole with a lipped rim, a lengthy spSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Islamic Bronze Footed Oil Lamp c.12th century AD.Ancient Islamic Bronze Footed Oil Lamp c.12th century AD. Size 7 1/2 inches length, 4 1/4 inches high. A large bronze oil lamp with loop handle and long spout. Provenance: Ex Pegasos Numismatics, AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Islamic Turquoise Glazed Pottery Oil LampTri-fold oil lamp, ca. 12th - 13th century, Seljuk period. Nicely glazed oil lamp with iridescent patina. Dimensions: 3-5/8" H; Weight: 4.9 oz. Provenance: Ex. E. Stewart collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Islamic Pottery Green-Glazed Pedestal Oil Lamp**Originally Listed At $50** Near East, Islamic, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A tall, hand-built terracotta oil lamp with an integral circular platform, a lengthy pedestal base, a corseted neck, a sinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Islamic Seljuk Glazed Ceramic Oil Lamp c.12th century AD.Islamic Seljuk Glazed Ceramic Oil Lamp c.12th century AD. Size 5 1/4 inches length. 2 1/4 inches high. Fine turquoise glazed ceramic oil lamp decorated with geometric design. Provenance: Ex Michigan pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Islamic Seljuk Glazed Ceramic Oil Lamp c.12th century AD.Islamic Seljuk Glazed Ceramic Oil Lamp c.12th century AD. Size 7 3/4 inches length. 3 1/24 inches high. Fine yellow glazed ceramic oil lamp decorated with geometric design. Loop type handle. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Persian faience glazed oil lamp, SultanabadA Persian faience glazed oil lamp, Sultanabad, c. 12th-13th Century AD, with a green and gold glaze over the upper part of the body, and handle lost, H: 3 cm (7.6cm). Ex New Jersey private antiquitiesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Islamic Persian Pottery Jug c.12th century AD.Islamic Persian Pottery Jug c.12th century AD. Size 4 inches high. A green glazed pottery oil jug. Ex NYC City collection 1960sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Persian Islamic Blue-Green Glazed Oil Lamp**First Time At Auction** Near East, Persia (Iran), Nishapur area, ca. 12th to 13th century CE. A pottery oil lamp in the distinctive Nishapur style, glazed in a beautiful iridescent pale turquoise. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024A Medieval Nishapur Glazed Pottery Oil Lamp, 12th-13th Century CERescued from the annals of history, this Persian oil lamp from Nishapur is a relic of sublime artistry. The green-hued glaze is a signature of the Islamic golden age, a period renowned for its advanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Ancient Oil LampsHoly Land, c 500 BC- 1200 AD; A nice group of ten pottery oil lamps ranging from Iron Age thru Byzantine and including one glazed Islamic example. Several with ink export stamps to underside. GreatestSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Islamic glazed pinched lampAn Islamic glazed pinched lamp, c. 9th - 12th Century AD, well-preserved with glossy brown glaze. 3 3/8 x 3 1/4 in (8.6 x 8.3 cm). Ex collection of T.J. Morrison, N.H.; Ex New York private collectionSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesAntique Louis Comfort Tiffany Favrile Glass Candlestick Oil Lamp$175(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROOKWOOD STANDARD GLAZE VASE, 1899 BY EDWARD TIMOTHY HURLEY (1869-1950) AN AMERICAN ART POTTERY$10