Sold2019African Art Baule Monkey StatueBaule Monkey Figure, standing figure, knees bend, hands resting on knees, raffia skirt and collar, monkey skull as head, with shells, twine and encrusted black patina. Dimensions: 11-1/2" H; Weight: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Baule, Ivory Coast carved monkey statueBaule, Ivory Coast carved monkey statue naturalistically depicted with no limbs, 21"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAULE Monkey Spirit of the Bush Figure zoomorphicTitle: BAULE Monkey Spirit of the Bush Figure zoomorphic statue African Art 855 Provenance/Additional Info: IVORY COAST BAULE Cute Monkey figure Very expressive and dynamic Cynocephalic statues are amSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule MonkeyA Carved wooden money sculpture known as "Gbekre" which was part of the Mbra cult, Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The simian iconography placed this statue in the realm of the bush (blo), which tSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Baule Mbra Monkey Fetish, African Tribal ArtTall carved wooden effigy of a classic Mbra Monkey statue , a Shrine sculpture that are also referred to as Gberke. This sculpture features the monkey with hands in gesture of offering with a piece ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE MONKEY STATUE ORNAMENT.Bronze Monkey Statue Ornament, Monkey Picking Peach Motif.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Monkey Figure, "mbotumbo"Affen-Darstellung, "mbotumbo" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: - vermutl. Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Hannah Salathé (1924-2012), Basel. - Schweizer NachSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52 (09.04.2020) LoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affen-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 62,5 cm. Provenienz: Johann Rudolf Geigy (1902-1995), Basel. Sammlungs-Inventarnummer "GE 58" auf der StandflSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Baule Monkey Figure: PublishedThis is a very rare and powerful old carved wooden effigy of a Monkey, created for use on a ritual shrine by the Mbra Cult of the Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The figure has an encrusted sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Hetian Jade Lucky Horse & Monkey Statue中國和田玉 極品羊脂玉 揚州工藝精雕 馬上封侯掛件 玉質 See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Monkey Mask Ex Amyas Naegele GalleryA primitive carved wooden mask with painted features and elongated face and form to resemble a monkey. The mask shows well weathered and well handled surface ,edges suggesting field use and wear. BaulSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Chinese Hetian Jade Horse Monkey Statue w BoxTitle: Old Chinese Hetian Jade Horse Monkey Statue w Box Date/Period: After1800 Origin: Chinese Dimension: 96x53x30(mm) 3.78x2.09x1.18(inches) Weight 0.50 lbs/228g Materials: Hetian Jade Reserve: $850See Sold Price
Sold2023Shuzan 19C Japanese Meiji Era Bronze Monkey StatueShuzan (Japanese, 19th Century to 20th Century). A bronze antique sculpture. A figural Meiji Period work depicting a seated chimpanzee monkey holding a pipe in its right hand and an inro box in its leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monkey StatueTitle: Monkey Statue Date/Period: 18th Century Materials/Origin: Cameroon, Africa Dimension: 24in x 13in x 11in Reserve: $700.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $120.00 to anywhere within the contiguSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Hetian Jade Horse & Monkey StatueTitle: Chinese Hetian Jade Horse & Monkey Statue Date/Period: After 1850 Origin: Chinese Dimension: Dimension: 80x42x52(mm) 3.15x1.65x2.05(inches) Weight0.47 lbs/215g Materials: Hetian Jade Reserve: $See Sold Price
Sold2024Baule Monkey Shrine, Ivory CoastCarved wood figural group fetish / shrine, with four 'mbotumbo' monkey figures each holding a bowl, all tied together at the neck and waist with cord, the surface heavily encrusted with ritual materiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAITLAND SMITH STYLE BRONZE SITTING MONKEY STATUEMAITLAND SMITH STYLE BRONZE SITTING MONKEY STATUE SINGERIE STATUES -27"H -MONKEY BRONZE DECORATIVE HOME DECOR THIS LOT IS LOCATED OFFSITE. PICKUP DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Qing Dynasty Hetian Jade Horse & Monkey StatueChinese Qing Dynasty Hetian Jade Horse & Monkey Statue Dimension:25 x 71 x 36(mm) 0.98 x 2.8 x 1.42(inches) Weight : 0.17 lbs/76 gSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAITLAND SMITH STYLE BRONZE MONKEY STATUE 27"HEAVY BRONZE MONKEY SCRATCHING HEAD STATUE SINGERIE STATUE COLLECTOR IMPORT EXPORT FURNITURE -27"H -MONKEY BRONZE STATUES DECORATIVE HOME DECOR THIS LOT IS LOSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Monkey Shrine Fetish Ex Dr Jackson CollectionA carved wooden Monkey effigy with thick encrusted surface and signs of weathering and wear. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Monkey sculpture measure 16.25 inches tall x 3 x 3 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE TEAL GLAZED CERAMIC SEATED MONKEY STATUEChinese ceramic seated monkey statue, in teal glaze, forward facing, with hands placed on knees holding fruit, seated on cylindrical base, some chipping to glaze, loss to foot and wrist, approx 23.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Shrine Fetish, African ArtA carved wooden Monkey with hands held in a sign of offering. Traditionally known as "Gbekre" they were placed on shrines hidden from the view of others and considered powerful mediums to the spirit wSee Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncSolid Bronze Chinese SUN WUKONG Monkey King Statue$6(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome Hear No See No Speak No Evil Monkeys Statue$8(2 bids)