Sold2021A Fon Figure, "bocio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Fetischmaterial. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (See Sold Price
Sold2020African Fon Figure, BeninAfrican Fon Figure, Benin. Carved wood, rope and bead decoration. Provenance: James Willis Tribal Art, San Francisco; Allan Stone Gallery, New York (acquired from the above in 2003). Size: 8'' x 2.75'See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bochio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Fetischmaterial. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind VerkörperungenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bocio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen vSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure of GouFigur, "gou" Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 57 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Diese aus vielen Einzelteilen zusammengefügte ESee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bochio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen von Geistwesen. Sie wuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fon Figure, "bochio"Figur, "bochio" Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base H 75,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bochio-Schutzfiguren sind Verkörperungen von Geistwesen. Sie wurden rSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fon FigureFigur Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St. Gallen/Sintra). - Erben HeinzSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fon FigureFigur Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold20234 African Fon Figures4 African Fon Figures. Ranging in size from: 8'' x 2.25'' x 2'' (20 x 6 x 5 cm) to 14'' x 3.25'' x 2'' (36 x 8 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20223 West African Figures.A group of three West African Figures. Includes Ghana Akuaba style figure, Liberia Janus figure, and Benin Fon figure. Smallest: 13" x 4 1/2". Largest: 19" x 2". Condition: Crack. Provenance: From a WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fon Fetish figureFon Fetish figure, Likely 19th c., Benin, carved wood, wrapped cloth, the surface encrusted with ceremonial projections, on lacquered wood pedestal, 18"h x 8"w x 5"d (fetish), 20"h (total) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Benin Fon Power figure, 19th/20th century, a magicBenin Fon Power figure, 19th/20th century, a magic fetish figure with encrusted patina, having two wrapped cords, one attaching a small vessel or container, possibly Keaka people but probably Fon peopSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fon Shrine figureA large carved wooden male effigy with head tilted back gazing at the heavens. The entire sculpture has been eroded and weathered suggesting generations of use as a shrine object. Fon peoples, Togo/DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Fon Shrine Figure Couple, BeninAfrican Fon Shrine Figure Couple, Benin. Carved wood figures facing one another and encompassed by plant fiber, cord with metal lock. On base. Size: 7.5'' x 4'' x 2.5'' (19 x 10 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Fetish Figure, Fon people, BeninTitle: Fetish Figure, Fon people, Benin Date/Period: Mid 20th c Origin: Benin Dimension: 19.5 x 7.5 x 6 Tribe/Designer/Artist: Fon Reserve: $146.25 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $29.25 to anywhereSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Carved wood ancestor figures, Fon peoples, BeninTwo carved wood ancestor figures, Fon peoples, Benin, having round heads with coffee bean eyes and slit mouths, above elongated necks wrapped in beads, and elongated torsos with truncated arms, with bSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Fon Miniature Figures2 Miniatur-Figuren Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Figuren eines Asen genannten Altares (eineSee Sold Price
Sold202370331: Three West African Figures First half of the 20Three West African Figures First half of the 20th century Including a Mende standing female; a Mossi standing female; a Fon votive figure (bochio). All in good condition&comSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF BAMILEKE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CAMEROONProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fundo be sold subject to no reserveSTYLE OF BAMILEKE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CAMEROON Royal Fon Memorial Figure Carved wood figure of royal malSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fon Boccio Shrine Post, African ArtFon bocchio figure from Benin, Africa.Carved in wood, depicting a female with hands held in front, face with large round eyes.Measures 24 inches on a professional custom mountSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Fon carved wood ancestor figuresTwo carved wood ancestor figures, Fon peoples, Benin, the male and female figures having round heads with coffee bean eyes and open mouths above elongated necks, the male's neck is wrapped in beads, eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Caved Wood Memorial FiguresTwo African Caved Wood Memorial Figures , Fon or Dahomey people, Yoruba, taller h. 8 inSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?$1,000(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figure$5,500(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and Consort$1,200
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
47 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$400
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNED$750(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynasty$600(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Royal Worcester English porcelain Orientalist figure$250
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRARE 18TH CENTURY OR EARLIER CHINESE OR TIBETAN BRONZE? SILVERED FIGURE$800